صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا ‘یوم دستور’کی افتتاحی تقریر سے خطاب
26 NOV 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍نومبر:
معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ ،
1. میں ‘آئین ہند’ کو اپنانے کی 70 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر آپ سب کو اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک میں مقیم اپنے تمام ساتھی شہریوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
2. آج سے70 سال قبل ٹھیک اسی دن اسی سینٹرل ہال میں دستور ساز اسمبلی کے ممبروں کے ذریعہ ہم ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے اس آئین کو اپنایا ، نافذ کیا اور اپنے آپ کو دیا۔
3. سال2015 میں باباصاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کے125 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر حکومت ہند نے ہر سال 26 نومبر کو ‘یوم دستور’ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ یہ ہمارے آئین کے چیف معمار کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے تئیں ایک قابل تحسین اقدام ہے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ جب پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ارکان کی شرکت کے ساتھ ہم سب سینٹرل ہال میں ‘یوم دستور’ منا رہے ہیں۔ اس تاریخی واقعہ کاگواہ بننا اور اس میں شرکت کرنا ہم سب کے لئے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
4. ہمارے آئین سازوں نے اپنے شعور، حکمت ، تدبر ، دور اندیشی اور مستعدی کے ذریعہ ایک مستقبل رخی اور متحرک دستاویز تیار کیا، جس سے ایک طرف ہمارے نظریات اور امنگوں کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے تو وہیں دوسری طرف تمام ہندوستانیوں کے مستقبل کی حفاظت بھی ہوتی ہے۔ آئین ہند ملک کے جمہوری ڈھانچے میں ایک اعلیٰ ترین قانون ہے اور یہ ہماری کوششوں میں ہماری مسلسل رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔آئین ہمارے جمہوری نظام حکمرانی اور ہماری رہنمائی کی بھی بنیاد ہے۔
5. ہم ہندوستانیوں میں اپنی ہندوستانی شناخت کو برقرار رکھنے کی روایت رہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی تمام ذرائع سے نکلنے والے عمدہ خیالات کا خیرمقدم بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ثقافتی اقدار کی ہمارے آئین کی تشکیل میں بھی جھلک ملتی ہے۔ ہم نے دوسرے ممالک کے متعدد دیگر دستوروں سے بہترین طریقوں کو اختیار کیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ہمارےقدیم دور کےاقدار اور ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے نمونوں کو بھی ہمارے آئین میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ہمارا آئین ہندوستان کے عوام کے لئے، ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے ذریعہ تعمیر ہندوستان کے لوگوں کا آئین ہے۔یہ ایک قومی دستاویز ہے، جس کے مختلف پہلو ہماری قدیم اسمبلیوں اور سبھاؤں ، لچھویز اور دیگر قدیم ہندوستانی جمہوریتوں اور بودھ سنگھوں کے جمہوری نظام میں بھی پائے جاتے ہیں۔
6. ڈاکٹرراجندر پرساد کی صدارت میں دستور سازاسمبلی نے مختلف نظریات کے درمیان توازن اور امتزاج کی غیر معمولی مثال پیش کی۔ ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کی صدارت میں آئین ساز اسمبلی کی ڈرافٹنگ کمیٹی نے عقلمندی ، دیانت داری ، شرافت اور تندہی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور آئین کو حتمی شکل دی۔ ہمارے آئین میں ہندوستانی جمہوریت کا دل دھڑکتا ہے اور اس کی گونج ملتی ہے۔ یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ آئین وقت کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھے،آئین بنانے والوں نے مستقبل کی نسلوں کے ذریعے وقت کے مطابق ضروری سمجھے جانے والے ترامیم کے لئے بھی التزامات شامل کئے۔
7. پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی جمہوریت کا پوری طرح سے احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔اس سال ، ہندوستان کے عوام نے 17 ویں عام انتخابات میں شرکت کی اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے جمہوری مشق کو پورا کیا۔ اس الیکشن میں 610 ملین سے زائد افراد نے اپنے ووٹ ڈالے ۔ خواتین رائے دہندگان کی شرکت مردوں کے تقریباً برابرتھی۔ 17 ویں لوک سبھا میں آج تک کی سب سے بڑی تعداد میں 78 خواتین ارکان پارلیمنٹ کا منتخب کیاجانا ہماری جمہوریت کی ایک قابل فخر حصولیابی ہے۔آج خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ کی قائمہ کمیٹی کی تمام ارکان خواتین ہیں۔ یہ ایک روشن مستقبل کی عکاس اور ایک اہم معاشرتی اور سیاسی تبدیلی کی علامت ہے۔
8. 70 سال کی مدت میں آئین ہند نے جو قدر اور احترام حاصل کیا ، اس کے لئے ملک کے سبھی باشندے ستائش کے حقدار ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تینوں اعضاء یعنی قانون سازیہ ، عاملہ اور عدلیہ بھی اسی تعریف کے مستحق ہیں۔مرکز اور ریاستوں کے مابین تعلقات اور ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے ‘کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم’ کی طرف ہمارا سفر، ہمارے آئین کے متحرک ہونے کی ایک زندہ مثال ہے۔
9. 25نومبر 1949 کو دستور ساز اسمبلی میں اپنی آخری تقریر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹربھیم راؤ امبیڈکر نے کہا تھا کہ آئین کی کامیابی کا انحصار ہندوستان کے عوام اور سیاسی جماعتوں کے طرز عمل پر ہوگا۔ ہمارے آئین سازوں نے احسان ، ہمدردی یا ناجائز خواہش اور تعصب سے دور رہ کر پوری انہماک اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے احساس کو اپنی زندگی میں اپنا یاتھا۔ ان میں یہ یقین ضرور رہا ہوگا کہ ان کی آنے والی نسلیں یعنی ہم سبھی ہندوستانی باشندے انہی کی طرح ان اقدار کو اتنی ہی ایمانداری اور دیانتداری کے ساتھ اپنائیں گے۔میرے خیال میں موجودہ دور میں ہم سب کو مل کر اس پر غور وفکر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
معزز ارکان پارلیمنٹ،
1. ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نےدستور ساز اسمبلی میں اپنے ایک خطاب میں آئینی اخلاقیات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا تھا کہ آئین کو سپریم ماننا اور نظریاتی اختلافات سے اُوپر اُٹھ کر آئینی طریقوں پر عمل کرنا آئینی اخلاقیات کی روح ہے۔سرکار کے تینوں اعضاء، آئینی عہدوں پر بیٹھے لوگوں،سول سوسائٹی کے ارکان اور ہندوستان کے عام شہریوں سے آئینی اخلاقیات پر عمل کرنے کی توقع کی جاتی ہے۔
2. ہمارے آئین کے مطابق ہر ایک شہری کا فرض ہے کہ وہ آئین اور اس کے آئیڈیل اور اداروں کا احترام کریں۔ ہماری جہدو جہد آزادی کے اُصولوں پر عمل کریں۔ ایسے طریقوں کو چھوڑیں، جو خواتین کے وقار کے خلاف ہیں۔ہماری ثقافت کی مالا مال وراثت کا قدر کریں اور اس کا تحفظ کریں۔آئین میں ان کے علاوہ شہریوں کی دیگر فرائض کا بھی تذکرہ کیا گیا ہے۔
3. لوگوں کے حقوق اور فرائض کے بارے میں مہاتما گاندھی نے کہا تھا کہ حقوق کااصل منبع فریضہ کی ادائیگی ہے۔اگر ہم سب اپنے فرائض کی ادائیگی کریں تو حقوق کو زیادہ ڈھونڈنے کی ضرورت نہیں رہے گی ، لیکن اگر ہم فرائض کو پورا کئے گئے بغیر حقو ق کے پیچھے دوڑیں تو ہمارا یہ دوڑنا سایہ کا تعاقب کرنے کے مترادف ہوگا۔
4. ہمارے آئین میں بنیادی فرائض سے متعلق التزامات کو شامل کرکے ہماری پارلیمنٹ نے واضح کردیا ہے کہ شہریوں کو اپنے حقوق کے بارے میں محتاط رہنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے فرائض کے تئیں بھی بیدار رہنا ہے۔ ‘بنیادی فرائض شہریوں کو ان کی اخلاقی ذمہ داریوں کا احساس بھی کراتے ہیں۔
5. حقوق اور فرائض ایک ہی سکے کے دو پہلو ہیں۔ ہمارا آئین اظہار خیال اور اظہار رائے کی آزادی کا بنیادی حق ہمیں دیتا ہے اور اسی کے ساتھ یہ شہریوں کو عوامی املاک کا تحفظ کرنے اور تشدد سے دور رہنے کی تلقین بھی کرتاہے۔اسی لئے اظہار رائے کی آزادی کا غلط مطلب نکال کر اگر کوئی شخص عوامی املاک کو نقصان پہنچانے جارہا ہے تو اسے ایسے متشددانہ اور انتشار پھیلانے والے کام سے روکنے والے شخص ذمہ دار شہری کہلائیں گے۔ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے ہم سب اپنے فرائض کو نبھاکر ایسے حالات پیدا کریں، جہاں حقوق کا مؤثر تحفظ ہوسکے۔
