Ministry of Home Affairs
MoS for Home Affairs, Shri G Kishan Reddy to inaugurate the 1st International Conference on “Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience” tomorrow
27 NOV 2019 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy will inaugurate the 1st International Conference on “Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience" here tomorrow. The conference which is being organized by the National Institute of Disaster management (NIDM), is the first of its kind on this theme in the country and would be highly pertinent to the disaster management in the hill States.
The conference aims to bring together all the stakeholders including relevant ministries / organizations/universities/departments and experts to discuss, debate and disseminate practically useful knowledge, information, experiences and innovations for landslides risk reduction and resilience at national and international levels. The conference will develop a road map towards landslide risk reduction and resilience through networking, collaboration and coordination amongst different stakeholders.
Scientist, engineer, technologists, planners, developers, administrators, policy and decision makers from different States of the country as well as other countries will participate and share their views in the conference. More than 50 Knowledge partners including International Consortium on Landslides (ICL), Swiss Agency for Development Cooperation (SDC), United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), ITC Netherlands, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (UN ESCAP), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC), International Association for Promoting Geo-ethics (IAPG), International Geographical Union (IGU), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), Geological Survey of India (GSI), CSIR, IITs, Universities, UGC, AICTE, Revenue and Disaster Management departments, Prasar Bharti and many other relevant stakeholders are supporting NIDM in organizing this international event.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह राज्यमंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी कल "लैंडस्लाइड्स रिस्क रिडक्शन एंड रेजिलिएशन" पर प्रथम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
27 NOV 2019 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी कल यहां "लैंडस्लाइड्स रिस्क रिडक्शन एंड रेजिलिएशन" पर होने वाले प्रथम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिजास्टर मैनेजमेंट (एनआईडीएम) द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जो कि देश में इस विषय पर अपने तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम है और यह पहाड़ी राज्यों में आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए बहुत उपयुक्त साबित होगा।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य प्रासंगिक मंत्रालयों/ संगठनों/ विश्वविद्यालयों/ विभागों और विशेषज्ञों सहित सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाना है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भूस्खलन के जोखिमों में कमी और लचीलापन लाने के लिए चर्चा, बहस और व्यावहारिक रूप से उपयोगी ज्ञान, सूचना, अनुभव और नवाचारों को किया जा सके। यह सम्मेलन विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच नेटवर्किंग, सहयोग और समन्वय के माध्यम से भूस्खलन जोखिमों में कमी और लचीलापन लाने की दिशा में एक रोड मैप विकसित करेगा।
सम्मेलन में वैज्ञानिक, इंजीनियर, टेक्नोलॉजिस्ट, योजनाकार, डेवलपर्स, प्रशासक, देश के विभिन्न राज्यों के साथ-साथ अन्य देशों के नीति निर्माता और निर्णयकर्ता भाग लेंगे और अपने विचारों को साझा करेंगे। 50 से भी ज्यादा बौद्धिक भागीदारों द्वारा इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए एनआईडीएम को समर्थन दिया जा रहा है, जिसमें इंटरनेशनल कंसोर्टियम ऑन लैंडस्लाइड्स (आईसीएल), स्विस एजेंसी फॉर डेवलपमेंट कॉपरेशन (एसडीसी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल कोष (यूनिसेफ), आईटीसी नीदरलैंड, संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक आयोग एशिया एवं पेशिफिक (यूएन ईएससीएपी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएडीपी), एशियन डिजास्टर प्रिपेरिड्नेस सेंटर (एडीपीसी), इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन फॉर प्रमोटिंग जियो-एथिक्स (आईएपीजी), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भौगोलिक संघ (आईजीयू), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एसडीएमए), भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), सीएसआईआर, आईआईटी, विश्वविद्यालय, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई, राजस्व और आपदा प्रबंधन विभाग, प्रसार भारती और कई अन्य संबंधित हितधारक शामिल हैं।