Ministry of Defence
PSU Status of BEML
04 DEC 2019 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had given ‘in-principle’ approval for strategic disinvestment of BEML Ltd. to the extent of 26% out of the Government shareholding of 54.03% with transfer of management control to strategic buyer. Thereafter, Transaction Advisor, Legal Advisor and Asset Valuer were appointed by the Government as per the procedure and mechanism laid down for this purpose. The Expression of Interest & Preliminary Information Memorandum document have been prepared by the appointed Advisors and submitted to the Government.
Some organisations have made certain representations against the aforesaid disinvestment proposal of BEML Ltd. However, disinvestments through strategic sale are considered based on recommendations of NITI Aayog after taking into consideration, all aspects of the matter.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri S Muniswamy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
بی ای ایم ایل کی پی ایس یو حیثیت
04 DEC 2019 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب شریپد نائک نے لوک سبھا میں جناب ایس منی سوامی کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سرکار نے بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹیڈکے 26فیصد حصص کی حکمتی فروخت کی اصولی طور پر منظوری دے دی ہے۔یہ حصص اس کمپنی میں سرکار کے 54.03فیصد میں سے فروخت کیے جائیں گے۔جس کے ساتھ ہی کمپنی کا انتظام ان حصص کے کلیدی خریدار کو تفویض کردیا جائے گا۔ اس کے لیے سرکار نے مقررہ ضابطوں اور نظام کے مطابق سودہ کاری کے مشیر ، قانونی مشیر اور اثاثہ جات کی مالیت معین کرنے والے اداروں کا تقرر کردیا ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی خریداری کے لیے دلچسپی کے اظہار اور ابتدائی معلومات کی عرض داشت کی دستاویز مقررہ مشیر حضرات نے تیار کرکے سرکار کے حوالے کردی ہیں۔
واضح ہو کہ بعض تنظیموں نے بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹیڈ کے حصص کی مذکورہ بالا فروخت کے خلاف اظہار نمائندگی داخل کیا ہے۔ تاہم سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ حکمتی طور سے کی جانے والی ان حصص کی فروخت اس معاملے کے تمام پہلوؤں پر غور وخوض کے بعد نیتی آیوگ کی سفارشات کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