President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the inaugural Function of ‘Constitution Day’
26 NOV 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Members of Parliament,
1. I convey my warm greetings on the occasion of 70th anniversary of the adoption of the ‘Constitution of India’, to all of you, and to all our fellow citizens in India and abroad.
1. It was 70 years ago, on this very day, that in this Central Hall itself, through the members of the Constituent Assembly, we the people of India adopted, enacted and gave to ourselves this constitution.
1. It was in 2015, the 125th birth anniversary year of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar that the Government of India decided to celebrate November 26, as 'Constitution Day' every year. This is a commendable initiative to reiterate our gratitude to the chief architect of our Constitution. This is, for the first time that we are celebrating the 'Constitution Day' in the Central Hall, with the participation of members of both Houses of Parliament. It is a privilege for all of us to witness and participate in this historic event.
1. By their sheer wisdom, prudence, foresight and diligence, the makers of our Constitution, prepared a futuristic and vibrant document that reflects our ideals and aspirations on the one hand, and protects the future of all Indians on the other. The 'Constitution of India' lies at the foundation of the world's largest democracy. This is the supreme law in the country’s democratic framework and it continuously guides us in our endeavors. The Constitution is also the fountainhead of our democratic system of governance and our guiding light.
1. We Indians have had a tradition of maintaining our Indian identity while also welcoming noble ideas emanating from all the sources. This cultural ethos also finds its reflection in the making of our Constitution. We have adopted the best practices from several other Constitutions of other countries. In addition, the imprint of our age-old values​​ and the ideals from our freedom struggle can also be seen in our Constitution. Our Constitution is of the people of India, by the people of India, and for the people of India. It is a national document whose different facets also reflect the democratic systems prevalent in our ancient Assemblies and Sabhas, Lichchhavis and other ancient Indian republics and the Buddhist Sanghas.
1. Under the extraordinary chairmanship of Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the constituent assembly accomplished the exceptional feat of blending and balancing different ideas and ideologies. The drafting committee of the Constituent Assembly, under the chairmanship of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, displayed unparalleled prudence, honesty, grit and diligence and gave final shape to the Constitution. Our democracy finds its resonance in our Constitution. To ensure that the Constitution remains relevant over time, the makers of the Constitution also incorporated provisions allowing future generations to make necessary amendments as may be deemed necessary.
1. Indian democracy is duly regarded and respected all over the world. This year, the people of India, participated in the 17th General Election and accomplished the largest democratic exercise in the world. Over 610 million people cast their vote in this election. The participation of women voters was almost equal to that of men. The election of 78 women members to 17th Lok Sabha, being the highest number of women members ever elected to this house, is a glorious achievement for our democracy. Today, all the members of the Standing Committee of Parliament on Empowerment of Women are women. This signifies an important social and political change reflective of a bright future.
1. The people of our country deserve to be complimented for the value and respect that the Indian Constitution has earned over the last 70 years. Likewise, the three organs of the Union and State Governments, i.e., the legislature, the executive and the judiciary deserve to be complimented for the same. Strengthening the relationship and synergy between the Union and States, our journey towards 'Co-operative Federalism' is a living example of the dynamism of our Constitution.
1. While delivering his last speech in the Constituent Assembly on November 25, 1949, Dr. Ambedkar had said that the success of the Constitution would depend upon the conduct of the people of India and the political parties. The illustrious makers of our Constitution had with complete devotion and honesty, envisioned to serve and work conscientiously while remaining free from fear or favour, affection or ill-will and bias. They would have been confident that their future generations, that is, all of us, will adopt these values ​​with the same spontaneity and integrity, as they, themselves, did. I think, in the present times, we all need to introspect and reflect upon this.
Honorable members of Parliament,
1. In one of his speeches to the Constituent Assembly, Dr. Ambedkar while underlining the importance of 'Constitutional Morality' emphasised that the essence of 'Constitutional Morality' was to regard the Constitution as supreme and to follow the constitutionally mandated procedures regardless of any ideological differences. All the three organs of the State, persons gracing the constitutional posts, members of the civil society and common citizens of India are expected to abide by 'Constitutional Morality'.
1. According to our Constitution, it is the duty of every citizen to abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals and institutions; to cherish and follow the noble ideals of our freedom struggle; to renounce practices derogatory to the dignity of women; and to value and preserve the rich heritage of our culture. The Constitution also mentions other duties of citizens.
