रेल मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, ‘वाई-फाई की सुविधा वाले 5400 से अधिक स्‍टेशन आने वाले समय में रेलवे स्‍टेशनों को डिजिटल बदलाव का केन्‍द्र बनाने में मदद करेंगे’
रेलटेल को आने वाले वर्षों में नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने और 10000 करोड़ रुपये की कंपनी बनने का लक्ष्‍य तय करने की जरूरत है : रेल मंत्री
26 NOV 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम (पीएसयू) रेलटेल ने 25 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली में अपना 20वां स्‍थापना दिवस मनाया। रेल और वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल इस अवसर पर मुख्‍य अतिथि थे। रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगड़ी भी इस अवसर पर सम्‍मानित अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री विनोद कुमार यादव, रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्‍य (सिग्‍नल एवं दूरसंचार) श्री प्रदीप कुमार, रेलवे बोर्ड के अन्‍य सदस्‍य तथा रेलवे, दूरसंचार विभाग (डॉट) एवं रेलवे के पीएसयू के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस अवसर पर वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए रेलटेल की अभूतपूर्व यात्रा के लिए उसे बधाई दी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि रेलटेल सही मायनों में नई सदी का पीएसयू है जिसका इतिहास तो संक्षिप्‍त है लेकिन उज्‍ज्वल भविष्‍य काफी लंबा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रेलटेल ने 5400 से भी अधिक रेलवे स्‍टेशनों पर वाई-फाई सेवा के जरिए देश के हर कोने में वाई-फाई उपलब्‍ध कराकर उल्‍लेखनीय काम किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रेलटेल अब विकास के पथ पर तेजी से अग्रसर है, इसलिए उसे आने वाले वर्षों में नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने और 10000 करोड़ रुपये की कंपनी बनने का लक्ष्य तय करने की जरूरत है।
रेलटेल की स्‍टेशन वाई-फाई परियोजना की सराहना करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा, ‘वाई-फाई की सुविधा वाले 5400 से अधिक स्टेशन आने वाले समय में रेलवे स्टेशनों को डिजिटल बदलाव का केन्द्र बनाने में मदद करेंगे।’
रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगड़ी ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि रेलटेल ने अपनी शुरुआत 15 करोड़ रुपये की कंपनी के रूप में की थी और अब यह 1000 करोड़ रुपये से भी ज्‍यादा की कंपनी है। श्री अंगड़ी ने छोटी सी अवधि में ही 5400 से भी अधिक स्‍टेशनों को वाई-फाई से कनेक्‍ट करने के लिए रेलटेल को बधाई दी। श्री अंगड़ी ने रेलटेल के सीएमडी को ‘भारतनेट’ के तहत ग्राम पंचायतों को आपस में तेजी से कनेक्‍ट करने की सलाह दी, ताकि गांवों में रहने वाले लोगों को भी वाई-फाई सेवा मिल सके।
रेलटेल के सीएमडी श्री पुनीत चावला ने अपने स्‍वागत भाषण में रेलटेल द्वारा विगत वर्षों में हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया। श्री चावला ने इस तथ्‍य पर विशेष जोर दिया कि रेलटेल भी बाजार में कड़ी प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के बावजूद दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के उन चुनिंदा पीएसयू में शामिल है जो लगातार मुनाफा कमा रहे हैं, लाभांश का भुगतान कर रहे हैं और कर्ज मुक्‍त हैं। उन्‍होंने बताया कि पिछले वित्त वर्ष में रेलटेल का कारोबार 1017 करोड़ रुपये का रहा और उसका परिचालन मार्जिन 184 करोड़ रुपये आंका गया।

Ministry of Railways
5400+ stations with Wi-Fi will help in making Railway stations hubs of digital transformation: Shri Piyush Goyal on 20th Foundation day of Indian Railways’ PSU RailTel
RailTel needs to aim for greater heights and become a Rs. 10000 cr. company in the coming years: Shri Piyush Goyal
26 NOV 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ PSU RailTel celebrated its 20th Foundation day on 25th November 2019 in New Delhi. Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal was the chief guest of the event. Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav and Member Signal & Telecom, Railway Board, Shri Pradeep Kumar, other Railway Board Members and Senior officials from Railways, DoT, Railway PSUs, and senior officials of the Telecom sector were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion through video conferencing, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal congratulated RailTel for its glorious journey. Shri Goyal said that RailTel is truly a millennial PSU with a short history behind and a long future ahead. RailTel has done a remarkable job by bringing Wi-Fi to every nook and corner of the country through Wi-Fi service on 5400+ railway stations. Now that the RailTel is coming of age, it needs to aim for greater heights and become a Rs. 10000 cr. company in the coming years.
Praising the station Wi-Fi project of RailTel, Shri Goyal said that the 5400+ station Wi-Fi will help in making Railway stations hubs of digital transformation. 1.5 cr people are using RailTel Wi-Fi in a month. Shri Goyal also shared some heartwarming stories of Station Wi-Fi helping people in achieving their dream. Shri Goyal shared a story of a porter in Kerala who used this Wi-Fi facility to study and clear Kerala Service Commission exam and Soni Sahu, a farmer, who is learning new techniques of farming using station Wi-Fi to increase productivity,
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi said that RailTel started as a Rs. 15 crore company and now it is a Rs. 1000+ crore company. Shri Angadi congratulated RailTel for connecting 5400+ stations to Wi-Fi in such a short time. Shri Angadi also advised CMD, RailTel to expeditiously connect gram panchayats under Bharatnet to bring Wi-Fi to the rural population.
In his welcome address, CMD/RailTel, Shri Puneet Chawla elaborated on the achievements made by RailTel in the past years. Shri Chawla stressed on the fact that RailTel is one of the very few consistently profit-making, dividend paying, debt free telecom PSUs despite tough competition in the market. In the last financial year RailTel achieved 1017 crore turnover, with an operating margin of Rs. 184 crores.
Shri Chawla spoke about some of the ongoing and new projects of RailTel, like station Wi Fi project, Railwire Saathi, NIC e-office, Video Surveillance system, Modern Train Control system etc. Shri Chawla also announced that RailTel has successfully started executing Railwire Saathi project to carryout assisted internet usage and to develop rural entrepreneurswho will man Railwire Saathi kiosks at stations to extend various online e-governance services of Government of India to rural population. The Kiosks will be set up at 200 stations as a pilot project.
The programme concluded with the award presentation ceremony felicitating the outstanding achievers (individual and team) of RailTel.