Ministry of Home Affairs
MoS for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurates 1st International Conference on “Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience-2019”
We must develop technology to anticipate disasters like Landslides and develop infrastructure to quickly respond to minimise damage: Shri G Kishan Reddy
28 NOV 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the 1st International Conference on “Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience" here today.
While addressing the Conference, MoS, Shri G. kishan Reddy called for developing technology to anticipate disasters like landslides and develop infrastructure to quickly respond to minimise the damage. The Minister said that landslides have attracted global attention as they may cause huge havoc on communities, live stock, environment leading to huge loss of lives . On the one hand landslides effect loss of infrastructures-roads, buildings, bridges, communication systems etc, on the other, they may lead to stagnation of human activity and mobility, he added . He further said that landslides can destroy the structures of our culture and heritage and erase the cultural and historical identities of the people.
Shri Reddy said that although landslides are a natural calamity but of late, our life styles, our greed and irresponsible planning along with global warming and climate change are also contributing to them and the damage there of. The Minister further said that we must realise that landslides pose a serious challenge for us in our march towards progress and prosperity and disrupt the ecological balance.
While mentioning about the Government initiatives to make India disaster-resilient and to reduce landslide loses, the Minister said that since the adoption of the Disaster Management Act 2005, the Government has taken a number of initiatives to strengthen the resilience capacity of all the stakeholders at different levels.
He said that our experience shows that the above initiatives could help us only to an extent. But for us to become a Disaster Resilient Nation, we still need to go a long way and It is in this context, conferences such as these would prove extremely beneficial, the Minister added.
The Minister while congratulating the National Institute of Disaster management (NIDM) for organizing the first of its kind conference in the country, called for making extensive collaborative programs involving international community and all the stakeholders at national, state and regional levels to tackle the problem. He expressed hope that deliberations in this conference will go a long way in finding long term solutions to natural disasters.
The Executive Director, NIDM, Major General Manoj Kumar Bindal, Member Seceretry, NDMA, Shri G.V.V Sarma, Shri Sanjeev K. Jindal, Joint Secretary (MHA) and members of NDMA and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Apart from this, the scientist, engineer, technologists, planners, developers, administrators, policy and decision makers from different States of the country as well as other from countries participated and shared their views during the conference. More than 50 Knowledge partners including International Consortium on Landslides (ICL), Swiss Agency for Development Cooperation (SDC), United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), ITC Netherlands, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (UN ESCAP), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC), International Association for Promoting Geo-ethics (IAPG), International Geographical Union (IGU), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), Geological Survey of India (GSI), CSIR, IITs, Universities, UGC, AICTE, Revenue and Disaster Management departments, Prasar Bharti and many other relevant stakeholders supported NIDM in organizing this international event.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी ने भूस्खलन जोखिम कटौती तथा रोधी उपाय - 2019 पर पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
हमें भूस्खलन जैसे आपदाओं का पूर्वानुमान के लिए तकनीकी विकसित करनी होगी और नुकसान को कम करने में त्वरित कार्रवाई के लिए बुनियादी संरचना विकसित करनी होगी : श्री किशन रेड्डी
28 NOV 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में भूस्खलन जोखिम कटौती तथा स्थिरता-2019 पर पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भूस्खलन जैसी आपदाओं के लिए टेक्नोलाजी विकसित करनी होगी। नुकसान को कम करने में त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए आधारभूत संरचना विकसित करनी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भूस्खलन की ओर पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान गया है क्योंकि यह आपदा समुदायों, पशुधन, पर्यावरण तथा लोगों की जिंदगी को तबाह करती है। एक ओर भूस्खलन से सड़कें, भवन, सेतु और संचार प्रणाली जैसी आधारभूत संरचनाओं का नुकसान होता है वहीं दूसरी ओर इससे मानव गतिविधि और सक्रियता रुक जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूस्खलन हमारी संस्कृति और विरासत के ढांचे को नुकसान पहुंचा सकता है और लोगों की सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक पहचान को मिटा सकता है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि यद्यपि भूस्खलन प्राकृतिक आपदा है लेकिन हमारी जीवनशैली, हमारी लालच और वैश्विक गर्मी और जलवायु परिवर्तन के साथ गैर जिम्मेदार नियोजन भी आपदा में योगदान कर रहे हैं। भारत को आपदा रोधी बनाने तथा भूस्खलन से नुकसान को कम करने के सरकार के कार्यक्रमों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के अपनाए जाने से सरकार ने सभी स्तरों पर सभी हितधारकों की रोधी क्षमता को मजबूत बनाने की पहल की है। देश में पहली बार इस तरह के सम्मेलन का आयोजन के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान को बधाई देते हुए गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि समस्या के समाधान के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय तथा राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तरों पर लोगों को शामिल करके व्यापक सहयोगी कार्यक्रम बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि सम्मेलन में किए गए विचार-विमर्श से प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समाधान तलाशने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर एनआईडीएम के कार्यकारी निदेशक मेजर जनरल मनोज कुमार बिंदल, एनडीएमए के सचिव श्री जी. वी. वी. सरमा, गृह मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव के. जिंदल तथा एनडीएमए के सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इसके अलावा, सम्मेलन के दौरान देश के विभिन्न राज्यों के वैज्ञानिक, इंजीनियर, प्रौद्योगिकीविद्, नियोजक, डेवलपर्स, प्रशासक, नीति और निर्णय निर्माताओं के अलावा अन्य देशों ने भी भाग लिया और अपने विचार साझा किए। इंटरनेशनल कंसोर्टियम ऑन लैंडस्लाइड्स (आईसीएल), स्विस एजेंसी फॉर डेवलपमेंट कोऑपरेशन (एसडीसी), यूनाइटेड नेशंस चिल्ड्रन फ़ंड (यूनिसेफ), आईटीसी नीदरलैंड, यूनाइटेड नेशंस इकोनॉमिक एंड सोशल कमीशन फॉर एशिया एंड पैसिफिक (यूएन ईएसएपीएपी), यूनाइटेड सहित 50 से अधिक नॉलेज पार्टनर राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी), एशियाई आपदा तैयारी केंद्र (एडीपीसी), इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन फॉर प्रमोटिंग जियो-एथिक्स (आईएपीजी), इंटरनेशनल ज्योग्राफिकल यूनियन (आईजीयू), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, राज्य आपदा प्राधिकरण प्राधिकरण (एसडीएमए), भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया (जीएसआई), सीएसआईआर, आईआईटी, विश्वविद्यालय, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई, राजस्व और आपदा प्रबंधन विभाग, प्रसार भारती और कई अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों ने इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में एनआईडीएम का समर्थन किया।