1. Mahatma Gandhi, while speaking about rights and duties of people, had said (AND I QUOTE) "The true source of rights is duty. If we all discharge our duties, right will not be far to seek. If leaving duties unperformed we run after rights, they escape us like a will-o'-the-wisp.” (UNQUOTE)
1. By incorporating the provisions relating to Fundamental Duties into our Constitution, our Parliament has made it abundantly clear that while being alert about their rights, citizens should also be conscious of their duties. ‘Fundamental duties’ also remind the people of their moral responsibilities. It can be said that the soul of the Constitution lies in its Preamble, and in the parts pertaining to Fundamental Rights, Directive Principles and Fundamental Duties.
1. Rights and duties are two sides of the same coin. Our Constitution provides the fundamental right to ‘freedom of speech and expression’ and it also enjoins upon citizens the duty to safeguard public property and to abjure violence. Therefore, if someone misconstrues the meaning of the freedom of speech and expression and is about to damage some public property, then another, who prevents him from indulging in such an act of violence and anarchy will be seen as a dutiful citizen. Therefore, we need to perform our duties and thereby create circumstances which would ensure effective protection of rights.
1. Developing the spirit of humanism is also a fundamental duty of citizens. To serve with compassion towards all, is also inherent in this duty. I would like to mention one Smt. Muktaben Dagli of Gujarat, on whom I had the honour of conferring ‘Padmashri’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan, this very year. Despite losing her eyesight in her childhood, she devoted her whole life to the welfare of others. She has brightened the lives of many visually impaired girls. Through her organization, she has been instilling the light of hope in the lives of numerous blind women from many states of India. Citizens like her truly uphold the ideals of our Constitution. They deserve to be called nation-builders.
1. As Members of Parliament, you have taken an oath to bear true faith and allegiance to the Constitution of India as by law established and to uphold the sovereignty and integrity of India. As the President of India, I too have taken an oath to preserve, protect and defend the Constitution and the law to the best of my ability and devote myself to the service and well-being of the people of India. We all need to be always mindful of our oath and affirmation.
1. Citizens and voters of India expect their representatives to work to solve issues related to their welfare. Most people never get to meet their own Members of Parliament. But they regard you as the guardians of their hopes and aspirations. In deference to this trust and faith, serving the people should be our foremost priority. It is indeed a great fortune to enter this holy temple of democracy and get an opportunity to serve the people of India.
1. The most important objective and ideal presented to us by the Constitution is – to secure to all its citizens: JUSTICE, social, economic and political and EQUALITY of status and of opportunity. It is only because the Constitution makers ensured equality of opportunity that I have this opportunity to address this historic sitting of Parliament as the President of India.
1. Our Constitution enshrines the ideal of building an inclusive society and also contains provisions for realizing it. Today is a great opportunity to convey our gratitude to the makers of our Constitution who gave us a system to bring about revolutionary changes peacefully by way of constitutional amendments. All Members of Parliament deserve appreciation for the several constitutional amendments passed during the last few years.
1. In our country, constitutional avenues are available to address all kinds of situations that we may face. Therefore, whatever we do, we must first ponder whether our action is in conformity with constitutional boundaries, dignity and morality? I am sure that, being mindful of this constitutional touchstone and consistent with our constitutional ideals, we will earn for India its rightful place in the world as an ideal democracy. Let us resolve that we, the people of India, will continuously strive to achieve the ideals of our Constitution and realize the dreams of millions of our fellow citizens.
Thank you,
Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द का संविधान दिवस के उद्घाटन समारोह में सम्बोधन
26 NOV 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सांसद-गण,
1. आप सबको, तथा देश और विदेश में रहने वाले भारत के सभी लोगों को, भारत के संविधान की 70वीं वर्षगांठ की हार्दिक बधाई!
