निर्वाचन आयोग
झारखंड विधानसभा के लिए आम चुनाव, 2019 – एक्जिट पोल पर पाबंदी
28 NOV 2019 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 की उपधारा (1) के अंतर्गत शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए 30 नवम्बर, 2019 (शनिवार) के सवेरे 7 बजे से 20 दिसंबर, 2019 (शुक्रवार) की शाम 5.30 बजे के बीच अवधि को अधिसूचित करते हुए इस अवधि के दौरान कोई एक्जिट पोल कराने, प्रिंट या इलेक्ट्रानिक मीडिया या किसी भी तरीके से एक्जिट पोल के परिणाम प्रकाशित और प्रचारित करने पर प्रतिबंध लगाया है।
जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 (1) (बी) के अंतर्गत आम चुनाव के प्रत्येक चरण में संबंधित मतदान क्षेत्रों में मतदान समाप्ति के समय तक इलेक्ट्रानिक मीडिया में किसी ओपिनियन पोल के परिणामों तथा अन्य चुनाव सर्वे सहित चुनाव सामग्री प्रदर्शित करने पर पाबंदी होगी। संबद्ध लोगों की सूचना के लिए 18 नवम्बर, 2019 को जारी अधिसूचना संलग्न की जाती है।
अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Election Commission
General election to the Legislative Assembly of Jharkhand, 2019 – Ban on Exit Poll.
28 NOV 2019 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India, in exercise of the powers under sub-section (1)of Section 126A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 has notified the period between 7.00 A.M. on 30th November, 2019 (Saturday) and 5.30 P.M. on 20th December, 2019 (Friday) as the period during which conducting any exit poll and publishing or publicizing the result of exit poll by means of the print or electronic media or in any other manner shall be prohibited in the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Jharkhand, 2019.
Further, under Section 126(1)(b) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, displaying any election matter including results of any opinion poll or any other poll survey, in any electronic media, would be prohibited during the period of 48 hours ending with the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in the respective polling areas in each phase of the aforesaid General election.
Notification dated 18th November, 2019 issued in this regard is enclosed here with for the information of all concerned.
Click here to see the Notification.