Ministry of Railways
Mumbai Central station of Indian Railways conferred with “Eat Right Station” certification with 04 Stars rating by FSSAI
The movement “Eat Right Station” is built on the pillars of food safety and healthy diet
03 DEC 2019 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
To help passengers to make a healthy and right food choice, Indian Railways launched a movement “Eat Right Station” which was a part of the ‘Eat Right India’ movement launched in 2018 by the FSSAI. Under this movement, Mumbai Central Railway Station is the country’s first “Eat Right Station” as certified by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The Railway station has been conferred with “Eat Right Station” certification with 04 Stars rating by FSSAI on 29th November 2019.
Mumbai Central station has been judged on the basis of compliance of food safety and hygiene, availability of healthy diet, food handling at preparation, transhipment & retail/serving point, food waste management, promotion of local & seasonal food and creating awareness on food safety and healthy diet.
The food quality regulator (FSSAI) along with Western Railways (WR) and Indian Railways Catering Tourism Corporation (IRCTC), trained food handlers, both in canteens and base kitchens. They inspected catering establishments at the station and certified & rated the standard of food.
The focus of the movement is on improving the health and well-being of people by ensuring they eat healthy. ‘Eat Right India’ movement is built on two broad pillars of ‘Eat Healthy’ and ‘Eat Safe’. It aims to engage, excite and enable citizens to improve their health and well-being. Led by FSSAI, it is a collective effort to make both the demand and supply-side interventions through the engagement of key stakeholders. On the demand side, it focuses on social and behavioural change among citizens and nudging citizens towards making the right food choice. On the supply side, it focuses on nudging the food businesses to reformulate their products, provide better nutritional information to consumers and make investments in healthy food as responsible food businesses. It includes maintaining hygiene and sanitation, proper waste disposal and following safe food practices.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे के मुंबई सेंट्रल स्टेशन को एफएसएसएआई ने 04 स्टार्स रेटिंग के साथ ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किया
‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ अभियान खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं स्वस्थ आहार की बुनियाद पर आधारित है
03 DEC 2019 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्रियों को स्वस्थ एवं सही आहार का विकल्‍प पेश करने के लिए ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ अभियान शुरू किया, जो एफएसएसएआई द्वारा वर्ष 2018 में शुरू किये गये ‘ईट राइट इंडिया’ अभियान का एक हिस्‍सा था। मुंबई सेंट्रल रेलवे स्टेशन देश का पहला ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ है, जिसे भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा प्रमाणित किया गया है। इस स्टेशन को एफएसएसएआई ने 29 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को 04 स्टार्स रेटिंग के साथ ‘ईट राइट स्टेशन’ प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किया है।
मुंबई सेंट्रल स्टेशन का चयन खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं स्‍वच्‍छता के अनुपालन, स्वस्थ आहार की उपलब्‍धता, तैयारी, ढुलाई एवं रिटेल/सर्विंग प्‍वाइंट पर खाद्य पदार्थों की बेहतर निगरानी, खाद्य अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन, स्‍थानीय एवं सीजनल खाद्य पदार्थों को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं स्वस्थ आहार के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के आधार पर किया गया है।
इस अभियान पर फोकस का उद्देश्‍य स्वस्थ आहार मुहैया कराते हुए लोगों का अच्‍छा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुनिश्चित करना है। ‘ईट राइट इंडिया’ अभियान खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं स्वस्थ आहार की बुनियाद पर आधारित है।