आयुष
आयुर्वेद,यूनानी और सिद्ध चिकित्सा पद्धति में मानक शब्दावली के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के कार्यकारी दल की बैठक
04 DEC 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से जामनगर में आयोजित तीन दिवसीय बैठक में आयुर्वेद,यूनानी और सिद्ध चिकित्सा पद्धति में मानक शब्दावली के लिए मसौदा पत्र की समीक्षा की गई और इन तीनों आयुष प्रणालियो के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों की ठोस नींव रखी गई। बैठक का आयोजन दो दिसंबर से चार दिसंबर तक जामनगर में इंस्टीटयूट आफ पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट टीचिंग एंड रिसर्च इन आयुर्वेद में किया गया। यह संस्थान भारत में आयुर्वेद में स्नातकोत्तर अध्ययन करने के लिए स्थापित सबसे पुराना संस्थान है और परंपरागत चिकित्सा पद्धति के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ का मनोनीत सहयोग केंद्र है।
बैठक के दौरान समीक्षा किए गए मानक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शब्दावली पत्र का विकास डब्ल्यूएचओ ने परंपरागत और पूरक चिकित्सा पद्धति(टीएंडसीएम) की गुणवत्ता,सुरक्षा और प्रभावीकरण को वैश्विक स्तर पर सशक्त करने की रणनीति के एक भाग के रूप में किया है। परंपरागत चिकित्सा पद्धति, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पहुंच कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विशेष रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ द्वारा दीर्धकालिक विकास लक्ष्य-3(एसडीजी-3) का महत्वपूर्ण अभिन्न क्षेत्र है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ कार्यकारी समूह बैठक(डब्ल्यूजीएम) में विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तैयार किए गए तीन जीरो मसौदा दस्तावेजों की समीक्षा की गई और प्रत्येक दस्तावेज के ढांचे और विषय वस्तु पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आम सहमति बनाई गई।इन दस्तावेजों से संबंधित प्रणालियो,परिभाषाओ(आवश्यतानुसार लघु या व्याख्यात्मक),परंपरागत प्रयोग और संदर्भ, सुझाव दिए गए अंग्रेजी शब्दावली से संबधित शब्दावली की सूची मिलेगी। इन दस्तावेज में मूल सिद्धांत,सैद्धांतिक परिकल्पना, मानव ढांचा और कार्यप्रणाली, रोग निदान, निदान,प्रतिरूप और शरीर संघटन आदि संबंधित चिकित्सा प्रणाली सम्मिलित हैं।मानक शब्दावली आधुनिक और परंपरागत चिकित्सा पद्धति उपयोग करने वाले व्यक्तियों के बीच बेहतर संचार सुगम करेगी और परंपरागत चिकित्सा पद्धति के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली से जुडने में सहयोग करेगी। ये दस्तावेज अन्य स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों,चिकित्सा के छात्रों और संबंधित अनुसंधानर्ताओ के लिए भी बेहद लाभदायक साबित होंगे।
बैठक में डब्ल्यूएचओ के सभी छह क्षेत्रों में शामिल तेरह विभिन्न देशों जैसे जापान,कनाडा,डेनमार्क,आस्ट्रिया,श्रीलंका,न्यूजीलैंड,यूएई,बांग्लादेश,स्विटजरलैंड,मलेशिया,दक्षिण अफ्रीका,नेपाल और ईरान से आयुर्वेद,यूनानी और सिद्ध क्षेत्र में 21 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञो,भारत के 21 विशेषज्ञों और डब्ल्यूएचओ के चार अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

AYUSH
WHO Working Group Meeting on developing Standardized Terminologies in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha
04 DEC 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The three day meeting organized by the World Health Organisation (WHO) with the support of Ministry of AYUSH at Jamnagar to review the draft documents on Terminologies of Ayurveda, Unani & Siddha has laid a firm foundation for the globalisation efforts of these three AYUSH systems. The meeting was held during 2nd to 4th December, 2019 at the Institute of Post Graduate Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (IPGT&RA), Jamnagar, Gujarat. IPGT&RA is India’s oldest PG College for Ayurveda, and is also a designated WHO Collaborating Centre for Traditional Medicine.
The Standard International Terminologies Documents reviewed here were developed by WHO as part of its global strategy to strengthen the quality, safety and effectiveness of Traditional and Complementary Medicine (T&CM). Development of these documents is included in the Project Collaboration Agreement (PCA) on Cooperation in the field of Traditional and Complementary Medicine under WHO strategy on T&CM covering the period 2014-2023 signed between World Health Organization (WHO) and Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. Traditional Medicines are an important integral part of Universal Health Coverage Program especially under Sustainable Developmental Goal-3 (SDG-3) of United Nations.
In the WHO Working Group Meetings (WGMs), each of the three zero draft documents prepared by experts were reviewed and an international consensus regarding the structure and content of each of the documents was arrived at. The documents are expected to provide the list of terms in the respective systems, definitions (short or explanatory descriptions as required) including contextual meanings of the terms, classical usages and references, suggested English terms, synonyms and exclusions if any. The documents cover terms related to basic principles, fundamental theories, human structure and function, diagnosis, pathologies, patterns and body constitutions, pharmacognosy, pharmacology, preparation of food and medicines, therapeutics, preventive and promotive health interventions and miscellaneous terms of the respective medical systems. The standardized terminologies will facilitate better communication between practitioners of modern and traditional medicine, and support integration of traditional medicine into the national health system. These documents will be of immense utility to other health professionals, medical students and relevant researchers also.
A total of 20 International experts of Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha from 13 different countries (Covering all six regions of WHO) like Japan, Canada, Denmark, Austria, Sri Lanka, New Zealand, UAE, Bangladesh, Switzerland, Malaysia, South Africa, Nepal and Iran along with 21 National experts and four WHO officials participated in the meeting.