विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को विकास की रीढ़ बनाने का आह्वान किया
उन्‍होंने भारत-कोरिया फ्यूचर स्ट्रैटेजी ग्रुप के तहत संयुक्त अनुप्रयुक्‍त अनुसंधान के प्रस्‍ताव के लिए सैकंड कॉल लॉन्च किया
28 NOV 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के बीच (पीपीपी) हुए वैश्विक नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी समझौते (जीआईटीए) के 8वें स्‍थापना दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित किया। उन्‍होंने देश के नवाचारी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ाने में योगदान करने के लिए जीआईटीए परियोजना के असाधारण प्रदर्शन को मान्यता दी और सराहना की। इस आयोजन का विषयमेकिंग इंडिया फ्यूचर रेडीथा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "भारत के सतत गति से विकास लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचारों को सभी क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए व्यापक बनाना होगा।" उन्होंने भारत की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में विश्‍व की 5 ज्ञान शक्तियों में शीर्ष स्‍थान प्राप्‍त करने के लिए भारत की आकांक्षाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने सफल परिचालन के 8 वर्ष पूरा करने पर जीआईटीए को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि जीआईटीए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ उद्योग के प्रति जागरूकता और रुचि पैदा करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में स्‍वंय को स्‍थापित करने में कामयाब रहा है इसके अलावा इसने जागरूकता पैदा करने और उद्योग की दिलचस्‍पी बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है ताकि वे जीआईटीए द्वारा प्रबंध किए जा रही विभिन्‍न सरकारी योजनाओं/निधियों से लाभ उठा सकें।
देश की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत देश के औद्योगिकीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी तकनीकी विकास में एक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए जोरदार प्रयास कर रहा है। सरकार ने इसे दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास का एक प्रमुख कारक मानते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया है। डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने चुनौतियों का सामना करने तथा आम आदमी के जीवन में सुधार लाने के समाधान उपलब्‍ध कराने में भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमताओं पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के नए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के सृजन से उद्यमशीलता राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बन गई है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत-कोरिया फ्यूचर स्ट्रैटेजी ग्रुप के तहत संयुक्त अनुप्रयुक्‍त अनुसंधान के प्रस्ताव के लिए सैकंड कॉल भी लॉन्च किया। इस ग्रुप का सृजन जुलाई 2018 में दोनों सरकारों ने सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अनुप्रयुक्‍त विज्ञान और औद्योगिक नवाचार के व्यावसायीकरण का विस्‍तार करने के लिए किया था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अगर भारत को 21वीं सदी की ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरना है तो यह आवश्‍यक है कि तकनीकी तैनाती को बढ़ावा देने वाली अनुसंधान और विकास को एसएमई क्षेत्र सहित हमारे सभी प्रमुख उद्योगों द्वारा इन-हाउस उद्यम के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए इसलिए भारत को एक शीर्ष वैज्ञानिक प्रौद्योगिकी के रूप में प्रचारित करने के लिए कम से कम 1:1 के अनुपात में सभी निजी अनुसंधान के बीच सभी स्‍तरों पर निजी क्षेत्र निवेशों को बढ़ावा देना भारत के राष्‍ट्रहित में है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया पहल पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि सरकार बड़े पैमाने पर रिसर्च पार्क (आरपी) और टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इन्क्यूबेटरों (टीबीआई) को बढ़ावा दे रही है। ये वाणिज्यिक उपक्रम बनने तक नवाचार विचारों को बढ़ावा देंगे। भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप केन्‍द्र है जिसमें 66,000 से भी अधिक स्टार्ट-अप हैं।
भारत ने लगातार चौथे वर्ष वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में अपने स्‍थान में सुधार किया। भारत 2015 में 81वें पायदान पर था जो 2019 में 52वें पायदान पर आ गया। जीआईटीए द्विपक्षीय औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहयोग को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने में सफल रहा है। जीआईटीए ने कनाडा, फिनलैंड, इज़राइल, इटली, कोरिया, स्पेन, स्वीडन और इंग्‍लैंड सहित विश्‍व के कुछ सबसे नवाचारी देशों के साथ यह सहयोग किया है। जैसे-जैसे नए भारत के सृजन के लिए एक नवाचारी देश के रूप में भारत की सृजन यात्रा पर जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं जीआईटीए जैसे संस्‍थानों की भूमिका में लगातार बढ़ोतरी हो रही है। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजयराघवन वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिक विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, प्रौद्योगिक विभाग बोर्ड के सचिव डॉ. नीरज शर्मा तथा कनाडा, इजराइल, कोरिया, स्‍पेन, ब्राजील, फिनलैंड, इटली, स्‍वीडन, ताइवान और इंग्‍लैंड के शिष्‍टमंडल भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan calls for Technology & Innovation to be the backbone of development
