Ministry of Education
48 Universities and HEIs awarded at the 3rdSwachhata Ranking Awards function in New Delhi today
Students are emerging as change agents in the field of Swachhata - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Large student/teacher base of higher education system provides best mechanism for success of Swacchh Bharat Mission – HRD Minister
03 DEC 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ addressed the 3rd Swachhata Ranking Award Function through video conferencing in New Delhi today. The3rd Swachhata Ranking Award process was undertaken by the Ministry of Human Resource Development as a part of the Swachh Bharat Mission of Government of India to promote environmental hygiene in the Higher Education System and beyond. On the basis of the reports of UGC and AICTE, 48 Universities and Institutions have been recommended for awards in various categories. The selected Universities/ Institutions were awarded by Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri R. Subrahmanyam in AICTE Auditorium, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that Swachhata, as a Mission is essential for our living environment, body and soul. A clean environment will result in a pure mind and elevate the thoughts of our students and teachers towards lofty thoughts for the larger benefit of the society. He said that the principle of cleanliness is next to Godliness and it should govern our day-to-day life. He added that the higher education system is the best mechanism towards achieving success in Swacchh Bharat Mission through the powerful and influential base of 3 crore plus students and teachers in the country.
He further said that the ranking system based on various parameters of hygiene like student-toilet ratio, hostel hygiene, hostel kitchen hygiene, availability of water, water conservation measures, campus greenery, administrative responsibility for hygiene etc. has been formulated by the Ministry to generate peer pressure amongst educational institutions to improve their level of campus hygiene and also take up off-campus hygiene activity in nearby villages/surrounding areas.
The Minister expressed his happiness in informing that over the last three years, the response from institutions to the Swachhata Ranking process has been steadily growing. In 2017, 3200 institutions participated, in 2018, it was 6100 institutions and now in 2019, a total of 6900 institutions participated in the ranking exercise. Therefore, the need and awareness of maintaining Swachh Campuses and also voluntarily taking up village hygiene activity is now spreading across the Indian Higher Education system with active enthusiasm.
He further informed that the Higher Education Institutions that participated in the ranking exercise have achieved ODF in 2091 villages and installed solid and liquid waste management facilities in 2216 villages. This contribution of the Higher Education System to environmental hygiene will keep on rising in the years ahead. Students are emerging as change agents in the field of Swachhata.
He appreciated the Ministry’s effort to develop clean and green college campuses that would create healthy study environment for students thereby, stimulating their minds towards higher learning. The Ministry recognizes that it is essential to create an ambience for learning for the youth of our country who will play a big role in economic and social development of our great country.
Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the winners in various categories of awards like Residential Universities, Non-residential Universities, Technical Universities, Residential Colleges, Government Universities, etc. The Minister hoped that the participating institutions in such a ranking exercise will grow year after year so that the crucial element of Swachhata is ingrained into the day-to-day activities of our educational community. He appealed that students and teachers should strive to achieve a zero tolerance towards anything unhygienic in our environment.
The Minister was delighted to inform that MHRD has been providing knowledge inputs into the Swachhata Campaign launched in this country under the inspiring leadership of our Prime Minister Narendra Modi.He added that the Ministry has made careers and professions out of Swachhata by creating curriculum for a PG Diploma in Waste Management, Elective Course in Waste Management, MBA in Waste Management, Operations Manual for Swachh Campus, Jal Shakti Gram Manual, BBA in Rural Management and MBA in Rural Management. These set of courses which are being offered in many institutions in the country are field study oriented, internship oriented and the entire curriculum is industry driven.
Chairman, AICTE, Shri Anil Sahsrabudhe; Chairman UGC, Professor D.P Singh; Dr Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer (CIO) and senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Click here to see the list of Institutions awarded with Swacchta Ranking Awards-2019 under various categories

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित समारोह में 48 विश्‍वविद्यालयों और उच्‍च शिक्षण संस्‍थानों को तीसरे स्‍वच्‍छता रैंकिंग पुरस्‍कार
स्‍वच्‍छता के क्षेत्र में छात्र बदलाव के दूत के रूप में उभर रहे हैं: श्री रमेश पो‍खरियाल निशंक
उच्‍च शिक्षा प्रणाली में छात्र/शिक्षकों का व्‍यापक आधार स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन की सफलता का उत्‍कृष्‍ट तंत्र – मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
