سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند 03 دسمبر کو معذوری کے شکار افراد کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر
معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے ضمن میں کئے گئے غیر معمولی کام کے لئے قومی ایوارڈ پیش کریں گے
01 DEC 2019 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 02 دسمبر / نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو 03 دسمبر، 2019 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دلّی میں سماجی انصاف اور با اختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے معذور ی کے شکار افراد کے محکمے کی جانب سے ”معذور افراد کے بین الاقوامی دن“ کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی ایک تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ معذوری کے شکار افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے ضمن میں کئے گئے غیر معمولی کام کے اعتراف کے طور پر افراد، اداروں، تنظیموں اور ریاستوں / اضلاع کو قومی ایوارڈ پیش کریں گے۔ سماجی انصاف اور با اختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت اس تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔ سماجی انصاف اور با اختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے وزراء مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر، جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
معذوری کے شکار افراد کے عالمی دن یعنی 03 دسمبر کو سماجی انصاف اور با اختیار بنانے کا محکمہ معذوری کے شکار افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے ضمن میں کئے گئے غیر معمولی کار کردگی کے اعتراف کے طور پر افراد، اداروں، تنظیموں اور ریاستوں / اضلاع کو ہر سال قومی ایوارڈ پیش کرتا ہے۔
معذوری کے شکار افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے قومی ایوارڈ برائے سال 2019، 14 زمروں میں دیا جا رہا ہے۔
i بہترین ملازم / معذوری کے شکار خود روزگار فرد ;
ii بہترین آجر اور پلیسمنٹ افسر اور / یا ایجنسیاں ;
iii معذوری کے شکار افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے ضمن میں کام کرنے والے بہترین فرد اور ادارہ ;
iv رول ماڈل
vi معذوری کے شکار افراد کے لئے ساز گار ماحول تیار کرنے میں غیر معمولی کار کرد گی ;
vii باز آباد کاری خدمات مہیا کرانے والا بہترین ضلع ;
viii نیشنل ہینڈی کیپڈ فائننس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایچ ایف ڈی سی) کے بہترین ریاستی چینل ایجنسی
ix معذوری کے شکار بالغ فرد کی غیر معمولی تخلیق ;
x معذوری کے شکار بچے کی غیر معمولی تخلیق ;
xi بہترین بریل پرنٹنگ پریس ;
xii بہترین قابل رسائی ویب سائٹ ;
xiii (i)معذوری کے شکار افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کو فروغ دینے اور (ii) قابل رسائی انڈیا مہم پر عمل در آمد کرنے والی بہترین ریاست ;
xiv معذوری کا شکار بہترین کھلاڑی۔
2017 تک ایوارڈ اسکیم نیشنل ایوارڈس رولز، 2013 کے تحت چلائی جاتی تھی، جس میں معذوری کے شکار افراد ایکٹ 1995 کے تحت 7 زمروں کو ایوارڈ عطا کئے جاتے تھے۔ تا ہم 19 اپریل، 2017 سے معذور ی کے شکار افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ، 2016 پر عمل در آمد کے بعد نئے قانون کے تحت معذوری کے شکار افراد کے زمروں کی تعداد کو 7 سے بڑ کا کر 21 کر دیا گیا ہے۔ معذور افراد سے متعلق یہ تمام 21 زمرے 02 اگست، 2018 کو نوٹی فائی کئے گئے گزٹ میں قومی ایوارڈ رہنما خطوط میں شامل کر لئے گئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Vice President to Confer National Awards for outstanding work done towards empowerment of PwDs on International Day of Persons with Disabilities on 3rd December
01 DEC 2019 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkiah Naidu will be the Chief Guest at a function to celebrate “International Day of Persons with Disabilities” organized by the DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment on 3rd December 2019 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will confer the National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organizations and State/District etc. for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot will preside over the function. Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri Rattan Lal Kataria will also grace the occasion.
On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities i.e. 3rd December, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment confers National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, State/District etc for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities every year.
National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2019, are being given under 14 (Fourteen) categories hereunder:-
1. Best Employee/Self-Employed Person with Disabilities;
2. Best Employers and Placement Officers and/or Agencies;
3. Best Individual and Institution, working for the cause of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities;
4. Role Model;
5. Best Applied Research or Innovation or Product, aimed at improving the life of Persons with Disabilities;
6. Outstanding Work in creation of barrier-free environment for Persons with Disabilities;
7. Best District in providing rehabilitation services;
8. Best State Channelizing Agency of the National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC);
9. Outstanding Creative Adult Person with Disabilities;
10. Best Creative Child with Disabilities;
11. Best Braille Press;
12. Best Accessible Website;
13. Best State (i) in promoting Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities; & (ii) for implementation of Accessible India Campaign.
14. Best Sports-person with Disabilities.
Till 2017, the Award Scheme was governed under the National Awards Rules, 2013 which provided 7 categories of disabilities as per the Persons with Disabilities Act, 1995. However, with the coming into force of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 w.e.f. 19th April 2017, the number of specified disabilities increased from 7 to 21 under the new Law. Accordingly all the 21 disabilities have been included under the National Award Guidelines which have been notified in the Extra-ordinary Gazette of India dated 2nd August, 2018.
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) writes to the State Governments/Union Territory Administrators and Central Ministries/Departments calling nominations for National Awards in various categories. Advertisement is also published in the national/regional language daily newspapers to give wide publicity of the Awards. The detailed scheme of National Awards as also the advertisement issued for calling applications is displayed in the website of the Department (www.disabilityaffairs.gov.in ) in a downloadable format.
Following above mentioned procedure for National Awards 2019, an advertisement inviting applications from persons belonging to all the 21 specified disabilities was published in the leading newspapers on 5th July, 2019 with the last date for submission of applications as 30th August, 2019 which was subsequently extended to 30th September, 2019. In all 973 applications were received. These applications were shortlisted on merit basis by four Screening Committees constituted for this purpose. The National Selection Committee under the Chairpersonship of the Union Minister, Social Justice & Empowerment in its meeting held on 6.11.2019 considered the recommendation of the Screening Committees. In all 65 awards in 14 categories were approved. It is hoped that the achievements of the Awardees will motivate and inspire others to emulate for similar accomplishments.