वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गोवा दूसरा स्टार्टअप इंडिया वैश्विक उद्यम पूंजी सम्मेलन 2019 आयोजित करेगा
04 DEC 2019 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग तथा आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) गोवा सरकार की साझेदारी में फंड 6 और 7 दिसंबर, 2019 मैनेजरों तथा शीर्ष वैश्विक उद्यम पूंजी प्रतिष्ठानों के सीमित साझेदारों के लिए दूसरा स्टार्टअप इंडिया वैश्विक उद्यम पूंजी सम्मेलन 2019 आयोजित कर रहा है। दूसरा स्टार्टअप इंडिया वैश्विक उद्यम पूंजी सम्मेलन 2019 का विषय है इंडिया अपॉरच्यूनिटी – इनवेस्टिंग इन टुमारौ टुगेदर।
पहला सम्मेलन पिछले वर्ष गोवा में हुआ था जिसमें 9 देशों के 250 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया था और भारत में उद्यम पूंजी अवसरों को दिखाने के साथ-साथ निवेशक की दुनिया के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श में सहायता दी थी।
इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पहुंच और दायरा दोनों में नई ऊचाइयो तक पहुंचना है। सम्मेलन का फोकस भारत में नवाचार के लिए वैश्विक पूंजी जुटाना है। सम्मेलन में अग्रणी वैश्विक उद्यम पूंजी प्रतिष्ठान, सीमित साझेदार, परिवार कार्यालय, धनाढ्य व्यक्ति भारत सरकार के अधिकारी, बड़े उद्योगपति तथा चुनिंदा नवाचारी स्टार्टअप के 350 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। सम्मेलन में भारत लाभ, विविधतता तथा भारतीय बाजार में अवसर का आकार और भारत में हो रहे अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों को दिखाया जाएगा। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य उद्यम पूंजी उद्योग के लिए श्रेष्ठ व्यावहरों को समझना, भारत में निवेश के लिए समस्याओं की पहचान करना तथा उनके समाधान के लिए उपायों का मूल्यांकन करना भी है।
सम्मेलन का मुख्य उदेश्य ई-मोबिलिटी, फिनटेक, मिडटेक, इंटरप्राइस सॉफ्टवेअर, एडटेक, जेनोमिक्स तथा जीवन विज्ञान क्षेत्र में भारत के अवसर को दिखाना है। सम्मेलन में वैश्विक निवेशक समूह को उच्च गुणवत्ता की टेकनोल़ॉजी, गैर-टेक स्टार्टअप दिखाकर भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के लिए पूंजी प्रवाह में वृद्धि पर भी विचार किया जाएगा और निवेशक समुदाय की समस्याओं पर विचार-विमर्श करके व्यवसाय सुगम्यता में तेजी लाई जाएगी।
इस आयोजन के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप इंडिया को शीर्ष वैश्विक निवेशकों से मिलने का मौका मिलेगा और व्यवसाय मार्गदर्शन तथा निवेश अवसरों पर बातचीत करने का मौका मिलेगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Goa to host 2nd edition of startup India Global Venture Capital Summit 2019
04 DEC 2019 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), in partnership with Government of Goa, is organizing the 2nd edition of the Startup India Global Venture Capital Summit, on 6th and 7th of December, 2019 for Fund Managers and Limited Partners of Top Global Venture Capital Firms. The theme for Startup India Global Venture Capital Summit 2019 is India Opportunity – Investing in tomorrow together.
The first edition of the Summit held last year in Goa brought together over 250 participants from over 9 countries and showcased the venture capital opportunities in India and facilitated a rich exchange of ideas on various aspects of the investor world.
This year the Summit aims to reach new heights in both reach and scope. The focus of the Summit is to mobilize global capital for innovation in India. The Summit will bring together a series of engagements involving over 350 representatives of leading Global Venture Capital Firms, Limited Partners, Family Offices, High-Network Individuals, Government of India officials, top Corporates, and select innovative Startups. It will showcase the India Advantage, diversity and scale of Indian market opportunity, and the cutting-edge innovations originating in India. The Summit also aims to understand the best practices for venture capital industry, identify issues faced by them for investments in India, and evaluate ways to address them.
The key objectives of the Summit are to showcase the India’s opportunity in the sectors of E-Mobility, FinTech, MedTech, Enterprise Software, EdTech, Genomics and Lifesciences. It will also look at increase of capital flow for Indian Startups by showcasing high-quality tech and non-tech startups to the global investor community and foster Ease of Doing Business by identifying and discussing issues faced by the investor community.
Through this event Startup India is providing the Indian startups an opportunity to meet Top Global Investors at the event to get business guidance and to discuss investment opportunities.