Ministry of Home Affairs
Lok Sabha passes the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019
"Minimum Government, Maximum Governance" – Rationale behind the Amendment
Administrative Convenience, Speedy Development and Effective Implementation of Central and State Government Schemes to be the Focus: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
27 NOV 2019 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha passed the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019 today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the Lok Sabha and said that the bill has been brought to provide for merger of union territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, in view of the policy of the Government to have "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance". This would bring about administrative convenience, speedy development and effective implementation of central and state government schemes.
Shri Reddy said that both the Lok Sabha seats would remain intact and there will be no change in the status of Group III and IV employees. The merged entity would be governed under the jurisdiction of the Bombay High Court, he added.
Informing about the rationale behind bringing the amendment, Shri Reddy said that the Union territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu share a lot in terms of administrative set up, history, language and culture. The Secretaries to various Departments, Chief of Police and Chief Conservator of Forest of the both Union territories are common and the officers of All-India Services posted by the Ministries of Home Affairs, Environment and Forests serve both these territories as per their work allocation. Further, the policies and development schemes in various sectors including Tourism, Industries, Education and Information Technology are similar.
Besides these, the Minister stated that there are two secretariats and parallel departments which consume infrastructure and manpower in each Union territory. The Administrator, Secretaries, and Heads of certain departments functions in both the Union territories on alternate days affecting their availability to people and monitoring functioning of subordinate staff. The subordinate employees of both the Union territories are separate. Further, various departments of the Government of India have to co-ordinate with both the Union territories separately, causing duplication of works.
Having two separate constitutional and administrative entities in both the Union territories leads to lot of duplicity, inefficiency and wasteful expenditure. Further, this also causes unnecessary financial burden on the Government. Besides these, there are various challenges for cadre management and career progression of employees. Availability of more officers and infrastructure would help in more efficient implementation of flagship schemes of the government, the Shri Reddy said.
The Bill, inter alia, provides for better delivery of services to the citizens of both Union territories by improving efficiency and reduction in paper work; reduction in administrative expenditure; bringing uniformity in policies and schemes; better monitoring of schemes and projects; and, better management of cadres of various employees.

गृह मंत्रालय
लोकसभा में दादर और नागर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव (केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का विलय) विधेयक, 2019 पारित
"न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" - संशोधन के पीछे का मूल कारण
प्रशासनिक सुविधा, तीव्र गति से विकास और केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं का प्रभावी रूप से कार्यान्वयन पर फोकस: श्री जी। किशन रेड्डी
27 NOV 2019 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा ने आज दादर और नागर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव (केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का विलय) विधेयक, 2019 पारित किया। केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री, श्री किशन रेड्डी ने लोकसभा को संबोधित किया और कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, दादर और नागर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव का विलय करने के लिए विधेयक लाया गया है, सरकार की "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" नीति को ध्यान में रखते हुए। इससे द्वारा प्रशासनिक सुविधा, तेज गति से विकास और केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन हो सकेगा।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि दोनों लोकसभा सीटें बरकरार रहेगी और ग्रुप III और IV के कर्मचारियों की स्थिति में किसी प्रकार का बदलाव नहीं किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विलय की जाने वाली इकाई को बॉम्बे हाईकोर्ट के अधिकार क्षेत्र में रखा जाएगा।
इस संशोधन को लाने के पीछे तर्क के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि दादर और नागर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था, इतिहास, भाषा और संस्कृति के संदर्भ में बहुत कुछ साझा करते हैं। विभिन्न विभागों के सचिव, पुलिस प्रमुख और दोनों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य वन संरक्षक उभयनिष्ठ हैं और गृह मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय द्वारा तैनात अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के अधिकारी अपने कार्य आवंटन के हिसाब से इन दोनों क्षेत्रों में सेवा देते हैं। इसके अलावा, पर्यटन, उद्योग, शिक्षा और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी समेत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नीतियां और विकास योजनाएं भी एक समान हैं।
इनके अलावा, मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में सचिवालय और समानांतर विभाग हैं जहां बुनियादी ढांचा और जनशक्ति का उपभोग होता है। प्रशासक, सचिवों और कुछ विभागों के प्रमुख दोनों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वैकल्पिक दिनों में काम करते हैं जिससे लोगों के लिए उनकी उपलब्धता और अधीनस्थ कर्मचारियों के कामकाज पर निगरानी रखना प्रभावित होता है। दोनों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अधीनस्थ कर्मचारी अलग-अलग हैं। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों को दोनों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ अलग-अलग समन्वय करना पड़ता है, जिससे कार्यों का दोहराव होता है।
दोनों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में दो अलग-अलग संवैधानिक और प्रशासनिक संस्थाओं के होने से बहुत सारी द्वैधता, अक्षमता और गैर जरूरी खर्च होता है। इसके अलावा, इससे सरकार पर भी अनावश्यक वित्तीय बोझ पड़ता है। इनके अलावा, कैडर प्रबंधन और कर्मचारियों के कैरियर प्रगति की विभिन्न चुनौतियां हैं। अधिक अधिकारियों और बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता से सरकार की फ्लैगशिप योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन अधिक कुशलता के साथ करने में मदद मिलेगी, श्री रेड्डी ने कहा।
यह विधेयक, अन्य बातों के साथ, दोनों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नागरिकों को बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करता है, कार्यकुशलता में सुधार और कागजी कामों में कमी; प्रशासनिक खर्च में कमी; नीतियों और योजनाओं में एकरूपता; योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं की बेहतर निगरानी; और विभिन्न कर्मचारियों के कैडरों का बेहतर प्रबंधन।