6. انسانیت نوازی کےاحساس کو فروغ دینا بھی شہریوں کی ایک بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے۔سب کے تئیں حساس ہوکر خدمات کرنا اس فریضے میں شامل ہے۔ میں گجرات کی محترمہ مکتابین ڈگلی کا ذکر کرنا چاہوں گا، جن کو اسی سال راشٹرپتی بھون میں ‘پدم شری’ سے نوازنے کا مجھے موقع ملا۔ بچپن میں ہی اپنی آنکھوں کی روشنی کھو دینے کے باوجود انہوں نے اپنی زندگی دوسروں کی فلاح و بہبود میں وقف کردی۔انہوں نے بینائی سے محروم کئی بیٹیوں کی زندگی میں روشنی پھیلائی ہے۔اپنے ادارے کے توسط سے وہ ہندوستان کی کئی ریاستوں کی نابینا خواتین کی زندگی میں امید کی روشنی پھیلا رہی ہیں۔ ایسے شہری صحیح معنوں میں ہمارے آئین کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ وہ قومی معمار کہلائے جانے کے حقدار ہیں۔
7. آپ سبھی ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے قانون کے ذریعے قائم ہندوستان کے آئین کے تئیں سچا یقین اور عہد رکھنے اورہندوستان کی حاکمیت اور یکجہتی کو برقرار رکھنے کا حلف لیا ہے۔ آپ سبھی کی طرح صدر کے طورپر میں نے بھی اپنی پوری صلاحیت سے آئین اور قانون کا تحفظ کرنے ، ان کا دفا ع کرنے اور ہندوستان کے عوام کی خدمت اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود میں اپنے آپ کو وقف کردینے کا حلف لیا ہے۔ ہم سب کو اپنے حلف اور عزم کو مسلسل دھیان میں رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
8. ہندوستان کے شہری اور رائے دہندگان اپنے نمائندوں سے یہ توقع رکھتے ہیں کہ وہ ان کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کریں گے۔ زیادہ تر لوگ اپنے ارکان پارلیمنٹ سے ملاقات نہیں کرپاتے ہیں، لیکن وہ سبھی آپ سب کو اپنی امیدوں اور اُمنگوں کا محافظ مانتے ہیں۔اس اعتماد اور یقین کا احترام کرتے ہوئے عوامی خدمات میں مسلسل رہنا ہم سب کی اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح ہونی چاہئے۔ جمہوریت کے اس مقدس مندر میں آ کر عوامی خدمات کا موقع ملنا بڑی ہی خوش قسمتی کی بات ہوتی ہے۔
9. آئین کا ایک اہم ترین مقصد اور اس نے ہمارے لئے جو نمونہ پیش کیا ہے وہ تمام شہریوں کے لئے انصاف، سماجی، معاشی اور سیاسی مساوات اور برابری کے مواقع کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔یہی وجہ ہے کہ آئین سازوں نے یکساں مواقع کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور اسی کے بل پہ آج مجھے صدر جمہوریہ کے طورپر پارلیمنٹ کی اس تاریخی نشست سے خطاب کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
10. ہمارے آئین میں شمولی معاشرے کی تعمیر کا نمونہ بھی ہے اور اس کے لئے التزامات کا نظم بھی ہے۔ آج آئینی ترامیم جیسے پرامن طریقے کے ذریعے انقلابی تبدیلیوں کا نظام دینے والے آئین سازوں کے لئے دل سے شکریہ ادا کرنے کا دن ہے۔پچھلے چند برسوں میں پاس کئے گئے متعدد آئینی ترامیم کے لئے تمام ارکان پارلیمنٹ ستائش کے مستحق ہیں۔
11. ہمارے ملک میں ہر طرح کے حالات کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے آئینی راستے دستیاب ہیں۔ اس لئے ہم جو بھی کام کریں اس کے پہلے یہ ضرور سوچیں کہ کیا ہمارا کام آئینی وقار اور اخلاقیات سے میل کھاتا ہے؟ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس کسوٹی کو دھیان میں رکھ کر اپنے آئینی اصولوں کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے ہم سب ہندوستان کو دنیا کی مثالی جمہوریت کے طورپر باعزت مقام دلائیں گے۔آئیے آج ہم عہد کریں کہ ہم ہندوستان کے لوگ اپنے آئین کے اصولوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کرتے رہیں گے اور لاکھوں ساتھی شہریوں کے خوابوں کی تکمیل کریں گے۔
شکریہ،
جے ہند!

