Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rabies Vaccination
29 NOV 2019 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Rabies Control programme(NRCP) funds are not provided for procurement of Anti- Rabies vaccine(ARV). Funds under NRCP are only provided for training, surveillance, laboratory strengthening and advocacy etc. However for rabies vaccination all the states/UTs have been communicated to include Anti- Rabies vaccine (ARV) and Anti Rabies serum ( ARS ) under essential drug list and to undertake the procurement of ARV and ARS under National Free Drug service initiative under National Health Mission.
As there is rabies elimination drive by 2030 globally, there is significant demand of Anti Rabies Vaccine and Serum from the neighboring courtiers like Myanmar, Malaysia and Philippines and these countries are importing vaccine from India.Many states and stakeholders have pointed out that preferential export of ARV by Indian Manufactures at escalated prices to the neighboring countries has resulted in nonresponse and non-participation by the manufactures in domestic tenders.
Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) was directed to monitor the pharmaceutical firms producing ARV for ensuring regular supply of ARV to the States. DCGI requested all the manufacturers to furnish monthly details of the quantities of ARV manufactured, exported, sold in the domestic market and supplied to the government institutions.
All the rabies vaccine manufacturers were also requested to ensure that the manufacturing of ARV is carried out with full capacity and first preference may be accorded to meet domestic requirements including Government Institutional supplies in the country.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پاگل کتے کے کاٹنے کاعلاج( ٹیکہ کاری)
29 NOV 2019 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29/ نومبر۔ صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ کتے کے کاٹنے کے علاوج کے لئے ٹیکہ( اے آر وائی) کی خریداری کے لئے نیشنل ربیز کنٹرول پروگرام( این آر سی پی) کے تحت فنڈ مہیا نہیں کرایاجاتا ہے۔ این آر سی پی کے تحت صرف ٹریننگ، نگرانی، لیباریٹری استحکام اور اس کی وکالت وغیرہ کے لئے ہی فنڈ مہیا کرایا جاتا ہے۔ پھر بھی قومی صحت مشن( این ایچ ایم) کے نیشنل فری ڈرگ سروس پہل کے تحت اے آر وی اور اے آر ایس کی خریداری کے لئے لازمی ادویہ کی فہرست کے تحت انٹی ربیز ویکسین( اے آر وی) اور انٹی ربیز سپرم( اے آر ایس) سمیت تمام ریاستوں/ یوٹی کو ربیز کے ٹیکے دئے جاتے ہیں۔
سال 2030 کے ربیز کو پورے طور پر ختم کرنے کی مہم چلائی جارہی ہے۔ اس لئے پڑوسی ممالک جیسے میانمار، ملیشیا اور فلپائن سے انٹی ربیز ویکسین اور سپرم کی کافی ڈیمانڈ ہے۔ یہ ممالک ہندوستان سے یہ ویکسین درآمد کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے کئی مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعہ کئی ریاستوں اور شراکت داروں نے ٖپڑوسی ممالک کو زیادہ قیمتوں پر اے آر وی کی ترجیحی درآمدات پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجہ میں گھریلو ٹینڈر میں مینوفیکچرر کی جانب سے ردعمل ظاہر نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا( ڈی سی جی آئی) ریاستوں کو اے آر وی کی پابندی کے ساتھ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اے آر وی کی پیداوار کرنے والی دوا کی کمپنیوں کی نگرانی کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ ڈی سی جی آئی نے تمام مینو فیکچررز سے اے آر وی کی تیاری کی مقدار، ان کی گھریلو منڈی میں فروخت اور سرکاری اداروں کو کی گئی فراہمی کی ماہانہ تفصیلات دینے کی درخواست کی ہے۔
ربیز کے ویکسین کی پیداوار کرنے والے تمام پیدا کاروں سے پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ اے آر وی کی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے نیز ملک میں سرکاری اداروں کو ان کی فراہمی سمیت ان کی گھریلو ڈیمانڈ پوری کرنے کو ترجیح دینے کو کہاگیا ہے