Ministry of Tourism
2nd Day of International Tourism Mart 2019 Focuses on Sustainable Tourism, Buyer Seller Interaction and "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” initiative at Imphal, Manipur
24 NOV 2019 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th International Tourism Mart (ITM) – 2019 being held at Imphal from 23 – 25 November, 2019 witnessed the participation of 34 foreign delegates from over 19 countries along with 49 domestic delegates representing the travel industry.
The second day of the ITM kicked off with presentations made by all the 8 North East State Tourism Departments i.e., Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim who made a presentation to showcase their tourist destinations.
After the presentations a panel discussion was moderated by the Smt. Rupinder Brar, Addl. Director General, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India wherein eminent panelists comprising of Shri Chetan Gupta, Representing Association of Domestic Tour Operators of India, Shri Arjit Purkayastha, a leading Tour Operator of the North East Region and Capt. Swadesh Kumar, President Adventure Tour Operators Association of India deliberated on “Sustainable Tourism as an engine for Economic Growth and Employment”.
An exhibition by the North East State Tourism Departments was also a main attraction of ITM 2019. The exhibition showcased beautiful handicrafts, handlooms and tourism products of Nort East which enthralled both the International as well as the domestic delegates.
The State Government of Madhya Pradesh being the paired State of Manipur has been invited to participate in the ITM 2019 under the “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” initiative and made a presentation to a group of around 150 local University and College students who got an insight about the tourist attractions, fairs & festivals, handicrafts, culture, historical monuments, cuisine, wildlife, adventure activities etc. of the State of Madhya Pradesh. The students raised various queries regarding Madhya Pradesh during the interactive session after the interesting presentation on Madhya Pradesh which was made by Shri A.K. Rajoria, Director (Investment Promotion) MPSTDC. Additionally, the students as well as the delegates witnessed the traditional Gond paintings by a Gond artist who was specially flown for this purpose from Bhopal.
Another highlight of the day was the Business-to-Business (B2B) session between the International and Domestic Buyers who engaged with sellers from the North Eastern Region.
All the delegates of the ITM 2019 participated in the inaugural function of the Sangai Festival later in the evening at Bhagyachandra Open Air Theatre (BOAT) which was inaugurated by Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh in the presence of 8 Head of Missions of ASEAN countries. All the invitees witnessed a well choreographed Manipuri cultural programme and the day ended with a dinner hosted by the Government of Manipur

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
इम्‍फाल में अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट का दूसरा दिन टिकाऊ पर्यटन, विक्रेताओं और खरीदारों के बीच संपर्क तथा एक भारत श्रेष्‍ट भारत की पहल पर केन्द्रित रहा
24 NOV 2019 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर की राजधानी इम्‍फाल में 23 से 25 नवंबर तक आयोजित आठवे अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट-2019 में 19 देशों के 34 विदेशी प्रतिनिधि देश के घरेलू पर्यटन उद्योग के 49 प्र‍तिनिधियों के साथ शिरकत कर रहे हैं।
मार्ट के दूसरे दिन का आरंभ आज पूर्वोत्‍तर के सभी आठ राज्‍यों, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर,मेघालय,मिजोरम,नागालैंड,त्रिपुरा तथा सिक्किम के पर्यटन विभागों की ओर से दी गई प्रस्‍तुतियों के साथ शुरु हुआ जिसमें इन राज्‍यों ने अपने पर्यटन स्‍थलों की जानकारी दी।
प्रस्‍तुति के बाद भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अवर महानिदेशक श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार की ओर से एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। चर्चा में घरेलू टुअर आपरेटरों के संघ की ओर से श्री चेतन गुप्‍ता,पूर्वात्‍तर क्षेत्र के जाने माने टूअर आपरेटर श्री अजित पुरकायस्‍थ तथा एडवेंचर टुअर आपेरटर एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के कैप्‍टन स्‍वदेश कुमार ने हिस्‍सा लिया और टिकाऊ पर्यटन: आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार का इंजन विषय पर चर्चा की।
पर्यटन मार्ट में पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के पर्यटन विभागों द्वारा लगायी गई एक प्रदर्शनी प्रमुख आकर्षण रही। इस प्रदर्शनी में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के खूबसूरत हस्‍तशिल्‍प ,हथकरघा और पर्यटन से जुड़े उत्‍पादों प्रदर्शित किए गए थे। इन उत्‍पादों ने मार्ट में हिस्‍सा लेने आए देशी और विेदशी सभी प्रतिनिधियों को मंत्रमुग्‍ध किया।
मध्य प्रदेश को मणिपुर का जोड़ा राज्‍य बनाए जाने के कारण उसे "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" पहल के तहत अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट 2019 में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। ऐसे में मध्‍यप्रदेश के 150 स्थानीय विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेज के छात्रों के एक समूह ने अपने राज्य के पर्यटक आकर्षणों, मेलों और त्यौहारों, हस्तशिल्प, संस्कृति, ऐतिहासिक स्मारक, खान-पान, वन्य जीवन और साहसिक पर्यटन आदि से जुड़ी गतिविधियों पर दिलचस्प प्रस्तुति दी। इस दौरान गोंड जनजाति के एक कलाकार ने पारंपरिक गोंड चित्रकारी का हुनर दिखाया।
पर्यटन मार्ट के दूसरे दिन अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय तथा घरेलू खरीदारों के साथ पूर्वोत्‍तर के विक्रेताओं की व्‍यावसायिक बैठकें भी हुईं।
इसके बाद मार्ट में हिस्‍सा लेने आए सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने शाम को भाग्‍यचंद्र ओपन थियेटर में आयोजित संगई महोत्‍सव के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में हिस्‍सा लिया। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन मणिपुर के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री एन बिरेन सिंह ने आसियान देशों के आठ राजदूतों की मौजूदगी में किया। इस दौरान मणिपुर की संस्‍कृति से जुड़े रंगारंग कार्यक्रम पेश किए गए। कार्यक्रम का समापन राज्‍यपाल की ओर से आयोजित रात्रि भोज के साथ हुआ।