کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیوش گوئل نے تیسری قومی سرکاری خریداری کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
جی ای ایم پرمعیاری پیداوار اورخدمات سے کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہونا چاہیئے ۔پیوش گوئل
جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم کو عام آدمی کو دستیاب کرایاجائے گا :وزیرتجارت وصنعت
05 DEC 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،05 دسمبر :تجارت وصنعت نیز ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے تجارت وصعنت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش کے ہمراہ آج نئی دہلی میں تیسرے نیشنل پبلک پروکیورمنٹ کنکلیو ( تیسری قومی سرکاری خریداری کانفرنس ) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس دوروزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد گورنمنٹ ای ۔ مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم ) نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹریز ( سی آئی آئی ) کے ساتھ مل کرکیاہے ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہاکہ جی ای ایم نے رفتار ، ہنرمندی اورپیمانے کو بڑھایاہے جو کہ ای ۔ مارکیٹ پلیٹ فارم کے لئے نہایت ضروری ہے ۔
تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر نے امید ظاہرکی کہ اس کانفرنس کے دوران جی ای ایم کے مستقبل کے لئے ایک خاکہ تیارہوگا جسے تمام سرکاری خریداری ، تمام وزارتوں اورمحکموں میں یکساں طورپر نافذ کیاجائے گا۔ ایساصرف مرکزی حکومت کے دفاتراوروزارتو ں میں ہی نہیں بلکہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور بلدیاتی اداروں میں بھی اس کا نفاذ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی بھی امید ظاہرکی کہ دوروزہ کانفرنس کے دوران قابل عمل ایجنڈے پرغوروخوض ہوگا جس سے ٹینڈروں کی شکل میں ٹھیکے کے کاموں میں آسانیاں پیداہوں گی اور اسے مستقبل میں جی ای ایم پورٹل پربھی مہیاکرایاجائے گا۔ مزید برآں انھوں نے جی ای ایم پورٹل کو اگلی سطح تک لے جانے کی غرض سے اپیل کی ۔ اس میں سرکاری دائرہ کارکے اداروں ، وزارتوں اورمحکموں کے ٹھیکہ داروں اور ذیلی ٹھیکہ داروں کے ذریعہ جی ای ایم سے خریداری میں کس طرح آسانیاں پیداکی جائیں اس کی بھی جانچ ہوگی ۔
تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر نے امید ظاہرکی کہ پانچ سال سے قبل جی ای ایم کی وساطت سے 5لاکھ کروڑکے کاروبارکا نشانہ حاصل ہواہے اور مستقبل میں جی ای ایم ، ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے ذریعہ ان کی ضروری اشیأ کی خریداری کے لئے بھی کھلے گا تاکہ عام آدمی کو کم لاگت کی مصنوعات وخدمات کا فائدہ ہو۔ تاہم صنعت وتجارت کے وزیر نے متنبہ کیاکہ مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیارسے قطعی طورپر سمجھوتہ نہیں کیاجائے گا۔ مصنوعات اورخدمات کے ناقص معیار کے خلاف شکایتوں کی سہولت بھی پلیٹ فارم دستیاب کرائی جائے گی ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے دوروزہ کانفرنس میں درج رجسٹرڈہزاروں اداروں کے مشوروں کا خیرمقدم کیاتاکہ یہ ادارے جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم خصوصارسائی ، آن بورڈنگ اور نیوی گیٹنگ کے عمل میں بہتری سے متعلق ہیں تاکہ پیداواراورخدمات کے بہترمعیارمیں زیادہ شفافیت اور دستیابی لائی جاسکے ۔ اس سے ایم ایس ایم ای ، خاتون صنعت کاراور ہندوستان کے دوردراز علاقوں میں واقع چھوٹے صنعتی ادارے جی ای ایم کی سہولت کی حاصل کرسکیں گے اوراس سے ایک ماحول پیداہوگا جس میں خریداروں کے مابین بہترمسابقت کاماحول بنے گا اور بہترکاروباری عمل کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
دوروزہ تقریب کے دوران آئی ٹی ، الیکٹرانک آئٹم ، روڈ سیفٹی آلات ، سیکوریٹی ، فرنیچرآئیٹم ، کھیل کود کی اشیأ ، حفظان صحت ، ٹیلی کام ، جی آئی ایس سولوشن ، ہوم اپلائنس کے اسٹال لگائے گئے، جہاں کاشرکأ اور وزیٹروں نے دورہ کیا ۔
اس موقع پر جی ای ایم کے سی ای او جناب تلین کمار اور جی ای ایم نے محکمہ تجارت کے دیگراعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے ۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران جی ای ایم ایوارڈز دیئے گئے ۔ یہ ایوارڈس مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستوں ، سرکاری دائرکارکی اکائیوں ( پی ایس یو ) کو سپربائر ، رائزنگ بائر اور موسٹ کمپلائنٹ بائر ( پیمنٹ ) کے زمرے میں ایوارڈدیئے گئے ۔ فروخت کاروں کو بھی سیلر ، نظم وضبط والے بہترسیلر ، ( ایم ایس ایم ای ) ،اور انتہائی روشن اسٹارٹ اپ زمروں میں ایوارڈ س دیئے گئے ۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal inaugurates 3rd Edition of National Public Procurement Conclave
