Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Zero Budget Natural Farming
22 NOV 2019 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The ICAR-Indian Institute of Farming Systems Research initiated a study on Evaluation of Zero Budget Natural Farming practices in Basmati/ coarse rice-wheat system from Rabi 2017 at 4 locations namely Modipuram, Pantnagar, Ludhiana, Kurukshetra .
Also as per information available, the details of States practicing ZBNF are as follows:
1. Karnataka – has initiated implementation of ZBNF on pilot basis in an area of 2000 ha in each of the 10 Agro Climatic Zones of the State through the respective State Agriculture/ horticulture Universities as demonstrations/ Scientific experimental trials in farmer’s fields and in the research stations of the concerned universities.
2. Himachal Pradesh - is implementing State funded scheme ‘Prakritik Kheti Khushal Kisan’ since May, 2018, the details of which are as: 2018-19- 2669 farmers, Area: 357 ha.
2019-20- 19936 Farmers, Area: 1155 ha.
1. Kerala – only awareness programmes, trainings and workshops to draw interest of farmers towards ZBNF has been imparted.
2. Andhra Pradesh - launched ZBNF in September 2015 under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana. Rythu Sadhikara Samstha (RySS), Govt. of Andhra Pradesh is conducting experiments to generate the scientific evidence of the ZBNF in collaboration with University of Reading, UK World Agro forestry Centre, Nairobi, FAO & resource NGOs/Civil Society Organizations like Centre for Sustainable Agriculture, Hyderabad.
3. Himachal Pradesh: The findings of studies conducted by the state indicated that ZBNF practice showed an improvement in soil quality within a single cropping season and incidence of Invasive leaf miner was significantly less in ZBNF system as compared to the organic farming and conventional farming.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
صفر بجٹ میں قدرتی کھیتی
22 NOV 2019 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍نومبر:زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئی سی اے آر(اینڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارمنگ سسٹمز ریسرچ)نے چار مقامات مودی پورم، پنت نگر، لدھیانہ، اور کروکشیتر میں ربیع -2017 سے بانس متی؍موٹے چاول، گندم نظام میں صفر بجٹ میں قدرتی کھیتی مشقوں کے تجزیے پر ایک مطالعے کی پہل کی ہے۔
دستیاب اطلاعات کے مطابق ریاستوں کی زیڈ بی این ایف مشقوں سے متعلق تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کرناٹک: کرناٹک نے ریاست کے 10 زرعی ماحولیاتی زونز میں ہر ایک میں 2000ہیکٹیئر علاقے میں متعلقہ ریاستی زرعی؍باغبانی یونیورسٹیوں(جیسا کہ متعلقہ یونیورسٹیوں کے کسانوں کے کھیتوں اور ریسرچ اسٹیشنوں میں ڈیمونسٹریشن ؍سائنسی تجربات کئے گئے تھے) کے ذریعے تجرباتی بنیاد پر زیڈ بی این ایف پہل کا نفاذ کیا۔
2. ہماچل پردیش:ہماچل پردیشِ ‘‘پراکرتک کھیتی خوشحال کسان’’ ریاست کے ذریعہ فنڈ کی گئی اسکیم کا مئی 2018 سے نفاذ کررہا ہے، جس کی تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
19-2018-2669 کسان، رقبہ:357 ہیکٹیئر
20-2019-19936کسان، رقبہ:1155 ہیکٹیئر
.3 کیرالہ:کیرالہ میں محض کسانوں کی توجہ زیڈ بی این ایف کی جانب مبذول کرانے اور تربیت فراہم کرانے کے لئے بیداری پروگراموں، تربیتی پروگراموں اور ورکشاپس کی جارہی ہیں۔
آندھراپردیش: آندھراپردیش میں راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ستمبر 2015 میں زیڈ بی این ایف پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ آندھرا پردیش کی حکومت ریتھو سدھیکرا سمستھا (آر وائی ایس ایس)، یونیورسٹی آف ریڈنگ، یو کے ورلڈ فوریسٹری سینٹر، نیروبی، ایف اے او اور سینٹر فار سسٹینبل ایگریکلچر، حیدرآباد جسے ریسورس تنظیموں؍سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے اشتراک کے ساتھ زیڈ بی این ایف کے سائنسی ثبوت کے جنریشن کے لئے تجربات کررہی ہے۔
5.ہماچل پردیش: ریاست کے ذریعے کئے گئے مطالعوں کے نتائج سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ زیڈ بی این ایف مشقوں سے مٹی کی کوالٹی میں سدھار آیا ہے اور فصلوں کے معیار میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے۔