Ministry of Education
MoS, HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre inaugurates the India Pavilion at International Book fair in Guadaljara, Mexico
India becomes first Asian country to participate as ‘Guest of Honour' in the Book Fair
Mahatma Gandhi's philosophy ‘ Let Our Lives Be Open Books' is theme of Indian pavilion
01 DEC 2019 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Human Resource Development (HRD) inaugurated the India Pavilion at the International Book Fair at Guadaljara, Mexico. India is the ‘Guest of Honour Country’ in this book fair, and it is the first Asian country to have received this honour. This fair, which is called Feria Internacional del Libro de Guadaljara in Spanish, is the biggest book fair in the Spanish-speaking world.Shri Sanjay Dhotre delivered the inaugural address at the book fair during its opening yesterday. The National Book Trust (NBT), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) Government of India (GoI), is participating as the nodal agency of the GoI in this book fair.
Shri Dhotre, while speaking at the inaugural ceremony, highlighted the deep literary connection between India and Mexico and referred to the legendry Mexican poet Nobel Laureate Octavio Paz’s first visit to India in 1952. He said, “Paz took deep interest in the culture and heritage of India, and he wrote poems on Vrindavan, Shiva-Parvati, and on Amir Khusro. Shri Dhotre also said that India and Mexico are in opposite directions on the world map and are thousands of miles away from each other, but both the countries have great similarities in terms of their people, bio-diversity, family and cultural values, and even climatic conditions. He added that both the countries represent very old civilisations, and both have undertaken a sustained struggle to get independence from the colonial rule.
Referring to the 150th anniversary celebration of the birth of the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Dhotre said that Mahatma Gandhi’s philosophy ‘Let Our Lives Be Open Books’ is the theme of the India pavilion in the fair, as it represents, among other things, an atmosphere of interaction and communication provided by the platforms such as book fairs.
Shri Dhotre expressed hope that this book fair will provide platform for an accelerated literary, academic and cultural exchange between the two countries, and great literary pieces of both the countries will be translated into Indian languages and Spanish. He also invited all the publishers having gathered from across the world to the World Book Fair being organised by NBT in New Delhi, during January 2020.
This is the 33rd edition of Guadaljara International Book Fair will continue till 8 December 2019.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने मेक्सिको के गुआडालाजरा में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुस्तक मेले में इंडिया पैवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया
पुस्तक मेले में ‘विशिष्ट अतिथि’ के तौर पर हिस्सा लेने वाला पहला एशियाई देश बना भारत
महात्मा गांधी के दर्शन ‘अपनी जिंदगी को खुली किताब की तरह रखें’ इंडिया पैवेलियन की थीम
01 DEC 2019 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने मेक्सिको के गुआडालाजरा में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुस्तक मेले में इंडिया पैवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया। भारत इस पुस्तक मेले में विशिष्ट अतिथि राष्ट्र है। भारत यह सम्मान पाने वाला पहला एशियाई देश है। स्पेनिश भाषा में फेरिया इंटरनेशियल डेल लिब्रो डी गुआडालाजरा कहा जाने वाला यह मेला विश्व में स्पेनिश बोलने वाले लोगों का सबसे बड़ा पुस्तक मेला है। श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कल पुस्तक मेले की शुरुआत के दौरान उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। भारत सरकार के मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय (एमएचआरडी) के अधीन स्वायत्त संस्था नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट (एनबीटी) इस पुस्तक मेले में भारत की नोडल एजेंसी के तौर पर हिस्सा ले रही है।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान श्री धोत्रे ने भारत एवं मेक्सिको के बीच के गहरे साहित्यिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला और मेक्सिको के महान नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता कवि ओक्टावियो पाज की 1952 की पहली भारत यात्रा का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा, पाज ने भारत की संस्कृति एवं विरासत में गहरी दिलचस्पी ली और वृंदावन, शिव-पार्वती एवं अमीर खुसरो पर कविताएं लिखीं। श्री धोत्रे ने यह भी कहा कि भारत एवं मेक्सिको विश्व मानचित्र पर विपरीत दिशाओं और एक-दूसरे से हजारों मील की दूरी पर हैं लेकिन दोनों देशों में लोगों, जैव-विविधताओं, पारिवारिक एवं सांस्कृति मूल्यों और यहां तक कि जलवायु की परिस्थितियों में भी कई समानताएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश सदियों पुरानी सभ्यताओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और दोनों ने औपनिवेशिक शासन से आजादी पाने के लिए निरंतर संघर्ष किया है।
राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती उत्सव का हवाला देते हुए श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी का दर्शन था, अपनी जिंदगी को खुली किताब की तरह रखें। यह पुस्तक मेले में इंडिया पैवेलियन की थीम है। यह अन्य चीजों के अलावा, पुस्तक मेलों जैसे मंचों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाले बातचीत और संपर्क के माहौल को प्रदर्शित करता है।
श्री धोत्रे ने उम्मीद जताई कि यह पुस्तक मेला दोनों देशों के बीच साहित्यिक, अकादमिक एवं सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने का मंच उपलब्ध कराएगा। दोनों देशों की महान साहित्यिक कृतियों का भारतीय भाषाओं एवं स्पेनिश में अनुवाद किया जाएगा। उन्होंने दुनिया भर के प्रकाशकों को जनवरी 2020 में नई दिल्ली में एनबीटी द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले विश्व पुस्तक मेले में आने का निमंत्रण दिया।
यह गुआडालाजरा अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुस्तक मेले का 33वें संस्करण है। यह मेले 8 दिसंबर, 2019 तक चलेगा।