वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-फिनलैंड संयुक्त कमीशन का 19वां अधिवेशन संपन्न
21 NOV 2019 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-फ़िनलैंड संयुक्त कमीशन का 19वां अधिवेशन 20 -21 नवंबर, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इसका तकनीकी सत्र 20 नवंबर, 2019 को और संयुक्त कमीशन सत्र 21 नवंबर, 2019 को संपन्न हुआ। भारत की ओर से भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री निधि मणि त्रिपाठी और फिनलैंड की ओर से वहां के विदेश मंत्रालय के अमेरिकी और एशियाई विभाग की महानिदेशक सुश्री पीरिटा असुनमा ने संयुक्त कमीशन के अधिवेशन की अध्यक्षता की।
संयुक्त कमीशन के अधिवेशन की कार्यसूची में डब्ल्यूटीओ मुद्दे, भारत - यूरोपीय संघ बीटीआईए, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंध, व्यापार अवरोध मुद्दे और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के उपाय, बिजली, पेट्रोलियम और गैस, नई और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, क्लीनटेक के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और श्रम गतिशीलता, आईसीटी सहित डिजिटलाइजेशन, परिवहन, वस्त्र क्षेत्र में सहयोग, सांस्कृतिक सहयोग और पर्यटन सहयोग आदि शामिल हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में संयुक्त कमीशन की उपयोगी भूमिका की पुष्टि की। संयुक्त कमीशन के विचार-विमर्श में दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी की पुष्टि की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने अपने सहयोग को जारी रखने की वचनबद्धता की पुष्टि भी की, ताकि भविष्य की साझेदारियों को सुदृढ़ करने और भविष्य में अवसरों के सृजन के लिए आधार तैयार किया जा सके।
इस वर्ष भारत-फिनलैंड राजनयिक संबंध के 70 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। भारत और फिनलैंड अनेक मुद्दों पर सहयोग करते हैं और यूरोपीय संघ के एक सदस्य के रूप में संतुलित और व्यापक व्यापार संबंधों के लिए फिनलैंड भारत को एक रणनीतिक साझेदार मानता है।
भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2014-15 में कुल 1.247 बिलियन और 2016-17 में 1.284 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था। 2016 में फिनलैंड की कंपनियों ने अप्रैल 2000 से जुलाई 2017 के बीच 419 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का निवेश किया है। फिनलैंड की लगभग 100 कंपनियों का भारत में कारोबार है और लगभग 30 भारतीय कंपनियां मुख्य रूप से सॉफ्टवेयर और कंसल्टेंसी क्षेत्र में फिनलैंड में सक्रिय हैं।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री निधि मणि त्रिपाठी ने किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, कपड़ा, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, बिजली और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं। भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, उच्च शिक्षा और दूरसंचार मंत्रालयों के विभिन्न विभागों के प्रतिनिधि भी इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हिस्सा थे। ।
फिनलैंड की ओर से फिनलैंड के विदेश मंत्रालय के अमरीका और एशिया विभाग की महानिदेशक सुश्री पिरिटा असुनामा ने नेतृत्व किया। फिनलैंड के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विदेशी मामलों, अर्थव्यवस्था और रोजगार एवं शिक्षा तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि के साथ-साथ फिनलैंड के दूतावास के अधिकारी तथा फिनलैंड चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एवं उद्योग परिसंघ के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
फिनलैंड ने 2021 में हेलसिंकी में संयुक्त आयोग के 20वें अधिवेशन के लिए भारत को आमंत्रित किया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
19th Session of the India-Finland Joint Commission concludes
21 NOV 2019 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th Session of the India-Finland Joint Commission was held in New Delhi on 20th – 21st November, 2019. The Technical Session was held on 20th November, 2019 and the Joint Commission Session on 21st November, 2019. The Joint Commission Session was co-chaired by Ms. Nidhi Mani Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, from Indian side, and by Ms. Piritta Asunmaa, Director General, Department for the Americas and Asia, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland, from the Finnish side.
The Agenda for the Joint Commission Session was WTO issues, India – EU BTIA, bilateral trade and investment relations, trade barrier issues and measures to promote trade, cooperation in the sectors of power, petroleum and gas, new and renewable energy, environment, cleantech, science, technology and innovations, education and skill development, and labour mobility, digitalization including ICT, transportation, cooperation in the textiles sector, cultural cooperation and tourism cooperation.
Both sides reiterated the useful role of the Joint Commission as a forum for strengthening economic relations between India and Finland. The deliberations of the Joint Commission reaffirmed the partnership between the two countries. Both sides also reaffirmed their will to continue their cooperation, in order to further expand the common ground that will reinforce the existing partnerships and create space for future opportunities.
This year marks the 70th anniversary of India - Finland diplomatic relations. Both India and Finland cooperate on a wide array of issues and as a member of EU, Finland regards India as a strategic partner for balanced and comprehensive trade relations.
Bilateral trade between India and Finland totaled USD 1.247 billion in 2014-15 and USD 1.284 billion in 2016-17. In 2016 Finnish companies have invested USD 419 million between April 2000 to July 2017. Approximately 100 Finnish companies have operations in India and about 30 Indian companies mainly in the software and consultancy sector are active in Finland.
The Indian delegation was led by Ms. Nidhi Mani Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The delegation comprised of senior officials from Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Ministries of New and Renewable Energy, Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Electronics and IT, Road Transport and Highways, Civil Aviation, Textiles, Culture, Tourism and Power. Representatives of various Departments of Government of India were also part of the delegation. Science and Technology, Biotechnology, Higher Education and Telecommunications.
The Finnish side was led by Ms. Piritta Asunmaa, Director General / Department for the Americas and Asia, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland, Head of Delegation and Finland co-chair. The Finnish delegation comprised of representatives of Ministries for Foreign Affairs, Economy and Employment and Education and Culture, officials from the embassy of Finland in New Delhi along with representatives of Finland Chamber of Commerce and Confederation of Industries.
The Finnish side invited India for the 20th session of the Joint Commission in Helsinki in 2021.