سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش فردھن نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع، ترقی کی بنیاد ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت-کوریا مستقبل کی حکمت عملی گروپ کے تحت، مشترکہ قابل عمل تحقیق کے لئے تجویز کی دوسری بار اپیل کی
28 NOV 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اتحاد (گیتا) کے آٹھویں یوم تاسیس، سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) اور بھارتی صنعت کی کنفڈریشن (سی آئی آئی) سے، صحت وخاندانی بہبود، سائنس وٹیکنالوجی اور ارصیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں خطاب کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ملک کے اختراع کے لئے ساز گار ماحول میں اضافے کے تئیں تعاون میں گیتا پروجیکٹ کے، کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کیا اور سراہا۔ اس تقریب کا موضوع تھا ‘بھارت کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرنا’
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ‘بھارت کے لئے ایک مستقل رفتار سے ترقی کرنے کے لئے، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کو ترقی کے سبھی شعبوں میں مروج ہونا چاہئے اور انہوں نے بھارت کی ان امنگوں کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا کہ وہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے میدان میں، دنیا کی پانچ سرکردہ طاقتوں میں سے ایک بننا چاہتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے گیتا کو اس کے کام کاج کے آٹھ سال کامیابی کے ساتھ پورے ہونے پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ گیتا نے اختراع کے فروغ کے لئے، ایک وسیلے کے طور پر ایک بڑا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ نیز اس نے صفت میں بیداری پیدا کی ہے اور دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے کہ وہ ان مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں، فنڈز سے فائدہ اٹھائیں، جن کا بندوبست گیتا کی طرف سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
قوم کی ترقی کو اجاگر کتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ بھارت، صفت کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں ایک قائد کے طور پر خود کو مستحکم کرنے کے تئیں، زبردست طریقے سے کام کررہا ہے، اور حکومت نے یہ سمجھتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مضبوطی سے توجہ دی ہے کہ یہ طویل مدتی ترقی کے لئے ایک بنیادی طریق کار ہے۔ بھارتی سائنسدانوں کی اہلیت پر اعتمادکا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹیں گے اور عام آدمی کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے حل پیش کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کے نئے نظام کی قیادت والی چھوٹی صنفت تشکیل دینا ایک قومی تحریک بن گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت-کوریا مستقبل کی حکومت عملی گروپ کے تحت مشترکہ قابل عمل تحقیق کے لئے تجویز کی دوسری بار اپیل بھی کی۔ بھارت-کوریا مستقبل کی حکمت عملی گروپ دونوں ملکوں کی حکومتوں نے جولائی 2018 کو تشکیل دیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد قابل عمل سائنس کے میدان میں تعاون میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کے تحت اہل شعبے مستقبل کے مضوعات ساز (اسمارٹ فیکٹری، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ، روبوٹکس اور آٹو میشن، جدید ترین سازو سامان) مستقبل میں استعمال میں آنے والی اشیا (قابل تجدید توانائی جس میں ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن سیلز بھی شامل ہیں)، توانائی کی بچت، اسمارٹ گرڈ، کچرے سے توانائی حاصل کرنا، ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن (اطلاع ومواصلات سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی جس میں بڑے ڈیٹا اور سافٹ ویئر بھی شامل ہے)۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگر بھارت کو، اکیسویں صدی کی ایک سچی علمی معیشت بن کر ابھرنا ہے تو یہ ناگزیر ہے کہ تحقیق وترقی کی بنیا دپر ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی پہل پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ حکومت بڑے پیمانے پر ریسرچ پارکوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔بھارت ٹکنالوجی کے اسٹارٹ اپ کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بن گیا ہے، جہاں 66 ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس قائم ہے۔
بھارت نے لگاتار چوتھی مرتبہ عالمی اختراع انڈیکس میں اپنے درجے کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ 2015 میں بھارت کا درجہ 81 ویں تھا، جبکہ 2019 میں بھارت نے اس میں رفتہ رفتہ ترقی کرکے 52 واں مقام حاصل کرلیا ہے۔
بھارت کے اختراعی قوم بننے کے سفر میں، گیتا جیسے اداروں کا رول لگاتار بڑھ رہا ہے، تاکہ ایک نئے بھارت کی تشکیل ہو۔
اس موقع پر جو شخصیتیں موجود تھیں، ان میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسٹفک مشیر پروفیسر کے وجئے راگھون، سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری آشوتوش شرما، ٹکنالوجی ترقی کے بورڈ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج شرما شامل ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں کناڈا، اسرائیل، کوریا اور اسپین کے مندوبین نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ برازیل، فن لینڈ، اٹلی، سوئیڈن، تائیوان اور برطانیہ کے مندوبین نے بھی شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan calls for Technology & Innovation to be the backbone of development
