Ministry of Civil Aviation
11 Airports in Jammu & Kashmir and 2 in Ladakh for Bidding in UDAN 4.0
Additional VGF offered for Priority Sectors Under UDAN 4.0
05 DEC 2019 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) announced the commencement of the bidding process under UDAN 4.0 on 3rd December 2019 with a focus on the NER, Hilly States, J&K, Ladakh, and Islands. Under UDAN 4.0, MoCAhas put on offer bids for 11 unserved airports in the Jammu and Kashmir and 2 underserved airports in Ladakh region. The objective is to establish strong air connectivity and to boost the tourism sector. Under the UDAN 4.0 scheme MoCA is also providing additional VGF of around 25% extra to the airlines.
Airports available for bidding under UDAN 4.0 in J&K and Ladakh are below:
• Airports available for bidding in Ladakh – Kargil and Thoise
• Airports available for bidding in Jammu & Kashmir – Akhnur, Chamb, Chushal, Fukche, Gurex, Jhangar, Miran Sahib, Panzgam, Poonch, Rajouri&Udhampur
Other incentives to the airlines:
• Excise Duty at the rate of 2% only shall be levied on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF), drawn by Selected Airline Operators at RCS Airport(s) for RCS Flights, for three (3) years from the date of notification. Upon transition to GST, rates will be applicable as determined under GST and exemptions/ concessions shall be given as permissible so that such a reduced level of taxation could ideally be continued.
• Selected Airline Operators will have the freedom to enter into code-sharing arrangements with domestic as well as international airlines pursuant to applicable regulations and prevailing air service agreements. For the avoidance of doubt, the concessions and VGF under the Scheme shall be available only to the Selected Airline Operator for the RCS Route and shall continue as finalized according to the mechanism outlined under the Scheme.
• Reduction of VAT to 1% or less on ATF at RCS Concession Airports located within the State for a period of ten (10) years from the date of notification. Upon transition to GST, rates will be applicable as determined under GST and exemptions/ concessions shall be given as permissible so that such a reduced level of taxation could ideally be continued.
• Coordinating with oil marketing companies for the provision of fueling infrastructure on a best effort basis.
• Provision of minimum land, if required, free of cost and free from all encumbrances for development of RCS Concession Airports and also provide multi-modal hinterland connectivity (road, rail, metro, waterways, etc.) as required.
• Provision of security and fire services free of cost at RCS Concession Airports through appropriately trained personnel and appropriate equipment as per applicable standards and guidelines by relevant agencies.
• Provision of, directly or through appropriate means, electricity, water and other utility services at substantially concessional rates at RCS Concession Airports.
• Revision of (Viability Gap Funding) VGF cap – The provision of VGF for Category 2 / 3 aircraft (more than 20 seater) has been enhanced for operation of RCS flights in Priority Area(s) (Union Territories [UT] of Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir; the States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttrakhand, North Eastern State; UT of Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar). The VGF cap applicable for various stage lengths for operation through category 1 / 1 A aircraft (below 20 seater) has also been revised to further incentivize the operation of small aircraft under the Scheme.
• VGF will be provided for RCS Flights for a period of three (3) years from the date of commencement of RCS Flight operations on any RCS Route under a Selected Airline Operator
• State Governments, at their discretion, may consider extending any additional support (such as marketing support) for promotion of RCS Flights.
Concessions offered by the airport / Water Aerodrome / Helipad operators are as follows:
• Airport / Water Aerodrome / Helipad operators (whether under the ownership of the AAI, State Governments, private entities or the Ministry of Defence, Government of India) shall not levy Landing Charges and Parking Charges or any other charge subsuming a charge for such aspects in future on RCS Flights including ASF / UDF charges among others.
• Selected Airline Operators shall be allowed to undertake ground handling for their RCS Flights at all airports / Water Aerodromes / Helipad.
• AAI shall not levy any Terminal Navigation Landing Charges (TNLC) on RCS Flights.
