Ministry of Defence
Exercise Mitra Shakti -VII: 2019
01 DEC 2019 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh edition of Exercise MITRA SHAKTI- 2019 aimed at enhancing interoperability and operational efficiency amongst the armies of both India and Sri Lanka when deployed as part of United Nations peace keeping forces commenced on 01 December at Aundh Military Station, Pune.
The objective of the exercise is to build and promote positive relations between armies of India and Sri Lanka through focus on sub unit level training on counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations in urban and rural environment under United Nations mandate. The joint training exercise also signifies the strength of India-Sri Lanka relations in the field of military cooperation and engagement, which is vital for refining the interoperability and operational preparedness.
The joint exercise is designed for incorporating the current dynamics of United Nations peace keeping operations through practical and comprehensive discussions and tactical exercises. The primary focus of the joint training exercise will remain on field craft, battle drills and procedures as also the ability to operate jointly with seamless interoperability.
As member nations of the United Nations, the participating contingents will gain immensely through joint operability and enhanced military and diplomatic association.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मित्र शक्ति-7 युद्धाभ्यास: 2019
01 DEC 2019 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
साल 2019 में हो रहे मित्र शक्ति युद्धाभ्यास के सातवें संस्करण का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन के हिस्से के तौर पर तैनाती के दौरान भारत और श्रीलंका की सेनाओं के बीच अंतर सक्रियता एवं परिचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। यह युद्धाभ्यास 01 दिसंबर से पुणे के औंध सैन्य स्टेशन में शुरू हो रहा है।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र के आदेशों के तहत शहरी और ग्रामीण परिवेश में उग्रवाद रोधी एवं आतंकवाद रोधी अभियानों के दौरान उप इकाई स्तर के प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर भारत और श्रीलंका की सेनाओं के बीच सकारात्मक संबंध बनाना और उनको बढ़ावा देना है। यह संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास सैन्य सहयोग और आपसी मेलमिलाप के क्षेत्र में भारत-श्रीलंका संबंधों की ताकत को भी दर्शाता है, जो अंतर सक्रियता और परिचालनात्मक तैयारियों को निखारने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस संयुक्त अभ्यास को संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन की वर्तमान गतिशीलता को व्यावहारिक एवं व्यापक चर्चा और सामरिक अभ्यास के माध्यम से संचालित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास का प्राथमिक फोकस फील्ड क्राफ्ट, बैटल ड्रिल्स और प्रक्रियाओं के साथ ही निर्बाध अंतर सक्रियता के साथ संयुक्त रूप से काम करने की क्षमता पर भी रहेगा।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सदस्य देश होने के नाते इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों को संयुक्त अभियान, संयुक्त सैन्य एवं राजनयिक जुड़ाव के माध्यम से अत्यधिक लाभ होगा।