Union Minister launches 2ndCall for Proposal for Joint Applied Research under India-Korea Future Strategy Group
28 NOV 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 8thFoundation Day of Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA) (PPP between Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)) was addressed by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, here today. The Minister recognized and felicitated the exceptional performance of GITA project in contributing towards enhancing the country’s innovation ecosystem. The theme of the event was ‘Making India Future Ready’.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “For India to grow at a sustained pace, technology and innovation have to become all-pervasive across all sectors of development.” and he also spoke about India’s aspiration to emerge as one of the top five knowledge powers in the world in the area of science, technology and innovation. The Minister congratulated GITA for successfully completing its 8thyear of operations and mentioned that GITA has managed to create a niche for itself as a catalyst for fostering innovation as well as generating awareness and interest of industry to enable them to benefit from the various Government schemes/funds being managed by GITA.
Highlightingthe nation’s progress,Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that India is aggressively working towards establishing itself as a leader in industrialization and technological development and the Government has a strong focus on science and technology, realizing that it is a key driver of long-term economic growth. Expressing confidence in the abilities of Indian scientists to rise up to the challenges and provide solutions to improve the lives of the common man, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that creating a new eco-system of innovation and technology led entrepreneurship has become a national movement.
The Union Minister also launched the 2ndCall for Proposal for Joint Applied Research under the India-Korea Future Strategy Group. The India-Korea Future Strategy Group was created in July 2018 by the two Governments to expand and enhance cooperation in applied science and commercialization of industrial innovation for purposes of promoting sustainable development and enhancing the quality of life. The eligible sectors under this call are Future Manufacturing (smart factory, electric vehicle, 3D printing, robotics and automation, advanced material), Future Utilities (Renewable Energy (Renewable Energy including hydrogen and fuel cells)), energy efficiency, smart grid, Waste-to-Energy (WtE) technologies), digital transformation (information & communication technologies including Big Data, software) and biotechnology/healthcare (affordable healthcare for the elderly and disabled; natural healthcare products).The Minister said that if India has to emerge as a true knowledge economy of the 21stcentury, it is inevitable that research and development leading to technology deployment has to be looked at as an in-house enterprise by all our leading industries including the SME sector as well. Hence, it is in the national interest of India to stimulate the private sector investments into R&D at levels of at least 1:1, in order to propel India as a leading scientific and technological power house.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasized on ‘Start-up India’ initiative and said that the Government is extensively promoting Research Parks (RPs) and Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) which would promote the innovative ideas till they become commercial ventures. India is world’s largest technology start-up hub with more than 66,000 start-ups.
India improved its rank on the Global Innovation Index for the fourth year consecutively. From being ranked at the 81stposition in 2015, India improved its ranking steadily to reach 52ndposition in 2019. GITA has been able to successfully engage in implementation of bilateral industrial R&D collaboration with some of the most innovative nations of the world including Canada, Finland, Israel, Italy, Korea, Spain, Sweden and the UK.
The role of institutions such as GITA is increasingly relevant as we progress on the journey of creating India as an innovation nation in order to create a New India, which nurtures and cultivates a blossoming scientific temperament in the country.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Prof. K Vijayraghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Dr. Neeraj Sharma and Secretary, Technology Development Board. Besides, there were delegations from Canada, Israel, Korea and Spain along with international participation from Brazil, Finland, Italy, Sweden, Taiwan and the UK.