2. ठीक 70 साल पहले, आज ही के दिन, इसी सेंट्रल हॉल में, संविधान सभा के सदस्यों के माध्यम से, हम भारत के लोगों ने संविधान को अंगीकृत, अधि-नियमित और आत्मार्पित किया।
3. सन 2015 में, बाबासाहब डॉक्टर भीमराव आंबेडकर के 125वें जयंती वर्ष के दौरान, भारत सरकार ने 26 नवंबर के दिन को, प्रति वर्ष, ‘संविधान दिवस’ के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया। यह हमारे संविधान के प्रमुख शिल्पी के प्रति श्रद्धा व्यक्त करने की दिशा में एक सराहनीय पहल है। आज पहली बार, दोनों सदनों के सदस्यों की भागीदारी के साथ, हम सब, ‘संविधान दिवस’ को सेंट्रल हॉल में, मना रहे हैं। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर का साक्षी और प्रतिभागी होना हम सभी के लिए सौभाग्य की बात है।
4. हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने अपने ज्ञान, विवेक, दूरदर्शिता और परिश्रम द्वारा एक ऐसा कालजयी और जीवंत दस्तावेज़ तैयार किया, जिसमें हमारे आदर्शों और आकांक्षाओं के साथ-साथ हम सभी भारतवासियों का भविष्य भी संरक्षित है। ‘भारत का संविधान’ विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतन्त्र का आधार-ग्रंथ है। यह हमारे देश की लोकतान्त्रिक संरचना का सर्वोच्च कानून है जो निरंतर हम सबका मार्गदर्शन करता है। यह संविधान हमारी लोकतान्त्रिक व्यवस्था का उद्गम भी है और आदर्श भी।
5. हम भारतवासियों में, सभी स्रोतों से मिलने वाले अच्छे विचारों का स्वागत करने के साथ-साथ अपनी भारतीयता को बनाए रखने की परंपरा रही है। हमारी यही सांस्कृतिक विशेषता, हमारे संविधान के निर्माण में भी झलकती है। हमने विश्व के कई संविधानों में उपलब्ध, उत्तम व्यवस्थाओं को अपनाया है। साथ ही, हजारों वर्षों से चले आ रहे हमारे जीवन मूल्यों और स्वतन्त्रता संग्राम के आदर्शों ने भी हमारे संविधान पर अपनी छाप छोड़ी है। हमारा संविधान, भारत के लोगों के लिए, भारत के लोगों द्वारा निर्मित भारत के लोगों का संविधान है। यह एक राष्ट्रीय दस्तावेज़ है जिसके विभिन्न सूत्र, भारत की प्राचीन सभाओं व समितियों, लिच्छवि तथा अन्य गणराज्यों और बौद्ध संघों की लोकतान्त्रिक प्रणालियों में भी पाए जाते हैं।
6. असाधारण सूझबूझ से युक्त डॉक्टर राजेंद्र प्रसाद की अध्यक्षता में संविधान सभा ने विभिन्न विचारधाराओं के संतुलन व समन्वय का अद्वितीय उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया। डॉक्टर भीमराव आंबेडकर की अध्यक्षता में, संविधान सभा की प्रारूप समिति ने, कुल 141 बैठकों में, असाधारण विवेक, ईमानदारी, साहस और परिश्रम से, संविधान को मूर्त रूप प्रदान किया। हमारे संविधान में भारतीय लोकतन्त्र का दिल धड़कता है। इस जीवंतता को बनाए रखने के लिए, संविधान निर्माताओं ने, भावी पीढ़ियों द्वारा, समयानुसार आवश्यक समझे जाने वाले संशोधनों के लिए भी, प्रावधान शामिल किए।
7. आज भारतीय लोकतन्त्र की मिसाल पूरे विश्व में दी जाती है। इसी वर्ष हमारे देशवासियों ने 17वें आम चुनाव में भाग लेकर विश्व की सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया को सम्पन्न किया है। इस चुनाव में 61 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने मतदान किया। मतदान में महिलाओं की भागीदारी पुरुषों के लगभग बराबर रही है। 17वीं लोकसभा में आज तक की सबसे बड़ी संख्या में, 78 महिला सांसदों का चुना जाना, हमारे लोकतन्त्र की गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। महिलाओं को शक्‍तियां प्रदान करने संबंधी स्थायी संसदीय समिति में, आज शत-प्रतिशत सदस्यता महिलाओं की है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक और राजनैतिक परिवर्तन है जिसमें आने वाले कल की सुनहरी तस्वीर झलकती है।