• Route Navigation and Facilitation Charges (RNFC) will be levied by AAI on a discounted basis @ 42.50% of Normal Rates on RCS Flights. Normal Rates refer to applicable rates specified by the AAI on its website from time to time without any discounts or concessions
MoCA aims to operationalize 1000 routes and more than 100 airports in the next five years. This would be achieved by focusing on operationalizing routes in Priority Areas. AAI would focus on developing the no-frills airport in the future and routes connecting such airports would be prioritized for the award of VGF. The market would be incentivized to develop short-haul routes only, providing connectivity to nearby airports.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
‘उड़ान 4.0’ के तहत बोली लगाने के लिए जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर में 11 और लद्दाख में 2 हवाई अड्डे
‘उड़ान 4.0’ के तहत प्राथमिकता वाले सेक्‍टरों के लिए अतिरिक्‍त वीजीएफ की पेशकश
05 DEC 2019 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने 03 दिसम्‍बर, 2019 को ‘उड़ान 4.0’ के तहत बोली प्रक्रिया का शुभारंभ करने की घोषणा की, जिसमें पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र, पहाड़ी राज्‍यों, जम्‍मू–कश्‍मीर, लद्दाख और द्वीपों पर फोकस किया गया है। ‘उड़ान 4.0’ के तहत नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर में बिना हवाई सेवाओं वाले 11 एयरपोर्ट और लद्दाख क्षेत्र में बेहद कम हवाई सेवाओं वाले दो एयरपोर्ट के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की हैं। इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य हवाई कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करना और पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना है। ‘उड़ान 4.0’ के तहत नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय एयरलाइनों को लगभग 25 प्रतिशत का अतिरिक्‍त वीजीएफ (वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग या कम पड़ रही राशि का इंतजाम) भी उपलब्‍ध करा रहा है।
जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर एवं लद्दाख में ‘उड़ान 4.0’ के तहत बोली के लिए उपलब्‍ध हवाई अड्डों का उल्‍लेख नीचे किया गया है :-
· लद्दाख में बोली के लिए उपलब्‍ध हवाई अड्डे – कारगिल और थोइसे
· जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर में बोली के लिए उपलब्‍ध हवाई अड्डे - अखनूर, चांब, चुशाल, फुकचे, गुरेक्स, झांगर, मिरान साहिब, पंजगाम, पुंछ, राजौरी और उधमपुर।
एयरलाइनों को अन्‍य प्रोत्‍साहन :
· आरसीएस (क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी योजना) उड़ानों के लिए आरसीएस हवाई अड्डों पर चुनिंदा एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों द्वारा लिये जाने वाले एविएशन टर्बाइन फ्यूल (एटीएफ) पर केवल 2 प्रतिशत की दर से ही उत्‍पाद शुल्‍क लगेगा। अधिसूचना की तारीख से लेकर तीन वर्षों तक यह सुविधा रहेगी। जीएसटी को अपनाने पर वही दरें लागू होंगी, जो जीएसटी के तहत निर्धारित की जाएंगी और मान्‍य छूट/रियायतें दी जाएंगी, ताकि कराधान का यह घटा हुआ स्‍तर आगे भी जारी रह सके।
· लागू नियमों और प्रचलित हवाई सेवा समझौतों के अनुसार चुनिंदा एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों को घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय एयरलाइनों के साथ कोड-शेयरिंग समझौता करने की आजादी होगी। किसी भी तरह के संशय को दूर करने के लिए योजना के तहत रियायतें और वीजीएफ केवल चुनिंदा एयरलाइन ऑपरेटर को ही आरसीएस रूट के लिए उपलब्‍ध रहेंगे और इन्‍हें उसी के अनुसार जारी रखा जाएगा, जिसे योजना के तहत उल्लिखित व्‍यवस्‍था के अनुसार अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
