خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں کے خلاف جرائم
05 DEC 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 دسمبر ؍ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے بچوں پر مرکوز مختلف قوانین بنائے ہیں جن میں بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قانون (سی پی سی آر )2005کے لئے کمیشنز،بچوں کو جنسی جرائم سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کا قانون(پی سی ایس او ) 2012 اور بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کیلئے جیونایل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ ) قانون 2015 (جے جے ایکٹ )وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ جے جے قانون 2015 بچوں کی سلامتی، تحفظ ،وقار اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بناتا ہے جبکہ پی او سی ایس او قانون 2012 ایک جامع قانون ہے جس میں جنسی دست درازی ، جنسی حراساں کیا جانا اور عریانی کے جرائم سے بچوں کو تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نامزد کی گئی خصوصی عدالتوں کے ذریعے جرائم کی تیزی سے سماعت اور تحقیق ،ثبوت کے ریکارڈ جمع کرنے، رپورٹنگ کے لئے بچوں کے لئے دوست ماحول میکانزم کو شامل کرکے عدالتی کارروائی کے عمل کے ہر مرحلے میں بچوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے۔
البتہ ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت پولیس اور پبلک آرڈر ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ بچوں سمیت شہریوں کی جان و مال کے تحفظ امن و قانون برقراررکھنے ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ہے۔ ریاستی سرکاریں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ ،قوانین کی شقوں کے تحت اختراع کے جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لئے مجاز ہیں۔ حکومت نے بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی روک تھام کے لئے مختلف ایڈوائزریز جاری کئے ہیں۔
پی او سی ایس او قانون میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے کہا تاکہ ملک میں جنسی استحصال کے شکار بچوں کے معاملوں سے نمٹنے میں اسے زیادہ موثر بنایا جائے اور سے 6 اگست 2019 کو مشتہر کیا گیا تھا اور یہ 16 اگست 2019 سے نافذ ہے۔ یہ ایک طرف تو ملک میں بڑھتے ہوئے جنسی استحصال کے شکار بچوں کے معاملوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے سخت اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے تو دوسری جانب جرائم کی نئی نوعیت کی لعنت سے نمٹتا ہے۔ پی او سی ایس او ترمیمی قانون 2019 کے ذریعے پی او سی ایس او ایکٹ 2012 کے تحت حسب ذیل ترامیم کی گئی ہیں:
1. بچوں کی پورنوگرافی کی تشریح کو شامل کرنے کے لئے سیکشن 2(تشریحات ) میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
2. کم سے کم سات سال سے کم سے کم دس سال کے لئے سزا کی نوعیت بڑھانے کے لئے سیکشن 4 ( جنسی دست درازی کو روکنے کے لئے سزا ) میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
3. قدرتی آفات اور اسی طرح کی صورتحال کے دوران جنسی دست درازی اور اس کے سبب بچوں کی موت کو شامل کرنے کے لئے سیکشن 5( زیادہ سنگین دست درازی میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
4. دس سال سے لے کر کم سے کم 20 سال کی کم از کم سزا کی نوعیت بڑھانے اور ایک متبادل کے طور پر موت کی پینالٹی (جرمانہ ) شروع کرنے کے لئے سیکشن 6 (زیادہ سنگین دست درازی کے لئے سزا میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔)
5. قدرتی آفت اور اسی طرح کی صورتحال کے دوران دست درازی کو شامل کرنے کے لئے سیکشن 9 ( زیادہ سنگین جنسی دست درازی ) میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
6. کم سے کم 5 سال کی سزا بڑھانے کے لئے اور آئی ٹی ایکٹ 2000 کے ساتھ ہمہ وقت کے لئے سزا بڑھانے کے لئے سیکشن 14 (پورنو گرافک مقاصد کے لئے بچوں کو استعمال کرنے کی سزا ) میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