8. 70 वर्ष की अवधि में भारतीय संविधान ने जो उपयोगिता व सम्मान हासिल किया है, उसके लिए सभी देशवासी बधाई के हकदार हैं। साथ ही, केंद्र व राज्य सरकार के तीनों अंग अर्थात विधायिका, कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका सराहना के पात्र हैं। संघ और राज्यों के तालमेल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, ‘सहकारी संघवाद’ यानि को-ऑपरेटिव फेडरलिज़्म तक की हमारी यह यात्रा संविधान की गतिशीलता का उदाहरण है।
9. 25 नवंबर, 1949 को संविधान सभा में अपना अंतिम भाषण देते हुए डॉक्टर आंबेडकर ने कहा था कि संविधान की सफलता भारत की जनता और राजनीतिक दलों के आचरण पर निर्भर करेगी। भय, प्रलोभन, राग-द्वेष, पक्षपात और भेदभाव से मुक्त रहकर शुद्ध अन्तःकरण के साथ कार्य करने की भावना को हमारे महान संविधान निर्माताओं ने अपने जीवन में पूरी निष्ठा व ईमानदारी से अपनाया था। उनमें यह विश्वास जरूर रहा होगा कि उनकी भावी पीढ़ियां, अर्थात हम सभी देशवासी भी, उन्हीं की तरह, इन जीवन-मूल्यों को, उतनी ही सहजता और निष्ठा से अपनाएंगे। आज इस पर हम सबको मिलकर आत्म-चिंतन करने की जरूरत है।
माननीय सदस्य-गण
10. डॉक्टर आंबेडकर ने संविधान सभा के अपने एक भाषण में ‘संवैधानिक नैतिकता’ अर्थात Constitutional Morality के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया था कि संविधान को सर्वोपरि सम्मान देना तथा वैचारिक मतभेदों से ऊपर उठकर, संविधान-सम्मत प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करना, ‘संवैधानिक नैतिकता’ का सार-तत्व है। सरकार के तीनों अंगों, संवैधानिक पदों को सुशोभित करने वाले सभी व्यक्तियों, सिविल सोसाइटी के सदस्यों तथा सभी सामान्य नागरिकों द्वारा संवैधानिक नैतिकता का पालन किया जाना अपेक्षित है।
11. हमारे संविधान के अनुसार, प्रत्येक नागरिक का यह कर्तव्य है कि वह संविधान के आदर्शों और संस्थाओं का आदर करे; आज़ादी की लड़ाई के आदर्शों को दिल में संजोए रखे और उनका पालन करे; ऐसी प्रथाओं का त्याग करे जो महिलाओं की गरिमा के विरुद्ध हैं; हमारी संस्कृति की गौरवशाली परंपरा का महत्व समझे और उसका परिरक्षण करे। इनके अतिरिक्त, संविधान में नागरिकों के अन्य कर्तव्यों का भी उल्लेख किया गया है।
12. कर्तव्य और अधिकार के विषय में महात्मा गांधी ने कहा था कि, “अधिकारों की उत्पत्ति का सच्चा स्रोत कर्तव्यों का पालन है। यदि हम सब अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करें, तो अधिकारों को ज्यादा ढूंढने की जरूरत नहीं रहेगी। लेकिन, यदि हम कर्तव्यों को पूरा किए बिना अधिकारों के पीछे दौड़े, तो वह मृग-मरीचिका के पीछे पड़ने जैसा ही व्यर्थ सिद्ध होगा।”
13. हमारी संसद ने मूल कर्तव्यों के प्रावधानों को संविधान में शामिल करके यह स्पष्ट किया है कि नागरिकों को, अपने अधिकारों के बारे में सचेत रहने के साथ-साथ, अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति भी जागरूक रहना है। ‘मूल कर्तव्य’ नागरिकों को उनकी नैतिक ज़िम्मेदारी का एहसास भी कराते हैं। हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावना, मूल अधिकारों, निदेशक तत्त्वों और मूल कर्तव्यों में संविधान की अंतरात्मा को देखा जा सकता है।
14. अधिकार और कर्तव्य एक ही सिक्के के दो पहलू हैं। हमारे संविधान में, अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतन्त्रता का मूल अधिकार भी है और सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को सुरक्षित रखने तथा हिंसा से दूर रहने का कर्तव्य भी। अतः ‘अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतन्त्रता’ का गलत अर्थ लगाकर, यदि कोई व्यक्ति, किसी सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को क्षति पहुंचाने जा रहा है, तो उसे ऐसे हिंसात्मक व अराजकता-पूर्ण काम से रोकने वाले व्यक्ति, जिम्मेदार नागरिक कहलाएंगे। जरूरत इस बात की है कि हम सब, अपने कर्तव्यों को निभाकर, ऐसी परिस्थितियां उत्पन्न करें, जहां अधिकारों का प्रभावी संरक्षण हो सके।