· अधिसूचना की तारीख से लेकर 10 वर्षों की अवधि तक राज्‍य के अंदर अवस्थित आरसीएस रियायत वाले हवाई अड्डों पर एटीएफ पर देय वैट को घटाकर एक प्रतिशत या उससे भी कम के स्‍तर पर ला दिया जाएगा। जीएसटी को अपनाने पर वही दरें लागू होंगी, जो जीएसटी के तहत निर्धारित की जाएंगी और मान्‍य छूट/रियायतें दी जाएंगी, ताकि कराधान का यह घटा हुआ स्‍तर आगे भी जारी रह सके।
· सर्वोत्‍तम प्रयासों के आधार पर ईंधन देने संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं की व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए तेल विपणन कंपनियों के साथ सामंजस्‍य स्‍थापित किया जाएगा।
· आरसीएस रियायत वाले हवाई अड्डों के विकास के लिए आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर न्‍यूनतम भूमि नि:शुल्‍क उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा। इसके अलावा आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर अंदरूनी इलाकों के लिए मल्‍टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी (सड़क, रेल, मेट्रो, जलमार्ग इत्‍यादि) सुलभ कराई जाएगी।
· समुचित ढंग से प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों और मान्‍य मानकों एवं दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार संबंधित एजेंसियों से प्राप्‍त उपयुक्‍त उपकरणों के जरिये आरसीएस रियायत वाले हवाई अड्डों पर सुरक्षा एवं अग्निशमन सेवाएं नि:शुल्‍क मुहैया कराई जाएंगी।
· आरसीएस रियायत वाले हवाई अड्डों पर अत्‍यधिक रियायती दरों पर बिजली, जल एवं अन्‍य उपयोगी सेवाएं या तो प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से अथवा समुचित साधनों के जरिये मुहैया कराई जाएंगी।
· वीजीएफ सीमा में संशोधन – प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों (केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍य, केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान एवं निकोबार) में आरसीएस उड़ानों के परिचालन के लिए श्रेणी 2/3 विमानों (20 से अधिक सीटों वाले) के लिए वीजीएफ को बढ़ा दिया गया है।
एयरपोर्ट/वाटर एयरोड्रोम/हेलीपैड ऑपरेटरों द्वारा पेशकश की गई रियायतों का उल्‍लेख नीचे दिया गया है :-
· एयरपोर्ट/वाटर एयरोड्रोम/हेलीपैड ऑपरेटर (चाहे वे एएआई, राज्‍य सरकारों, निजी निकायों अथवा भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय के स्‍वामित्‍व में हों) आरसीएस उड़ानों के लिए भविष्‍य में कोई लैंडिंग चार्ज एवं पार्किंग चार्ज या इस तरह का कोई अन्‍य प्रभार नहीं लेंगे।
· चुनिंदा एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों को सभी हवाई अड्डों/वाटर एयरोड्रोम/हेलीपैड पर अपनी आरसीएस उड़ानों के लिए ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग संबंधी कार्यकलाप करने की अनुमति होगी।
· एएआई अपनी पहल के तहत आरसीएस उड़ानों पर किसी भी तरह का टर्मिनल नैविगेशन लैंडिंग चार्ज नहीं लगाएगा।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय का उद्देश्‍य अगले पांच वर्षों में 1,000 रूटों या मार्गों और 100 से भी अधिक हवाई अड्डों को परिचालन में लाना है। प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में विभिन्‍न रूटों को परिचालन में लाने पर फोकस करने से ही यह संभव हो पाएगा। भारतीय विमानपत्‍तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) भविष्‍य में बगैर किसी विशेष सुविधा वाले हवाई अड्डों के विकास पर फोकस करेगा और वीजीएफ देने के लिए इस तरह के हवाई अड्डों को आपस में कनेक्‍ट करने वाले रूटों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। केवल कम दूरी वाले ऐसे मार्गों को विकसित करने के लिए संबंधित बाजार को प्रोत्‍साहन दिया जाएगा, जो निकटवर्ती हवाई अड्डों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगे।