AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda Signs MoU with Western Sydney University Australia
Ayurveda and Indian Traditional Medicine legacy reaches Australia
23 NOV 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Western Sydney University, Australia at New Delhi. The MoU will promote the collaboration in research and developing guidelines for integrating Ayurveda principles with modern medicine.
Professor Barney Glover, Vice Chancellor, Western Sydney University, Australia and Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) signed the Memorandum of Understanding on 22nd November during the visit of the delegation led by Dan Tehan, Minister for education, Australian Government. The signing ceremony took place at Ministry of AYUSH.
The memorandum was agreed and exchange on the occasion of the event “India Australia International Education and Research Workshop” at Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi. The exchange took place in presence of Shri Ramesh Pokharial, Human Resource Development Minister and Dan Tehan Minister for Education, Australian Government along with H.E Ms. Harinder Sidhu Australian High Commissioner to India.
“Both Institutions are committed to take the collaboration to the next Higher Level by identifying specific areas for collaboration in education, research and practices of Traditional medicine while ensuring the quality standards and also by encouraging investment in traditional medicine related infrastructure. Complementing the Traditional Ayurveda Medicine with conventional concepts of Modern Medicine is expected in generating scientific evidences that further help in contributing to the global healthcare”
India is a priority country among Australia’s international partnerships. The signed memorandum is another milestone in the history of health care industry. Combining data-driven precision based technologies and Ayurvedic medicine will be a valuable contribution to the current goals for providing a better and safe health care system to the Universe, specifically towards developing a safe and effective integration of traditional and complementary medicine”, stated Professor Barney Glover, Vice Chancellor WSU.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया की वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
आयुर्वेद और भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विरासत ऑस्ट्रेलिया पहुंची
23 NOV 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) ने नई दिल्ली में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह एमओयू आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ आयुर्वेद के सिद्धांतों को एकीकृत करने के लिए अनुसंधान और विकासशील दिशानिर्देशों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया की वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी के कुलपति प्रोफेसर बर्ने ग्लोवर और अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) की निदेशक प्रोफेसर तनुजा नेसारी ने 22 नवंबर को एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा के दौरान इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्री डेन तेहान कर रहे थे। एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर का कार्यक्रम आयुष मंत्रालय में हुआ।
नई दिल्ली में अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में ‘इंडिया ऑस्ट्रेलिया इंटरनेशनल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च वर्कशाप’ कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर इस समझौते पर सहमति बनी और इसका आदान-प्रदान हुआ। मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के शिक्षा मंत्री डेन तेहान और भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उच्चायुक्त महामहिम सुश्री हरिंदर सिद्धू की मौजूदगी में इस एमओयू का आदान-प्रदान हुआ।
‘गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ही शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति में सहयोग के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों की पहचान करके दोनों संस्थान अपने सहयोग को उच्चतम स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इसके साथ ही पारंपरिक चिकित्सा से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी सहमति बनी है। आधुनिक चिकित्सा की परंपरागत अवधारणाओं के साथ पारंपरिक आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सा को जोड़कर वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण उत्पन्न करने में उम्मीद है, जिससे आगे वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में योगदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।’
वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी के कुलपति प्रोफेसर बर्ने ग्लोवर ने कहा, ‘ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों में भारत प्राथमिकता वाले देशों में शामिल है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के इतिहास में मील का एक और पत्थर है। डेटा वाली सुस्पष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों का संयोजन और आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सा ब्रह्मांड के लिए एक बेहतर एवं सुरक्षित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली प्रदान करने के वर्तमान लक्ष्यों, खासतौर पर पारंपरिक एवं पूरक चिकित्सा का एक सुरक्षित और प्रभावी एकीकरण विकसित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा।’