03 DEC 2019 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक’ ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए तीसरे स्वच्छता रैंकिंग पुरस्कार समारोह को संबोधित किया। भारत सरकार के स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन के भाग के रूप में तीसरा स्वच्छता रैंकिंग पुरस्कार मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा उच्‍च शिक्षण संस्‍थानों में पर्यावरणीय स्‍वच्‍छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोजित किया गया। यूजीसी और एआईसीटीई की रिपोर्ट्स के आधार पर 48 विश्‍ववि‍द्यालयों और संस्‍थाओं को पुरस्‍कारों की विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों के लिए अनुशंसित किया गया। नई दिल्‍ली में एआईसीटीई सभागार में सचिव, उच्‍च शिक्षा विभाग श्री आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने चुनिंदा विश्‍वविद्यालयों/संस्‍थाओं को पुरस्‍कृत किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री निशंक ने कहा कि एक मिशन के रूप में स्‍वच्‍छता हमारे पर्यावरण, शरीर और आत्‍मा के लिए अनिवार्य है। स्‍वच्‍छ वातावरण की परिणति शुद्ध मस्तिष्‍क के रूप में होगी और वे हमारे छात्रों और शिक्षकों के विचारों का उत्‍थान कर उन्‍हें समाज के व्‍यापक लाभ के लिए उत्‍कृष्‍ट बनाएंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍वच्‍छता का सिद्धांत का स्‍थान भक्ति के बाद है और इसे हमारे रोजमर्रा के जीवन को प्रभावित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली देश में 3 करोड़ से अधिक छात्रों और शिक्षकों के सशक्त और प्रभावशाली आधार के साथ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की सफलता प्राप्ति की दिशा में उत्कृष्ट तंत्र है।
उन्होंने कहा कि रैंकिंग प्रणाली छात्र-शौचालय अनुपात, छात्रावास में स्वच्छता, छात्रावास के रसोई घर में स्वच्छता, जल की उपलब्धता, जल संरक्षण के उपाय, परिसर की हरियाली, स्वच्छता के लिए प्रशासनिक उत्तरदायित्व आदि स्वच्छता के विभिन्न मानकों पर आधारित है। इन मानकों का निरूपण मंत्रालय द्वारा शैक्षणिक संस्थाओं के बीच समकक्षों का दबाव उत्पन्न करने के लिए किया गया ताकि परिसरों में स्वच्छता का स्तर बेहतर हो सके। इसके अलावा परिसर से बाहर गांवों/आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में भी स्वच्छता से संबंधित गतिविधियां करने के लिए किया गया।
श्री पोखरियाल ने यह बताते हुए प्रसन्‍नता जाहिर की कि पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान स्‍वच्‍छता रैंकिंग प्रक्रिया में संस्‍थानों की प्रतिक्रिया से मजबूती बढ़ रही है। 2017 में जहां 3200 संस्‍थानों ने इसमें भाग लिया था 2018 में यह संख्‍या बढ़कर 6100 हो गई जबकि 2019 में 6900 संस्‍थानों ने रैंकिंग प्रक्रिया में भाग लिया। इसलिए स्‍वच्‍छ परिसर रख-रखाव की जरूरत और जागरूकता भी स्‍वैच्छिक रूप से गांवों में फैल रही है। स्‍वच्‍छता गतिविधि अब भारतीय उच्‍चतर शिक्षा प्रणाली में भी सक्रिय उत्‍साह के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि रैंकिंग प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने वाले उच्‍च शिक्षा संस्‍थानों ने 2091 गांवों को खुल में शौच से मुक्‍त बनाया है और 2216 गांवों में ठोस और तरल अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन सुविधाएं स्‍थापित की हैं। उच्‍च शिक्षा प्रणाली का पर्यावरणीय स्‍वच्‍छता में योगदान आने वाले वर्षों में और अधिक बढ़ेगा। छात्र स्‍वच्‍छता के क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन दूतों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने स्‍वच्‍छ और हरित कॉलेज परिसर विकसित करने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इससे छात्रों के लिए स्‍वस्‍थ अध्‍ययन माहौल का सृजन होगा और छात्र उच्‍च शिक्षण के लिए अपने मन को प्रेरित कर सकेंगे। मंत्रालय की यह मान्‍यता है कि देश के युवाओं के लिए शिक्षा के उपयुक्‍त माहौल का सृजन करना बहुत आवश्‍यक है। छात्रों को हमारे महान देश की आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रगति में बड़ी भूमिका निभानी है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने आवासीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों, गैर-आवासीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों, तकनीकी विश्‍वविद्यालयों, आवासीय कॉलेजों, सरकारी विश्‍वविद्यालयों जैसी पुरस्‍कार की विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों के विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जाहिर की कि ऐसी रैंकिंग प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने वाले संस्‍थानों की संख्‍या वर्ष दर वर्ष बढ़ती रहेगी ताकि स्‍वच्‍छता के आवश्‍यक तत्‍व को हमारे शैक्षिक समुदाय की दिन-प्रतिदि‍न की गतिविधियों में शामिल किया जाए। उन्‍होंने सभी छात्रों, अध्‍यापकों से यह अपील की हमारे पर्यावरण में किसी भी प्रकार की अस्‍वच्‍छता को बर्दाश्‍त न करने के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने के लिए कड़े प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
उन्‍होंने यह जानकारी देते हुए प्रसन्‍नता जाहिर की कि मानव संसाधन मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रेरक नेतृत्‍व के अधीन इस देश में शुरू किए गए स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान में ज्ञान संबंधी जानकारी उपलब्‍ध करा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन में स्‍नातकोत्तर डिप्‍लोमा, अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन में वैकल्पिक पाठ्यक्रम, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में एमबीए, स्वच्छ परिसर के लिए संचालन मैनुअल, जल शक्ति ग्राम मैनुअल, ग्रामीण प्रबंधन में बीबीए और एमबीए के पाठ्यक्रम का सृजन करके स्‍वच्‍छता के क्षेत्र में कैरियर और व्‍यवसायों का सृजन किया। पाठ्यक्रमों का यह समूह देश के अनेक संस्थानों में प्रस्‍तुत किए जा रहा है। ये पाठ्यक्रम क्षेत्र अध्ययन उन्मुख, इंटर्नशिप उन्मुख हैं और संपूर्ण पाठ्यक्रम उद्योग संचालित हैं।
एआईसीटीई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, यूजीसी के चेयरमैन प्रोफेसर डी.पी. सिंह, मुख्‍य नवाचार अधिकारी डॉ. अभय जेरे और मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
स्‍वच्‍छता रैंकिंग पुरस्‍कार -2019 में विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों के तहत पुरस्‍कृत संस्‍थानों की सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें