Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag Sale Grows by 330 Per Cent; Over 70 Lakh Issued Till Date
27 NOV 2019 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Over 70 Lakh FASTags have been issued till date, with highest per day issuance of 1,35,583 Tags on 26th November 2019, whereas 1.03 lakh Tags were issued on the day before. The average daily issuance has grown by 330 per cent from eight thousand in July to thirtyfive thousand Tags sold in November 2019. After announcement of waiver of Tag cost from 21st November, there has been a growth in FASTag issuance of over 130 per cent. FASTag is accepted on 560+ Toll Plazas and more number of plaza are getting added on daily basis.
National Electronic Toll Collection (FASTag) programme, the flagship initiative of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and NHAI has been implemented on pan India basis in order to remove bottlenecks and ensure seamless movement of traffic and collection of user fee as per the notified rates, using passive Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology. To give a major fillip to enhance digital payments and bring in enhanced transparency, it has been mandated to declare all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as “FASTag lanes” by 1st December 2019, while provisioning one lane (in each direction) which would be kept as hybrid lane to accept FASTag and other modes of payment.
With the above mandate, average daily transactions processed through FASTag have grown from 8.8 Lakh in July this year to 11.2 Lakh transactions in November 2019, while the average daily collection has grown from Rs 11.2 Crore to Rs 19.5 Crore for the given period.
Certain commuters face difficulty at Toll Plaza due to low balance in FASTAg. To mitigate such difficulty, commuters are advised to maintain sufficient balance in the account/wallet linked to FASTag. All the available mode of recharge like Debit Card/Credit Card, Net-Banking and UPI have been enabled for loading money to the FASTag account. For ease in understanding the recharging process, an easy to understand FAQ has been released.
1. I have forgotten my Tag details. How to retrieve information?
1. For bank issued FASTag (i.e. FASTag purchased from a bank)
A customer may call concerned bank’s Toll-free number written on the back side of the tag. Customer has to mention his or her user credentials (mobile number against which the tag has been registered, Vehicle Registration Number (VRN) etc.) On successful verification of use credentials, requisite information shall be provided.
Toll-free number of all banks are provided as below:
Sr No.
Issuer Bank
Customer Care Helpline No
1
Axis Bank
1800-419-8585
2
ICICI Bank
1800-2100-104
3
IDFC Bank
1800-266-9970
4
State Bank of India
1800-11-0018
5
HDFC Bank
1800-120-1243
6
Karur Vysya Bank
1800-102-1916
7
Equitas Small Finance Bank
1800-419-1996
8
Paytm Payments Bank
1800-102-6480
9
Kotak Mahindra Bank
1800-419-6606
10
Syndicate Bank
1800-425-0585
11
Federal Bank
1800-266-9520
12
South Indian Bank
1800-425-1809
13
Punjab National Bank
080-67295310
14
Saraswat Bank
1800-266-9545
15
Fino Payments Bank
1860-266-3466
16
City Union Bank
1800-2587200
17
Bank of Baroda
1800-1034568
18
IndusInd Bank
1860-5005004
19
Yes Bank
1800-1200
20
Union Bank
1800-222244
21
Nagpur Nagarik Sahakari Bank
1800-266718
22
Airtel Payments Bank
400
The list of Customer care number of the banks can be availed from below:
1. www.ihmcl.com
2. My FASTag App
3. NHAI Helpline number 1033
1. For NHAI FASTag (i.e. bank neutral FASTag)
A customer may call 1033 Helpline number for any assistance.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
फास्‍टैग की बिक्री 330 प्रतिशत बढ़ी; अब तक 70 लाख से अधिक फास्‍टैग जारी
27 NOV 2019 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
