Ministry of Defence
Exercise Mitra Shakti -VII: 2019
01 DEC 2019 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh edition of Exercise MITRA SHAKTI- 2019 aimed at enhancing interoperability and operational efficiency amongst the armies of both India and Sri Lanka when deployed as part of United Nations peace keeping forces commenced on 01 December at Aundh Military Station, Pune.
The objective of the exercise is to build and promote positive relations between armies of India and Sri Lanka through focus on sub unit level training on counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations in urban and rural environment under United Nations mandate. The joint training exercise also signifies the strength of India-Sri Lanka relations in the field of military cooperation and engagement, which is vital for refining the interoperability and operational preparedness.
The joint exercise is designed for incorporating the current dynamics of United Nations peace keeping operations through practical and comprehensive discussions and tactical exercises. The primary focus of the joint training exercise will remain on field craft, battle drills and procedures as also the ability to operate jointly with seamless interoperability.
As member nations of the United Nations, the participating contingents will gain immensely through joint operability and enhanced military and diplomatic association.

وزارت دفاع
فوجی مشق مترا شکتی –VII 2019:
01 DEC 2019 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم دسمبر۔فوجی مشق متراشکتی -2019 کی ساتویں کڑی ،جس کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کی قیام امن فوج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر متعین کی جانے والی بھارت اور سری لنکا کی فوجوں کے درمیان مل کر کام کرنے اور کارروائی کرنے کی صلاحیت میںاضافہ کرنا ہے،یکم دسمبر کو اوندھ ملٹری اسٹیشن ، پونے میں شروع ہوئی ۔
اس مشق کا مقصد بھارت اورسری لنکا کی فوجوں کے درمیان مثبت تعلقات کو تعمیر کرنا اور انہیں فروغ دینا ہے ۔یہ کام اقوام متحدہ کی ہدایت کے تحت شہری اور دیہی دونوں طرح کے ماحول میں شورش پسندی کے مقابلے اور دہشت گردانہ کارروائیوں کے مقابلے کے لئے ذیلی یونٹ کی سطح پر تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے کیا جائے گا۔یہ مشترکہ فوجی مشق فوجی تعاون اورفوجی کام کاج کے شعبے میں بھاری –سری لنکا تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔یہ فوجی مشق مل کر کام کرنے اور کارروائی کرنے کی تیاری کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے بڑی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔
مشترکہ فوجی مشق کا مقصد عملی اور جامع بات چیت نیز ترکیبوں والی کارروائیوں کے ذریعہ اقوام متحدہ کی قیام امن کارروائیوں کی موجودہ جدیدکاری کو اپنانا ہے ۔مشترکہ فوجی مشق میں بنیادی توجہ میدان میں مشترکہ تربیت ، ڈرل اور طریقہ کار پر دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
اقوام متحدہ کے ممبر ملکوں کی حیثیت سے مشق میں شرکت کرنے والے ممالک مشترکہ کارروائیوں اور اضافہ شدہ فوجی نیز سفارتی رابطوں کے ذریعہ کافی فائدہ اٹھاسکیں گے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5480