President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the inaugural Function of ‘Constitution Day’
26 NOV 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Members of Parliament,
1. I convey my warm greetings on the occasion of 70th anniversary of the adoption of the ‘Constitution of India’, to all of you, and to all our fellow citizens in India and abroad.
1. It was 70 years ago, on this very day, that in this Central Hall itself, through the members of the Constituent Assembly, we the people of India adopted, enacted and gave to ourselves this constitution.
1. It was in 2015, the 125th birth anniversary year of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar that the Government of India decided to celebrate November 26, as 'Constitution Day' every year. This is a commendable initiative to reiterate our gratitude to the chief architect of our Constitution. This is, for the first time that we are celebrating the 'Constitution Day' in the Central Hall, with the participation of members of both Houses of Parliament. It is a privilege for all of us to witness and participate in this historic event.
1. By their sheer wisdom, prudence, foresight and diligence, the makers of our Constitution, prepared a futuristic and vibrant document that reflects our ideals and aspirations on the one hand, and protects the future of all Indians on the other. The 'Constitution of India' lies at the foundation of the world's largest democracy. This is the supreme law in the country’s democratic framework and it continuously guides us in our endeavors. The Constitution is also the fountainhead of our democratic system of governance and our guiding light.
1. We Indians have had a tradition of maintaining our Indian identity while also welcoming noble ideas emanating from all the sources. This cultural ethos also finds its reflection in the making of our Constitution. We have adopted the best practices from several other Constitutions of other countries. In addition, the imprint of our age-old values​​ and the ideals from our freedom struggle can also be seen in our Constitution. Our Constitution is of the people of India, by the people of India, and for the people of India. It is a national document whose different facets also reflect the democratic systems prevalent in our ancient Assemblies and Sabhas, Lichchhavis and other ancient Indian republics and the Buddhist Sanghas.
1. Under the extraordinary chairmanship of Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the constituent assembly accomplished the exceptional feat of blending and balancing different ideas and ideologies. The drafting committee of the Constituent Assembly, under the chairmanship of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, displayed unparalleled prudence, honesty, grit and diligence and gave final shape to the Constitution. Our democracy finds its resonance in our Constitution. To ensure that the Constitution remains relevant over time, the makers of the Constitution also incorporated provisions allowing future generations to make necessary amendments as may be deemed necessary.
1. Indian democracy is duly regarded and respected all over the world. This year, the people of India, participated in the 17th General Election and accomplished the largest democratic exercise in the world. Over 610 million people cast their vote in this election. The participation of women voters was almost equal to that of men. The election of 78 women members to 17th Lok Sabha, being the highest number of women members ever elected to this house, is a glorious achievement for our democracy. Today, all the members of the Standing Committee of Parliament on Empowerment of Women are women. This signifies an important social and political change reflective of a bright future.
1. The people of our country deserve to be complimented for the value and respect that the Indian Constitution has earned over the last 70 years. Likewise, the three organs of the Union and State Governments, i.e., the legislature, the executive and the judiciary deserve to be complimented for the same. Strengthening the relationship and synergy between the Union and States, our journey towards 'Co-operative Federalism' is a living example of the dynamism of our Constitution.
1. While delivering his last speech in the Constituent Assembly on November 25, 1949, Dr. Ambedkar had said that the success of the Constitution would depend upon the conduct of the people of India and the political parties. The illustrious makers of our Constitution had with complete devotion and honesty, envisioned to serve and work conscientiously while remaining free from fear or favour, affection or ill-will and bias. They would have been confident that their future generations, that is, all of us, will adopt these values ​​with the same spontaneity and integrity, as they, themselves, did. I think, in the present times, we all need to introspect and reflect upon this.
Honorable members of Parliament,
1. In one of his speeches to the Constituent Assembly, Dr. Ambedkar while underlining the importance of 'Constitutional Morality' emphasised that the essence of 'Constitutional Morality' was to regard the Constitution as supreme and to follow the constitutionally mandated procedures regardless of any ideological differences. All the three organs of the State, persons gracing the constitutional posts, members of the civil society and common citizens of India are expected to abide by 'Constitutional Morality'.
1. According to our Constitution, it is the duty of every citizen to abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals and institutions; to cherish and follow the noble ideals of our freedom struggle; to renounce practices derogatory to the dignity of women; and to value and preserve the rich heritage of our culture. The Constitution also mentions other duties of citizens.
1. Mahatma Gandhi, while speaking about rights and duties of people, had said (AND I QUOTE) "The true source of rights is duty. If we all discharge our duties, right will not be far to seek. If leaving duties unperformed we run after rights, they escape us like a will-o'-the-wisp.” (UNQUOTE)
1. By incorporating the provisions relating to Fundamental Duties into our Constitution, our Parliament has made it abundantly clear that while being alert about their rights, citizens should also be conscious of their duties. ‘Fundamental duties’ also remind the people of their moral responsibilities. It can be said that the soul of the Constitution lies in its Preamble, and in the parts pertaining to Fundamental Rights, Directive Principles and Fundamental Duties.
1. Rights and duties are two sides of the same coin. Our Constitution provides the fundamental right to ‘freedom of speech and expression’ and it also enjoins upon citizens the duty to safeguard public property and to abjure violence. Therefore, if someone misconstrues the meaning of the freedom of speech and expression and is about to damage some public property, then another, who prevents him from indulging in such an act of violence and anarchy will be seen as a dutiful citizen. Therefore, we need to perform our duties and thereby create circumstances which would ensure effective protection of rights.
1. Developing the spirit of humanism is also a fundamental duty of citizens. To serve with compassion towards all, is also inherent in this duty. I would like to mention one Smt. Muktaben Dagli of Gujarat, on whom I had the honour of conferring ‘Padmashri’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan, this very year. Despite losing her eyesight in her childhood, she devoted her whole life to the welfare of others. She has brightened the lives of many visually impaired girls. Through her organization, she has been instilling the light of hope in the lives of numerous blind women from many states of India. Citizens like her truly uphold the ideals of our Constitution. They deserve to be called nation-builders.
1. As Members of Parliament, you have taken an oath to bear true faith and allegiance to the Constitution of India as by law established and to uphold the sovereignty and integrity of India. As the President of India, I too have taken an oath to preserve, protect and defend the Constitution and the law to the best of my ability and devote myself to the service and well-being of the people of India. We all need to be always mindful of our oath and affirmation.
1. Citizens and voters of India expect their representatives to work to solve issues related to their welfare. Most people never get to meet their own Members of Parliament. But they regard you as the guardians of their hopes and aspirations. In deference to this trust and faith, serving the people should be our foremost priority. It is indeed a great fortune to enter this holy temple of democracy and get an opportunity to serve the people of India.
1. The most important objective and ideal presented to us by the Constitution is – to secure to all its citizens: JUSTICE, social, economic and political and EQUALITY of status and of opportunity. It is only because the Constitution makers ensured equality of opportunity that I have this opportunity to address this historic sitting of Parliament as the President of India.
1. Our Constitution enshrines the ideal of building an inclusive society and also contains provisions for realizing it. Today is a great opportunity to convey our gratitude to the makers of our Constitution who gave us a system to bring about revolutionary changes peacefully by way of constitutional amendments. All Members of Parliament deserve appreciation for the several constitutional amendments passed during the last few years.
1. In our country, constitutional avenues are available to address all kinds of situations that we may face. Therefore, whatever we do, we must first ponder whether our action is in conformity with constitutional boundaries, dignity and morality? I am sure that, being mindful of this constitutional touchstone and consistent with our constitutional ideals, we will earn for India its rightful place in the world as an ideal democracy. Let us resolve that we, the people of India, will continuously strive to achieve the ideals of our Constitution and realize the dreams of millions of our fellow citizens.
Thank you,
Jai Hind!