अब तक 70 लाख से अधिक फास्‍टैग जारी किए जा चुके हैं। सबसे अधिक 1,35,583 फास्‍टैग 26 नवम्‍बर 2019 को जारी किए गए, जबकि इससे पहले दिन 1.03 लाख टैग जारी किए गए थे। रोजाना औसतन जारी किए जाने वाले टैग की संख्‍या जुलाई में आठ हजार थी जो नवम्‍बर 2019 में बढ़कर पैंतीस हजार पर पहुंच गई यानी इसमें 330 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। टैग की लागत में 21 नवम्‍बर को छूट देने की घोषणा के बाद फास्‍टैग जारी करने में 130 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। फास्‍टैग 560 से अधिक टोल प्‍लाजाओं पर स्‍वीकार किए जा रहे हैं और रोजाना कुछ और प्‍लाजाओं को इसमें जोड़ा जा रहा है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और एनएचएआईकी प्रमुख पहल राष्ट्रीय इलैक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह (फास्‍टैग) कार्यक्रम को अखिल भारतीय आधार पर लागू किया गया है ताकि यातायात में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर किया जा सके और वाहनों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित हो तथापैसिव रेडियो फ्रीक्‍वैन्‍सी आइडेंटिफिकेशन (आरएफआईडी) टेक्‍नोलॉजी का उपयोग करते हुए अधिसूचित दरों के अनुसार उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क का संग्रह हो सके। डिजिटल भुगतानों को प्रोत्‍साहित करने और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए 1 दिसंबर 2019तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर शुल्‍क प्‍लाजाओं की सभी लेनों को "फास्टैग लेन" घोषित करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है, जबकि एक लेन (प्रत्येक दिशा में) का प्रावधान है जिसे फास्‍टैग और भुगतान के अन्य तरीकों को स्वीकार करने के लिए हाइब्रिड लेन के रूप में रखा जाएगा।
उपरोक्‍त आदेश के साथ, फास्‍टैग के जरिये रोजाना होने वाला कारोबार इस वर्ष जुलाई में 8.8 लाख से बढ़कर नवम्‍बर 2019 में 11.2 लाख पर पहुंच गया, जबकि इसी अवधि में औसतन रोजाना होने वाला संग्रह 11.2 लाख रूपये से बढ़कर 19.5 करोड़ रूपये पर पहुंच गया।
रोजाना आने-जाने वाले कुछ लोगों को फास्‍टैग में कम राशि होने के कारण टोल प्‍लाजा पर दिक्‍कत का सामना करना पड़ता है। इन दिक्‍कतों को कम करने के लिए, रोज आने-जाने वाले लोगों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे फास्‍टैग से जुड़े खाते/पर्स में पर्याप्‍त राशि रखें। फास्‍टैग खाते में धनराशि रिचार्ज के सभी उपलब्‍ध तरीकों जैसे डेबिट कार्ड/क्रेडिट कार्ड, नेट बैंकिंग और यूपीआई से डाली जा सकती है। रिचार्जिंग प्रक्रिया को समझने के लिए, आसानी से समझ में आने वाले अक्‍सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्‍न जारी किए गए हैं।
2. मैं अपने फास्‍टैग का‍ विवरण भूल गया हूं। जानकारी को फिर से कैसे प्राप्‍त किया जा सकता है?
. बैंक से जारी फास्‍टैग के लिए (यानी बैंक से खरीदा गया फास्‍टैग)
ग्राहक सम्‍बद्ध बैंक के टैग के पीछे लिखे हुए टोल फ्री नम्‍बर पर फोन कर सकता है। ग्राहक को अपना उपयोग में आने वाला परिचय ( मोबाइल नम्‍बर जिस पर टैग पंजीकृत है, वाहन पंजीकरण संख्‍या (वीआरएन) आदि) बताना होगा। उसके उपयोग में लाए जाने वाले परिचय पत्र की पुष्टि होने पर, मांगी गई जानकारी प्रदान की जा सकती है।
सभी बैंकों के टोल-फ्री नम्‍बर नीचे दिए गए हैं:
क्र.सं. जारीकर्ता बैंक कस्‍टमर केयर हेल्‍पलाइन नम्‍बर
1एक्सिस बैंक1800-419-8585
2आईसीआईसीआई बैंक1800-2100-104
3आईडीएफसी बैंक1800-266-9970
4भारतीय स्‍टेट बैंक 1800-11-0018
5एचडीएफसी बैंक 1800-120-1243
6करूर वैश्‍य बैंक 1800-102-1916
7इक्विटास स्‍मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक1800-419-1996
8पेटीएम पेमेंट बैंक 1800-102-6480
9कोटक महिन्‍द्रा बैंक 1800-419-6606
10सिंडकेट बैंक 1800-425-0585
11फैडरल बैंक 1800-266-9520
12साउथ इंडियन बैंक1800-425-1809
13पंजाब नेशनल बैंक 080-67295310
14सारस्‍वत बैंक 1800-266-9545
15फिनो पेमेंट बैंक 1860-266-3466
16सिटी यूनियन बैंक 1800-2587200
17बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा 1800-1034568
18इंडसइंड बैंक 1860-5005004
19येस बैंक 1800-1200
20यूनियन बैंक 1800-22224421
21. नागपुर नागरिक सहकारी बैंक 1800-26671822
22. एयरटेल पेमेंट बैंक 400
बैंकों के कस्‍टमर केयर नम्‍बर की सूची नीचे से प्राप्‍त की जा सकती है:
i. डब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू. आईएचएमसीएल.कॉम www.ihmcl.com
ii. माय फास्‍टैग ऐप My FASTag App
iii. एनएचएआई हेल्‍पलाइन नम्‍बर 1033
. एनएचएआई फास्‍टैग के लिए (यानी बैंक न्‍यूट्रल फास्‍टैग)
ग्राहक किसी भी प्रकार की सहायता के लिए हेल्‍पलाइन नम्‍बर 1033 पर फोन कर सकता है।