Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Linking of Major Ports with NH-744
28 NOV 2019 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The project of widening of road connecting Kollam port to NH 744 for a length of 3 Km has been identified for development under port connectivity projects. Preparation of DPR for NH-744 connecting Kollam- Thirumangalam near Madurai has been taken up to be developed under Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase I through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). From Madurai to Thoothukudi, the existing NH-38 (Old NH-45B) has already been 4-laned under BOT (Toll) mode and completed in the year 2011.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
৭৪৪ নং জাতীয় সড়কের সঙ্গে প্রধান বন্দরগুলির সংযোগ
28 NOV 2019 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
বন্দর সংযোগ প্রকল্পের অধীনে কোল্লাম বন্দর থেকে ৭৪৪ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়ক পর্যন্ত ৩ কিলোমিটার রাস্তাটি চওড়া করার প্রকল্প নেওয়া হয়েছে। ‘ভারতমালা’ পরিযোজনার প্রথম পর্যায়ের অধীনে মাদুরাইয়ের কাছে কোল্লাম থেকে থিরুমঙ্গলম পর্যন্ত ৭৪৪ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়ক সংযোগকারী রাস্তার রিপোর্ট প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে। মাদুরাই থেকে থুথুকুড়ি পর্যন্ত ৩৮ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের যে অংশটি সেটিকে ইতিমধ্যেই বিল্ড-অপারেট-ট্রান্সফার পদ্ধতিতে চারলেনের করা হয়েছে। এটি তৈরি করার কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে ২০১১-য়।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি।