AYUSH
WHO Working Group Meeting on developing Standardized Terminologies in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha
04 DEC 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The three day meeting organized by the World Health Organisation (WHO) with the support of Ministry of AYUSH at Jamnagar to review the draft documents on Terminologies of Ayurveda, Unani & Siddha has laid a firm foundation for the globalisation efforts of these three AYUSH systems. The meeting was held during 2nd to 4th December, 2019 at the Institute of Post Graduate Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (IPGT&RA), Jamnagar, Gujarat. IPGT&RA is India’s oldest PG College for Ayurveda, and is also a designated WHO Collaborating Centre for Traditional Medicine.
The Standard International Terminologies Documents reviewed here were developed by WHO as part of its global strategy to strengthen the quality, safety and effectiveness of Traditional and Complementary Medicine (T&CM). Development of these documents is included in the Project Collaboration Agreement (PCA) on Cooperation in the field of Traditional and Complementary Medicine under WHO strategy on T&CM covering the period 2014-2023 signed between World Health Organization (WHO) and Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. Traditional Medicines are an important integral part of Universal Health Coverage Program especially under Sustainable Developmental Goal-3 (SDG-3) of United Nations.
In the WHO Working Group Meetings (WGMs), each of the three zero draft documents prepared by experts were reviewed and an international consensus regarding the structure and content of each of the documents was arrived at. The documents are expected to provide the list of terms in the respective systems, definitions (short or explanatory descriptions as required) including contextual meanings of the terms, classical usages and references, suggested English terms, synonyms and exclusions if any. The documents cover terms related to basic principles, fundamental theories, human structure and function, diagnosis, pathologies, patterns and body constitutions, pharmacognosy, pharmacology, preparation of food and medicines, therapeutics, preventive and promotive health interventions and miscellaneous terms of the respective medical systems. The standardized terminologies will facilitate better communication between practitioners of modern and traditional medicine, and support integration of traditional medicine into the national health system. These documents will be of immense utility to other health professionals, medical students and relevant researchers also.
A total of 20 International experts of Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha from 13 different countries (Covering all six regions of WHO) like Japan, Canada, Denmark, Austria, Sri Lanka, New Zealand, UAE, Bangladesh, Switzerland, Malaysia, South Africa, Nepal and Iran along with 21 National experts and four WHO officials participated in the meeting.

وزارت آیوش
आयुर्वेद, यूनानी और सिद्धा में मानक शब्दावलियां विकसित करने के संबंध में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन कार्यसमूह की बैठक
04 DEC 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
आयुर्वेद, यूनानी और सिद्धा में मानक शब्दावलियों से संबंधित मसौदा दस्तावेजों की समीक्षा के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की ओर से आयुष मंत्रालय की सहायता से गुजरात के जाम नगर में आयोजित तीन दिवसीय बैठक ने इन तीनों आयुष प्रणालियों के वैश्वीकरण के प्रयासों की मजबूत बुनियाद रखी है। इस बैठक का आयोजन 2 से 4 दिसम्बर, 2019 को आयुर्वेद में स्नातकोत्तर शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईपीजीटी एंड आरए) में किया गया। आईपीजीटी एंड आरए आयुर्वेद के लिए भारत में प्राचीनतम पीजी कॉलेज है और साथ ही इसे पारंपरिक औषधियों के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन समन्वयन केन्द्र भी नामित किया गया है।
परंपरागत और पूरक चिकित्सा (टी एंड सीएम) की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभाव को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा विकसित किए गए मानक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शब्दावली दस्तावेजों की यहां समीक्षा की गई। आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और डब्ल्यूएचओ के बीच हस्ताक्षरित 2014-2023 की अवधि को कवर करने वाली टी एंड सीएम से संबंधित रणनीति के अंतर्गत परंपरागत और पूरक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग से संबंधित परियोजना सहयोग समझौता (पीसीए) के तहत इन दस्तावेजों का विकास शामिल है। परंपरागत चिकित्सा विशेषकर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्य-3 (एसडीजी-3) के अंतर्गत सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ कार्यसमूह की बैठकों (डब्ल्यूजीएम) की बैठकों में विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तैयार किए गए तीन जीरो ड्राफ्ट दस्तावेजों में से प्रत्येक की समीक्षा की गई और प्रत्येक दस्तावेज की संरचना और सामग्री के बारे में अंतर्रातष्ट्रीय सर्वसम्मति बनाई गई। इन दस्तावेजों द्वारा संबंधित प्रणालियों के शब्दों के प्रासंगिक अर्थ, प्राचीन उपयोग और संदर्भ, सुझाए गए इंग्लिश शब्द, पर्याय और अपवर्जन यदि कोई हो तो, सहित उनकी परिभाषाओं (आवश्यकता के अनुसार लघु अथवा व्याख्यात्मक विवरण) की सूची उपलब्ध कराए जाने की संभावना है। दस्तावेजों में बुनियादी सिद्धांतों, मूलभूत सिद्धांतों, मानव संरचना और कार्य, निदान, रोग लक्षण विद्या, पद्धतियों और शरीर की संरचना, भेषज-अभिज्ञान यानी फार्माकोनोगोसी, फार्माकोलॉजी, भोजन और दवाओं की तैयारी, चिकित्सीय, निवारक और तत्पर स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप और संबंधित चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के शब्द शामिल हैं।
मानकीकृत शब्दावली आधुनिक और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के चिकित्सकों के बीच बेहतर संचार की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के समेकन में सहायता करेंगी। ये दस्तावेज अन्य स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, चिकित्सा छात्रों और प्रासंगिक शोधकर्ताओं के लिए भी बहुत उपयोगी होंगे।
बैठक में जापान, कनाडा, डेनमार्क, ऑस्ट्रिया, श्रीलंका, न्यूजीलैंड, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, बांग्लादेश, स्विट्जरलैंड, मलेशिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, नेपाल और ईरान सहित 13 देशों (डब्ल्यूएचओ के सभी छह क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए) से आयुर्वेद, यूनानी और सिद्धा के कुल 20 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों, 21 राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और डब्ल्यूएचओ के 4 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।