7. بچوں کی پورنو گرافی سے متعلق سامان کی رپورٹنگ نہ کرنےکے لئے جرمانہ شروع کرنے کے واسطے سیکشن 15 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ (پہلے موقع پر 5000 روپئے اور دوسرے موقع پر 10000 ہزار روپئے کا جرمانہ ) جو اس طرح کے سامان کے پھیلائے جانےکی صورت میں سزا کی نوعیت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔اگر کمرسیل مقاصد کے لئے میٹیریل استعمال کیا گیا ہے تو کم از کم سزا تین سال سے کم نہیں ہوگی۔جسے 5 سال تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
نیشنل کرائم س ریکارڈ بیورو(این سی آر بی ) کی رپورٹوں کے مطابق این سی آر بی کی گذشتہ چار سال کی رپورٹوں میں بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کے جو معاملے درج کئے گئے وہ حسب ذیل ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2014
2015
2016
2017
1
آندھرا پردیش
2059
1992
1847
2397
2
اروناچل پردیش
134
181
133
138
3
آسام
1385
2835
3964
4951
4
بہار
2255
1917
3932
5386
5
چنڈی گڑھ
4358
4469
4746
6518
6
گوا
330
242
230
196
7
گجرات
3219
3623
3637
3955
8
ہریانہ
2540
3262
3099
4169
9
ہماچل پردیش
467
477
467
528
10
جموں و کشمیر
211
308
222
359
11
جھارکھنڈ
423
406
717
1247
12
کرناٹک
3416
3961
4455
5890
13
کیرلا
2391
2384
2879
3562
14
مدھیہ پردیش
15085
12859
13746
19038
15
مہاراشٹر
8115
13921
14559
16918
16
منی پور
137
110
134
109
17
میگھالیہ
213
257
240
379
18
میزورم
178
186
188
220
19
ناگالینڈ
25
61
78
93
20
اڈیشہ
2196
2562
3286
3185
21
پنجاب
1762
1836
1843
2133
22
راجستھان
3880
3689
4034
5180
23
سکم
93
64
110
190
24
تمل ناڈو
2354
2617
2856
3529
25
تلنگانہ
1930
2697
2909
3580
26
تریپورہ
369
255
274
276
27
اترپردیش
14835
11420
16079
19145
28
اتراکھنڈ
489
635
676
829
29
مغربی بنگال
4909
4963
7004
6551
کل ریاستیں (ایس )
79758
84189
98344
120651
30
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
50
102
86
119
31
چنڈی گڑھ
208
271
222
275
32
دادر اور نگر حویل
11
35
21
31
33
دمن اور دیو
7
28
31
24
34
دہلی
9350
9489
8178
7852
35
لکشدیپ
1
2
5
4
36
پڈوچیری
38
56
71
76
مرکز کے انتظام والے کل علاقے
9665
9983
8614
8381
کل ہند
89423
94172
106958
129032
وسیلہ : کرائم ان انڈیا

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Crimes against Children
05 DEC 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has legislated various child centric Acts such as the Commissions for Protection of Child Rights Act (CPCR) 2005, Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 and the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act) for protection and promotion of child rights. While the JJ Act, 2015 ensures the safety, security, dignity and well-being of children, the POCSO Act, 2012 is a comprehensive law that provides protection to children from the offences of sexual assault, sexual harassment and pornography. It safeguards the interests of the child at every stage of the judicial process by incorporating child-friendly mechanisms for reporting, recording of evidence, investigation and speedy trial of offences through designated Special Courts.
However, police and public order are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility of maintaining law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including children, rest primarily with the respective State Governments and UT Administration. The State Governments and UT Administrations are competent to deal with such offences under the extant provisions of laws. The Government has issued various Advisories for combating crimes against children.