Quality of Products and Services on GeM should never be compromised: Piyush Goyal
GeM Platform be made available for Common Man: Commerce & Industry Minister
05 DEC 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal along with Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, Som Parkash, inaugurated the 3rd edition of National Public Procurement Conclave in New Delhi today. The two-day conclave has been organized by Government e-Marketplace (GeM) in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
GeM epitomizes the speed, skill and scale which is essential in an e-marketplace platform said Piyush Goyal in his inaugural address. He further said that GeM rests on the three pillars of openness, fairness and inclusiveness and is a symbol of a truly transparent e-marketplace.
Commerce and Industry Minister hoped that during this conclave a road map for the future of GeM will be put in place that will unify all government procurement, across all Ministries and Departments, of not only Government of India but State Governments and local bodies. He also hoped that during the two-day deliberations an actionable agenda will emerge that will facilitate work contracts in the form of tenders to be made available on the GeM portal in future. Further, he urged that, in order to take the GeM portal to the next level, it may be examined how to facilitate purchase from the GeM platform by contractors and sub-contractors of public sector undertakings, Ministries and Departments.
Commerce and Industry Minister hoped that the target of 5 lakh crore business through the GeM platform is achieved earlier than five years and in the future GeM will also be open for the citizens of India to procure their necessities so that the common man may benefit from lower cost of products and services that are available on GeM. However, Commerce and Industry Minister cautioned that quality of products and services must never be compromised and stringent mechanism be put in place for validation of complaints against poor quality of products and services that may be available on the platform.
Piyush Goyal welcomed all suggestions, from thousands of registered organizations for the two-day conclave, to make improvements in the GeM platform particularly in the process of accessing, onboarding and navigating through the platform, so that it leads to more transparency and availability of better quality of products and services. This will enable MSMEs, women entrepreneurs and the smallest of enterprises in the remotest corner of India to onboard products and services on GeM and it will also create a level playing field that promotes fair business practices and genuine competition among buyers.
Sixty-two stalls ranging from IT, electronic items, road safety equipment, security, furniture items, sports goods, health care, telecom, GIS solutions, home appliances and freight services have been put up for the participants and visitors to see during the two-day event.
Talleen Kumar, CEO GeM and other senior officials of GeM and Department of Commerce were present on this occasion.
GeM awards were also given away during the inaugural session. Awards were given to Central Ministries, States and PSUs in categories of super buyer, rising buyer and most compliant buyer (payments). Sellers were also awarded under super seller, seller with most orders, super seller (MSME), seller with most orders (MSME) and most promising startup categories.
Click here for details of awards given: