Ministry of Education
MoS, HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre inaugurates the India Pavilion at International Book fair in Guadaljara, Mexico
India becomes first Asian country to participate as ‘Guest of Honour' in the Book Fair
Mahatma Gandhi's philosophy ‘ Let Our Lives Be Open Books' is theme of Indian pavilion
01 DEC 2019 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Human Resource Development (HRD) inaugurated the India Pavilion at the International Book Fair at Guadaljara, Mexico. India is the ‘Guest of Honour Country’ in this book fair, and it is the first Asian country to have received this honour. This fair, which is called Feria Internacional del Libro de Guadaljara in Spanish, is the biggest book fair in the Spanish-speaking world.Shri Sanjay Dhotre delivered the inaugural address at the book fair during its opening yesterday. The National Book Trust (NBT), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) Government of India (GoI), is participating as the nodal agency of the GoI in this book fair.
Shri Dhotre, while speaking at the inaugural ceremony, highlighted the deep literary connection between India and Mexico and referred to the legendry Mexican poet Nobel Laureate Octavio Paz’s first visit to India in 1952. He said, “Paz took deep interest in the culture and heritage of India, and he wrote poems on Vrindavan, Shiva-Parvati, and on Amir Khusro. Shri Dhotre also said that India and Mexico are in opposite directions on the world map and are thousands of miles away from each other, but both the countries have great similarities in terms of their people, bio-diversity, family and cultural values, and even climatic conditions. He added that both the countries represent very old civilisations, and both have undertaken a sustained struggle to get independence from the colonial rule.
Referring to the 150th anniversary celebration of the birth of the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Dhotre said that Mahatma Gandhi’s philosophy ‘Let Our Lives Be Open Books’ is the theme of the India pavilion in the fair, as it represents, among other things, an atmosphere of interaction and communication provided by the platforms such as book fairs.
Shri Dhotre expressed hope that this book fair will provide platform for an accelerated literary, academic and cultural exchange between the two countries, and great literary pieces of both the countries will be translated into Indian languages and Spanish. He also invited all the publishers having gathered from across the world to the World Book Fair being organised by NBT in New Delhi, during January 2020.
This is the 33rd edition of Guadaljara International Book Fair will continue till 8 December 2019.

وزارتِ تعلیم
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے میکسیکو کے شہر گواڈلہارا کے بین الاقوامی کتاب میلے میں بھارتی پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
کتاب میلے میں ’مہمان خصوصی ‘ کی حیثیت سے شرکت کرنے والا بھارت ،ایشیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے
مہاتما گاندھی کا فلسفہ ’ ہماری زندگی کو کھلی کتاب ہونا چاہئے‘ بھارتی پویلین کا موضوع ہے
01 DEC 2019 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم دسمبر۔انسانی وسائلی کی ترقی (ایچ آر ڈی ) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے میکسیکو کے شہر گواڈ لہارا کے بین الاقوامی کتاب میلے میں بھارتی پویلین کا افتتاح کیا ۔اس کتاب میلے میں بھارت ’مہمان خصوصی ملک ‘ کی حیثیت سے شرکت کررہا ہے اور وہ یہ اعزاز حاصل کرنے والا ایشیا کا پہلا ملک ہے۔ یہ کتاب میلہ جو اسپینش زبان میں ’ فیریا انٹرنیکشنل ڈیل لبرو ڈا گواڈ لہارا ‘ کہلاتا ہے ۔ ان ملکوں میں سب سے بڑا کتاب میلہ ہوتا ہے ، جہاں اسپینش زبان بولی جاتی ہے ۔ جناب سنجے دھوترے نے کل افتتاحی تقریب میں اپنا افتتاحی خطبہ پیش کیا۔ نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی ) جو بھارت سرکار کی انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ۔اس کتاب میلے میں ایک نوڈ ل ایجنسی کے طور پر شرکت کررہا ہے ۔
جناب دھوترے نے افتتاحی تقریب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے بھارت اور میکسیکو کے درمیان گہرے تعلیمی سلسلے کو اجاگر کیا اور افسانوی حیثیت کے حامل میکسیکو کے شاعر نوبیل انعام یافتہ اوکتاویو پاز کے بھارت کے 1952 میں بھارت کے پہلے دورے کا ذکرکیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا :’’ پاز نے بھارت کی ثقافت اور ورثے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور برنداون ، شیو پاروتی اور امیر خسرو کے بارے میں نظمیں لکھیں۔‘‘جناب دھوترے نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت اور میکسیکو عالمی نقشے پر مختلف سمتوں میں واقع ہیں اور ایک دوسرے سے ہزاروں میل دور ہیں ، لیکن دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان عوام ،حیاتیاتی تنوع ، خاندان اور ثقافتی اقدار ، یہاں تک ماحولیاتی حالات میں بھی بہت زیادہ یکسانیت پائی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دونوں ملک قدیم تہذیب کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور ان دونوں ہی ملکوں نے نوآبادیاتی نظام سے آزادی حاصل کرنے میں مسلسل جدوجہد کی ہے ۔
بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریب کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے جناب دھوترے نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی کا فلسفہ ’’ہماری زندگی کو کھلی کتاب ہونا چاہئے ‘‘ میلے میں بھارتی پویلین کا موضوع ہے کیونکہ یہ اور باتوں کے علاوہ رابطے اور مواصلات کی صورتحال کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ان رابطوں اور مواصلات کا موقع اس طرح کے کتاب میلوں کے پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ فراہم ہوتا ہے ۔
جناب دھوترے نے امیدظاہر کی کہ یہ کتاب میلہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلیمی ،علمی اور کلچرل تبادلوں میں تیزی لانے کے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور دونوں ملکوں کے عظیم ادبی فن پاروں کا بھارتی اوراسپینش زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے اس کتاب میلے میں ساری دنیا سے جمع ہونے والے ناشروںکو دعوت دی کہ وہ جنوری 2020 کے دوران این بی ٹی کی طرف سے نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے عالمی کتاب میلے میں شرکت کریں ۔
یہ گواڈ لہارا بین الاقوامی کتاب میلہ ، کتاب میلے کی 33ویں کڑی ہے اور اس کا سلسلہ 8دسمبر 2019 تک جاری رہے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5479