रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने संभावित निवेशकों के लिए समान उद्देश्य वैगन निवेश योजना (जीपीडब्ल्यूआईएस) को और अधिक उदार बनाया
29 NOV 2019 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने संभावित निवेशकों के लिए समान उद्देश्य वैगन निवेश योजना (जीपीडब्ल्यूआईएस) को और अधिक उदार बनाया है। रेलवे ने यह कदम निवेशकों तथा एन्ड यूजरों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर उठाया है। योजना में निम्नलिखित संशोधन किए गए हैं।
• एन्ड यूजरों (लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा प्रदाताओं के अलावा) को भी खाली दिशा में अपनी रेकों में तीसरे पक्ष के कार्गो लदान की अनुमति दी गई है। इससे न केवल जीपीडब्ल्यूआईएस रेको के खाली रहने में कमी आएगी, बल्कि माल भाड़ा रियायत से एन्ड यूजर निवेशकों को अतिरिक्त राजस्व प्राप्त होगा।
• सामान्य उद्देश्य के वैगनों पर डिजाइन ऋण शुल्क 5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर एक प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। इससे वैगन खरीदने के लिए प्रारंभिक आवश्यकता में काफी कमी आएगी।
माल ढुलाई वैगन का उपयोग करने वालों, उद्योग जगत तथा अन्य हितधारकों से सामान्य उद्देश्य के वैगनों (जीपीडब्ल्यू) की बेहतर और समय से उपलब्धता की पुरानी मांग को पूरा करते हुए रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा अप्रैल, 2018 में सामान्य उद्देश्य के वैगनों में निवेश के लिए योजना लागू की गई।
योजना लांच किए जाने के बाद से 163 रेक मंजूर किए गए हैं और 20 रेक पहले से ही काम में लगाए गए हैं। इन रियायतों के फलस्वरूप आशा की जाती है कि यह योजना संभावित निवेशकों के लिए और अधिक आकर्षक होगी।

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways further liberalizes General Purpose Wagon Investment Scheme (GPWIS) for prospective investors
29 NOV 2019 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has further liberalized General Purpose Wagon Investment Scheme (GPWIS) for prospective investors, on the basis of feedback received from investors and end users, by incorporating the following amendments:
• End users (other than logistics service providers) also have been granted permission to load third party cargo in their rakes in empty direction. This will not only reduce the empty run of GPWIS rakes, but will also entail additional revenue to end user investors, in form of freight rebate.
• Design Loan charges on General Purpose wagons have been reduced from 5% to 1%. This will significantly reduce the initial investment required for procurement of wagons.
As there was long term demand from Railway Freight Wagons Users (PSUs, Industries and other stakeholders) for better and timely availability of General Purpose Wagons (GPW) it was decided by Ministry of Railways in April 2018, to introduce a scheme for investment in General Purpose Wagons.
Since the launch of this scheme, approvals for 163 rakes have been granted and 20 rakes have already been inducted into operation. As a result of these relaxations, it is expected that the scheme will become more attractive for prospective investors.