The POCSO Act has been amended in order to make it more effective in dealing with cases of child sex abuse in the country and notified on 06.08.2019 and made effective from 16.08.2019. It addresses the need for stringent measures to deter the rising trend of child sex abuse in the country on one hand and the menace of relatively new kind of crimes on the other hand. The following amendments have been brought under POCSO Act, 2012 through POCSO (Amendment) Act, 2019:-
1. Section 2 (Definitions) amended to incorporate definition of child pornography;
2. Section 4 (Punishment for penetrative sexual assault) amended to increase quantum of punishment from minimum 7 years to minimum10 years, and minimum 20 years in case of child below 16 years;
3. Section 5 (Aggravated penetrative Sexual Assault) amended to include penetrative sexual assault during natural calamity and similar situations and causing death of child;
4. Section 6 (Punishment for Aggravated penetrative Sexual Assault) amended to increase quantum of minimum punishment from 10 years to minimum 20 years and introducing death penalty as an option;
5. Section 9 (Aggravated Sexual Assault) amended to include assault during situation of natural calamity and similar situations. Punishment stipulated for those who give any kind of chemical substance/ hormone to induce early sexual maturity in a child for the purpose of abuse;
6. Section 14 (Punishment for using Child for pornographic purposes) amended to increase the punishment to minimum five years and to synchronise with IT Act, 2000;
7. Section 15 (Punishment for storage of pornographic material involving child) amended to introduce fine (Rs.5000/- on first occasion, Rs. 10,000 on second occasion) for not reporting child porn material, which could be extended to imprisonment if such material is propagated. If the material is used for commercial purposes, then the minimum punishment will be imprisonment for not less than three years which may extend to five years or with fine or with both and in the event of second or subsequent conviction with imprisonment for a term which may not be less than five years which may extend to seven years and also liable to be fine or with.
8. Section 34 (Procedure in case of Commission of offence by child and determination of age by special court) amended to establish consonance with the JJ Act, 2015;
9. Section 42(Alternative Punishment) amended in order to acknowledge the amendment made vide Criminal Law Amendment Act, 2018;
10. Section 45 (Power to make rules) amended for consequential amendments in view of amendments in sub-section (1) and (2) of Section-15.
As per National Crimes Record Bureau (NCRB) reports, the number of cases registered as crimes against children in the last four reports of NCRB is given below:
SL
State/UT
2014
2015
2016
2017
1
Andhra Pradesh
2059
1992
1847
2397
2
Arunachal Pradesh
134
181
133
138
3
Assam
1385
2835
3964
4951
4
Bihar
2255
1917
3932
5386
5
Chhattisgarh
4358
4469
4746
6518
6
Goa
330
242
230
196
7
Gujarat
3219
3623
3637
3955
8
Haryana
2540
3262
3099
4169
9
Himachal Pradesh
467
477
467
528
10
Jammu & Kashmir
211
308
222
359
11
Jharkhand
423
406
717
1247
12
Karnataka
3416
3961
4455
5890
13
Kerala
2391
2384
2879
3562
14
Madhya Pradesh
15085
12859
13746
19038
15
Maharashtra
8115
13921
14559
16918
16
Manipur
137
110
134
109
17
Meghalaya
213
257
240
379
18
Mizoram
178
186
188
220
19
Nagaland
25
61
78
93
20
Odisha
2196
2562
3286
3185
21
Punjab
1762
1836
1843
2133
22
Rajasthan
3880
3689
4034
5180
23
Sikkim
93
64
110
190
24
Tamil Nadu
2354
2617
2856
3529
25
Telangana
1930
2697
2909
3580
26
Tripura
369
255
274
276
27
Uttar Pradesh
14835
11420
16079
19145
28
Uttarakhand
489
635
676
829
29
West Bengal
4909
4963
7004
6551
TOTAL STATE(S)
79758
84189
98344
120651
30
A&N Islands
50
102
86
119
31
Chandigarh
208
271
222
275
32
D&N Haveli
11
35
21
31
33
Daman & Diu
7
28
31
24
34
Delhi
9350
9489
8178
7852
35
Lakshadweep
1
2
5
4
36
Puducherry
38
56
71
76
TOTAL UT(S)
9665
9983
8614
8381
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
89423
94172
106958
129032
Source: Crime in India
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.