Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Launch of 'Going Online as Leaders' Programme
05 DEC 2019 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
GOAL (Going Online as Leaders) is a digitally-enabled mentorship initiative of Facebook for empowering tribal youth to become leaders for tomorrow in the respective fields. GOAL Project is stated to aim at identifying and mobilizing renowned people from industry (policy makers and influencers), known for their leadership skills or roles, to digitally empower and personally mentor tribal youth from tribal communities across multiple locations of India. The initiative has been designed to identify and attach 1 Mentor who is expert in their respective fields, to four tribal youth, who will be trained and mentored.
Facebook had started a pilot project on its own in March 2019 in 5 states of India i.e. Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha, Maharashtra, wherein they have identified 100 Tribal Mentees and 25 Mentors. Further, Facebook envisages to identify 5000 tribals from various fields to be mentored by 1250 mentors in 5 years in a phased manner.
GOAL (Going Online as Leaders) is a Facebook initiative. Ministry of Tribal Affairs was not associated with the pilot project implemented by the Facebook, specific details regarding State wise beneficiaries are not available.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
‘گوئنگ آن لائن ایز لیڈرس’ پروگرام لانچ کیاگیا
05 DEC 2019 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،06دسمبر۔
وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ‘گوئنگ آن لائن ایز لیڈرس’ (جی او اے ایل) فیس بک کا ایک ایسا ڈیجیٹل پروگرام ہے جس کے ذریعہ قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ان کے اپنے اپنے دلچسپی کے میدانوں میں بااختیار بنایا جاسکے۔بتایا جاتا ہے کہ جی او اے ایل پروجیکٹ کا مقصد صنعتی دنیا کے ان سرکردہ حضرات کی پہچان اور ان سے رابطہ کرنا ہے، جن میں پالیسی ساز اور بااثر حضرات بھی شامل ہیں، جن کی صلاحیتیں اپنے اپنے مخصوص میدانوں میں مشہور ہیں، جنہیں ہندوستان کے مختلف علاقوں کے قبائلی حصوں کے نوجوانوں کی سرپرستی کی ذمہ داری تفویض کی جائے گی۔ یہ اقدام ان حضرات کی پہچان کرنے کے لئے وضع کیاگیا ہے، جو اپنے اپنے میدانوں میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں اور جنہیں 4 ان قبائلی نوجوانوں کی تربیت اور سرپرستی کی نگرانی تفویض کی جائے گی۔
واضح ہو کہ اس سلسلے میں فیس بک نے مارچ 2019 میں مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ اور مہاراشٹر سمیت ان 5ریاستوں میں پہلے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں، جہاں یہ شناخت کی گئی ہے کہ سرپرستی کے 100 متقاضی اور سرپرستوں کی تعداد 25 ہے، مزید برآں فیس بک کا منصوبہ ہے کہ ملک کے مختلف قبائلی علاقوں سے الگ الگ میدانوں میں 5 ہزار قبائلی نوجوانوں کی شناخت کی جائے اور 1250 سرپرستوں کو 5 برس کے لئے ان کی سرپرستی کی ذمہ داری تفویض کی جائے۔
‘گوئنگ آن لائن ایز لیڈرس’ (جی او اے ایل)فیس بک کا ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جس میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کو فیس بک کے ذریعہ عمل آوری کئے جانے والے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں میں شامل نہیں کیاگیا تھا، جس کے استفادہ کنندگان کی ریاست وار تفصیلات سردست دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