Department of Atomic Energy
Cyber Attacks on Indian Nuclear Power Plants
28 NOV 2019 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Recently, there was an identification of a malware infection on Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KKNPP) administrative network which is used for day to day administrative activities. The affected system contains data related to administrative function. Plant control and instrumentation system is not connected to any external network such as Intranet, Internet and administrative system. The plant systems, which are isolated and not accessible from this administrative network, were not affected.
Various measures for further strengthening of Information Security in administrative networks have been taken up viz. hardening of internet and administrative intranet connectivity, restriction on removable media, blocking of websites & IPs which have been identified with malicious activity etc.
The Computer & Information Security Advisory Group (CISAG) of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has recommended certain measures for immediate and short term implementation. These are being complied with.
The expenditure towards cyber security is a part of the regular revenue expenditure.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ہندوستان کے نیوکلیائی پاور پلانٹس پر سائبر حملے
28 NOV 2019 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍نومبر،شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حال ہی میں کڈن کولم نیوکلیائی پاور پلانٹ( کے کے این پی پی) کے انتظامی نیٹ ورک پر ایک مال ویئر انفیکشن کی نشان دہی کی گئی تھی ، جو روز مرہ کی انتظامی سرگرمیوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ متاثرہ نظام میں انتظامی کام کاج سے متعلق ڈاٹا شامل ہے۔ یہ پلانٹ کنٹرول اور انسٹرو منٹیشن سسٹم کو انٹرا نیٹ ، انٹرنیٹ اور ایڈمنسٹریٹو سسٹم جسے کسی بیرونی نیٹ ورک سے نہیں جوڑا گیا ہے۔ پلانٹ سسٹم جو الگ تھلگ ہیں اور اس ایڈمنسٹریٹو نیٹ ورک سے قابل رسائی نہیں ہے ، متاثر نہیں ہوئے۔
ایڈمنسٹریٹو (انتظامی) نیٹ ورکس میں انفارمیشن سکیورٹی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں انٹرنیٹ اور ایڈمنسٹریٹو انٹرانیٹ کنکٹی ویٹی کی ہارڈنگ ہٹائے جانے والے میڈیا پر پابندی ویب سائٹس اور آئی پی ایس کی پلاکنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جن کی کینہ پرور سرگرمی کے ساتھ نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے کمپیوٹر اور انفورمیشن سکیورٹی ایڈوائزری گروپ نے فوری اور قلیل مدتی نفاذ کے لئے کچھ اقدامات کی سفارش کی ہے۔ سائبر سکیورٹی کے اخراجات مستقل ریو ینیو خرچ کا ایک حصہ ہے۔