15. मानववाद की भावना का विकास करना भी नागरिकों का एक मूल कर्तव्य है। सबके प्रति संवेदनशील होकर सेवा करना इस कर्तव्य में शामिल है। मैं गुजरात की श्रीमती मुक्ताबेन डगली का उल्लेख करना चाहूंगा जिनको इसी वर्ष, राष्ट्रपति-भवन में, ‘पद्मश्री’ से सम्मानित करने का मुझे सुअवसर मिला। बचपन में ही अपनी आँखों की रोशनी खो देने के बावजूद, उन्होंने अपना जीवन दूसरों के कल्याण में समर्पित किया। उन्होंने अनेक दृष्टि-बाधित बेटियों के जीवन में प्रकाश फैलाया है। अपनी संस्था के माध्यम से वे भारत के अनेक राज्यों की नेत्रहीन महिलाओं के जीवन में आशा की किरण फैला रही हैं। ऐसे नागरिक, सही अर्थों में, हमारे संविधान के आदर्शों को यथार्थ रूप देते हैं। वे राष्ट्र-निर्माता कहलाने के हकदार हैं।
16. आप सभी सांसदों ने, विधि द्वारा स्थापित भारत के संविधान के प्रति सच्ची श्रद्धा और निष्ठा रखने तथा भारत की प्रभुता और अखंडता अक्षुण्ण रखने की शपथ ली है। आप सबकी तरह, राष्ट्रपति के रूप में, मैंने भी, अपनी पूरी योग्यता से संविधान और विधि का परिरक्षण, संरक्षण और प्रतिरक्षण करने तथा भारत की जनता की सेवा और कल्याण में निरत रहने की शपथ ली है। हम सबको अपनी शपथ व प्रतिज्ञान को निरंतर ध्यान में रखने की आवश्यकता है।
17. भारत के नागरिक और मतदाता, सभी अपने जन-प्रतिनिधियों से यह अपेक्षा रखते हैं कि उनके कल्याण से जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान, उनके प्रतिनिधि-गण अवश्य करेंगे। अधिकांश लोग अपने सांसदों से कभी मिल भी नहीं पाते हैं। परंतु वे सभी, आप सबको, अपनी आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं का संरक्षक मानते हैं। इस आस्था और विश्वास का सम्मान करते हुए, जन-सेवा में निरत रहना, हम सभी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। लोकतंत्र के इस पावन मंदिर में आकर जन-सेवा का अवसर मिलना बड़े सौभाग्य की बात होती है।
18. संविधान द्वारा हमारे सम्मुख प्रस्तुत किया गया सबसे महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य और आदर्श है - सभी नागरिकों के लिए सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनैतिक न्याय तथा प्रतिष्ठा और अवसर की समानता प्राप्त कराना। संविधान निर्माताओं द्वारा सुनिश्चित किए गए समान अवसर के बल पर ही, आज मुझे, राष्ट्रपति के रूप में, संसद की इस ऐतिहासिक बैठक को संबोधित करने का अवसर मिला है।
19. हमारे संविधान में समावेशी समाज के निर्माण का आदर्श भी है और इसके लिए समुचित प्रावधानों की व्यवस्था भी। आज, संविधान-संशोधन जैसे शांतिपूर्ण माध्यम के जरिये क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन की व्यवस्था देने वाले संविधान निर्माताओं के प्रति हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करने का दिन है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, समावेशी विकास के हित में किए गए संवैधानिक संशोधनों को पारित करने के लिए, आप सभी सांसद बधाई के हकदार हैं।
20. हमारे देश में, हर प्रकार की परिस्थिति का सामना करने के लिए, संविधान-सम्मत रास्ते उपलब्ध हैं। इसलिए, हम जो भी कार्य करें, उसके पहले यह जरूर सोचें कि क्या हमारा कार्य संवैधानिक मर्यादा, गरिमा व नैतिकता के अनुरूप है? मुझे विश्वास है कि इस कसौटी को ध्यान में रखकर, अपने संवैधानिक आदर्शों को प्राप्त करते हुए, हम सब, भारत को विश्व के आदर्श लोकतन्त्र के रूप में सम्मानित स्थान दिलाएंगे। आइये, आज यह संकल्प लें कि ‘हम भारत के लोग’ अपने संविधान के आदर्शों को प्राप्त करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास-रत रहेंगे और करोड़ों देशवासियों के सपनों को साकार करेंगे।
धन्यवाद
जय हिन्द!