Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Government orders Winding Up of Adarsh Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Ahmedabad and appoints a liquidator
29 NOV 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India has passed an Order for winding up the Adarsh Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Ahmedabad and has appointed a Liquidator for the purpose under the provisions of the MSCS Act, 2002 (& Rules made thereunder) today. The Adarsh Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Second Floor, 14 VidyaVihar Colony, Opposite Hotel Fortune Landmark, Usmanpura, Ahmedabad-380013, Gujarat has been found to indulge in misusing the funds of the members/ depositors for personal gains, indulged in gross irregularities and has violated Cooperative Principles.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार का आदर्श क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी लिमिटेड, अहमदाबाद को बंद करने का आदेश, लिक्विडैटर नियुक्त
29 NOV 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के कृषि, सहयोग एवं किसान कल्‍याण विभाग की केंद्रीय सहकारी समिति के पंजीयक ने आदर्श क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी लिमिटेड, अहमदाबाद को बंद करने का आदेश पारित किया है। इस इस उद्देश्‍य के लिए एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 (एवं उसके अंतर्गत निरुपित नियमों) के तहत आज एक लिक्विडैटर नियुक्‍त किया है।
आदर्श क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी लिमिटेड, दूसरा तल, 14 विद्या विहार कॉलोनी, होटल फॉर्चून लैंडमार्क, उस्‍मानपुरा, अहमदाबाद – 380013 , गुजरात को अपने सदस्‍यों/जमाकर्ताओं के धन का निजी लाभ के लिए दुरूपयोग करने, बड़े पैमाने पर अनि‍यमितताएं करने और सहकारिता सिद्धांतों का उल्‍लंघन करने का दोषी पाया गया।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनमीणा/एएम/आरके-4494