भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने नुजेन मोबिलिटी सम्मेलन-2019 का उद्घाटन किया
27 NOV 2019 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय भारी उद्योग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज हरियाणा के मानेसर में इंटरनेशनल सेंटर ऑफ ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (आईसीएटी) में नुजेन मोबिलिटी सम्मेलन-2019 का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री गडकरी ने वैकल्पिक ईंधन प्रणाली तथा ई-मोबिलिटी जैसे प्रासंगिक विषयों पर सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए आईसीएटी को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र को ऑटोमोबिल क्षेत्र से जोड़ने के महत्व को दोहराया और कहा कि जैव डीजल, कृषि तथा ऑटो इंडस्ट्री का भाग्य जीवाश्म ईंधनों पर निर्भरता घटाकर बदल सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव डीजल के लिए अखाद्य तेल के उत्पादन से देश के कृषि आधार को समर्थन दिया जा सकता है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग को महत्वपूर्ण मानती है और कारगर नीतियों से उद्योग को समर्थन देना चाहती है।
तीन दिन का यह सम्मेलन ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी का सबसे बड़ा सम्मेलन है। इसमें भारत सहित 15 देशों के ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी के विशेषज्ञ 120 तकनीकी शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर आईसीएटी के निदेशक दिनेश त्यागी ने कहा कि आईसीएटी द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले सम्मेलनों की श्रृंखला में नुजेन मोबिलिटी सम्मेलन 2019 पहला है। दिनेश त्यागी ने कहा कि इससे देश में 125 वर्षों से उपयोग किए जाने वाले आईसी ईंजन का उचित विकल्प पाने में लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि वैश्विक आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार नये प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान विकसित करने पर फोकस है। नुजेन जेनरेशन मोबिलिटी, हरित, सुरक्षित तथा किफायती होगी। सम्मेलन के विषयों में ई-मोबिलिटी, हाइड्रोमोबिलिटी, कनेक्टेड व्हीकल तथा आईटीएस शामिल किए गए हैं। प्रदर्शनी में वाहन तथा उपकरण बनाने वाली दो सौ से अधिक कंपनियां अपने उत्पाद प्रस्तुत करेंगी।
सम्मेलन में लाइव टेस्ट डिमॉन्सट्रेशन, प्रशिक्षण सत्र, पैनल, चर्चा तथा टेस्ट ट्रैक डिमॉन्सट्रेशन भी आयोजित किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन में कनेक्टेड मोबिलिटी, ऑटोनॉमस व्हीकल्स, इलेक्ट्रीक मोबिलिटी, वैकल्पिक ईंधन, इंटेलिजेंट परिवहन प्रणालियों, हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल, हाइड्रोजन आईसी ईंजन जैसी भविष्य की वाहन टेक्नोलॉजी दिखाई जाएगी।
इंटरनेशनल सेंटर ऑफ ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी, मानेसर एनएटीआरआईपी क्रियान्वयन सोसायटी (एनएटीआईएस) का प्रभाग है।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Nitin Gadkari inaugurates NuGen Mobility Summit-2019
27 NOV 2019 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways and Micro,Small and Medium Enterprises , Nitin Gadkari inaugurated NuGen Mobility Summit-2019 today at International Center of Automotive Technology (ICAT), Manesar in Haryana.
Nitin Gadkari congratulated ICAT for organizing the event the relevant topics of alternate fuel systems and E-Mobility. He also reiterated the importance of combining agricultural sector with the automobile sector and said that bio –diesel can change the fate of both the agriculture and auto industry by decreasing its dependence on fossil fuels and agricultural base of the country by supporting in production of non-edible oil for bio diesel. He also assured the automotive industry about the importance that the government gives to them and is keen to support the industry through effective policies.
The three-day conference is the largest automotive technology event in the country so far. Automotive technology experts from 15 countries including India will be presenting more than 120 technical research papers in this event. This conference will be held from November 27 to 29, 2019 at the ICAT Centre in Manesar.
On this occasion, Director of the ICAT, Dinesh Tyagi stated that the NuGen Mobility Summit 2019 is the first in a series of the conference organized by ICAT. Dinesh Tyagi stated that its benefits will be found in finding suitable alternative to IC engine running for about 125 years in the country and the world. He said that the focus is on developing new technological solutions according to global requirements.
Keeping in mind that New Generation Mobility shall be Green, safe and affordable, the theme of this event has been setup around new generation topics like e-mobility, Hydrogen Mobility, Connected Vehicles and ITS. More than 200 companies producing vehicles and components will display their products in the exhibition.
The Conference will also host live test demonstrations, training sessions, panel discussion and test track demonstrations. During the conference, future vehicle technologies such as connected mobility, autonomous vehicles, electric mobility, alternative fuels, intelligent transportation systems, hydrogen fuel cells, hydrogen IC engines, vehicle dynamics, advanced materials and laboratories associated with light weighting and re-cycling Trials will also be shown.
The International Center of Automotive Technology (ICAT), Manesar is a division of NATRIP Implementation Society (NATIS) under the Department of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, Government of India.