Union Minister launches 2ndCall for Proposal for Joint Applied Research under India-Korea Future Strategy Group
28 NOV 2019 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 8thFoundation Day of Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA) (PPP between Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)) was addressed by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, here today. The Minister recognized and felicitated the exceptional performance of GITA project in contributing towards enhancing the country’s innovation ecosystem. The theme of the event was ‘Making India Future Ready’.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “For India to grow at a sustained pace, technology and innovation have to become all-pervasive across all sectors of development.” and he also spoke about India’s aspiration to emerge as one of the top five knowledge powers in the world in the area of science, technology and innovation. The Minister congratulated GITA for successfully completing its 8thyear of operations and mentioned that GITA has managed to create a niche for itself as a catalyst for fostering innovation as well as generating awareness and interest of industry to enable them to benefit from the various Government schemes/funds being managed by GITA.
Highlightingthe nation’s progress,Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that India is aggressively working towards establishing itself as a leader in industrialization and technological development and the Government has a strong focus on science and technology, realizing that it is a key driver of long-term economic growth. Expressing confidence in the abilities of Indian scientists to rise up to the challenges and provide solutions to improve the lives of the common man, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that creating a new eco-system of innovation and technology led entrepreneurship has become a national movement.
The Union Minister also launched the 2ndCall for Proposal for Joint Applied Research under the India-Korea Future Strategy Group. The India-Korea Future Strategy Group was created in July 2018 by the two Governments to expand and enhance cooperation in applied science and commercialization of industrial innovation for purposes of promoting sustainable development and enhancing the quality of life. The eligible sectors under this call are Future Manufacturing (smart factory, electric vehicle, 3D printing, robotics and automation, advanced material), Future Utilities (Renewable Energy (Renewable Energy including hydrogen and fuel cells)), energy efficiency, smart grid, Waste-to-Energy (WtE) technologies), digital transformation (information & communication technologies including Big Data, software) and biotechnology/healthcare (affordable healthcare for the elderly and disabled; natural healthcare products).The Minister said that if India has to emerge as a true knowledge economy of the 21stcentury, it is inevitable that research and development leading to technology deployment has to be looked at as an in-house enterprise by all our leading industries including the SME sector as well. Hence, it is in the national interest of India to stimulate the private sector investments into R&D at levels of at least 1:1, in order to propel India as a leading scientific and technological power house.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasized on ‘Start-up India’ initiative and said that the Government is extensively promoting Research Parks (RPs) and Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) which would promote the innovative ideas till they become commercial ventures. India is world’s largest technology start-up hub with more than 66,000 start-ups.
India improved its rank on the Global Innovation Index for the fourth year consecutively. From being ranked at the 81stposition in 2015, India improved its ranking steadily to reach 52ndposition in 2019. GITA has been able to successfully engage in implementation of bilateral industrial R&D collaboration with some of the most innovative nations of the world including Canada, Finland, Israel, Italy, Korea, Spain, Sweden and the UK.
The role of institutions such as GITA is increasingly relevant as we progress on the journey of creating India as an innovation nation in order to create a New India, which nurtures and cultivates a blossoming scientific temperament in the country.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Prof. K Vijayraghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Dr. Neeraj Sharma and Secretary, Technology Development Board. Besides, there were delegations from Canada, Israel, Korea and Spain along with international participation from Brazil, Finland, Italy, Sweden, Taiwan and the UK.