Ministry of Textiles
Capacity Building in Textile Sector
22 NOV 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved a new skill development scheme titled Samarth-Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector covering the entire value chain of the textile sector, excluding Spinning & Weaving in the organized sector, on pan India basis including the state of Tripura for a period of three years from 2017-18 to 2019-20 with an outlay of Rs.1300 crore to train 10 lakh persons. The salient features of the scheme are given in Annexure-I.
The details of State Government agencies allocated skilling targets so far and signed Memorandum of Understanding with Ministry of Textiles for undertaking training programme under Samarth at a function held on 14th August, 2019, is given in Annexure-II.
The Ministry has allocated over 4 lakh skilling targets in organised and traditional sectors to Government agencies in 18 States and skilling targets in traditional sector to Sectoral Organisations of Ministry of Textiles (Central Silk Board, Development Commissioner of Handicrafts, Development Commissioner of Handloom and National Jute Board) for commencing the training programme under the scheme. Process of empanelment and training target allocation to textile industry/industry association has also been commenced as per the scheme guidelines.
The details of amount allocated and utilized since the inception of the Samarth scheme is given below:
Year
Fund allocated
(Rs. in crore)
Fund utilised
(Rs. in crore)
2017-18
100.00
100.00
2018-19
42.00
16.98
2019-20
(as on date)
100.50
17.39
Total
242.50
134.37
A web based centralised Management Information System (MIS) has been operationalized for monitoring of all aspects of the implementation of the training programme under the scheme. All aspects of the training programme viz. proposal for empanelling of implementing partners, training centre verification, trainee enrolment, Aadhaar Enabled Biometric Attendance System, Assessment & Certification, placement & tracking of trainees and payment to implementing partners are interfaced with the web based MIS of Samarth.
Annexure-I
Key features of Samarth Scheme
1. Training programmes are aligned with the provisions of Common Norms and courses offered under the scheme are NSQF compliant.
2. Web based MIS for ease of implementation and monitoring.
• (iii) Physical verification of Training Centres before allocation of training target.
• (iv) 70% mandatory placement within 3 months of completion of training for organized sector.
1. Training by certified Trainers having cleared Training of Trainers (ToT) course.
• (vi) Aadhaar Enabled Biometric Attendance System (AEBAS).
1. CCTV recording of entire training programme and assessment process.
2. Post Placement tracking.
• (ix) Mobile App for different stakeholders for ease of monitoring and implementation.
1. Preference to be given to marginalized social group and aspirational districts.
• (xi) Public grievance redressal mechanism.
1. Internal Complaints Committee under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibitions & Redressal ) Act, 2013.
Annexure-II
List of the State Government Agencies allocated training target and signed MoU under Samarth
S. No.
Name of Implementing Agency
State
1
Arunachal Pradesh Handloom & Handicrafts Society Lt.
Arunachal Pradesh
2
Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Kannur
Kerala
3
Handloom & Handicrafts Wing, Directorate of Commerce & Industries
Mizoram
4
Handloom & Textiles
Tamil Nadu
5
Telangana State Textile Complex Cooperative Society
Telangana
6
U P Industrial Cooperative Association Ltd
Uttar Pradesh
7
Khadi Village Industries Board (UPKVIB)
Uttar Pradesh
8
Institute of Entrepreneurship Development, Kanpur
Uttar Pradesh
9
Uttarakhand Skill Development Society, Dehradun
Uttarakhand
10
Director of Handlooms & Textiles-Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
11
Assam Skill Development Mission
Assam
12
Handloom Textiles & Sericulture Department
Assam
13
Madhya Pradesh Laghu Udyog Nigam
Madhya Pradesh
14
Directorate of Skill Development
Tripura
15
Karnataka State Textile Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited
Karnataka
16
Department of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Directorate of Handlooms & Textiles, Government of Manipur
Manipur
17
Directorate of Industries & Commerce
Haryana
18
Directorate of Sericulture & Weaving
Meghalaya
19
Directorate of Handloom, Sericulture & handicraft
Jharkhand
20.
Jammu & Kashmir Entrepreneurship Development Institute*
Jammu & Kashmir*
21.
Institute of Entrepreneurship Development Odisha*
Odisha*
*MoU has not been signed yet.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, in written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی
22 NOV 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍نومبر:ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی ایک نئی اسکیم بعنوان‘‘سامرتھ-اسکیم’’ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت منظم شعبے میں کتائی اور بنائی کے علاوہ ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کی مکمل ویلیو چین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں پین انڈیا بنیاد پر تین برسوں کے عرصے 18-2017 سے 20-2019 تک کے لئے 1300 کروڑ روپے کے آؤٹ کے ساتھ ریاست تریپورہ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت 10 لاکھ افراد کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔ اس اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات ضمیمہ-Iمیں دی گئی ہیں۔
ریاستی سرکاری ایجنسیوں جنہیں اب تک کے ہنر کا اہداف مختص کئے گئے ہیں اور انہوں نے 14 اگست 2019 کو منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ‘‘سامرتھ’’ کے تحت تربیتی پروگرام کی انڈر ٹیکنگ کے لئے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے تھے، سے متعلق تفصیلات ضمیمہ-IIمیں دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت نے 18 ریاستوں میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو منظم اور روایتی شعبوں میں اور ٹیکسٹائل وزارت کے روایتی شعبے کے ادارہ جاتی تنظیموں میں (سینٹرل سلک بورڈ، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر آف ہینڈی کرافٹس، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر آف ہینڈ لوم اور نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ)، اسکیم کے تحت تربیتی پروگرام کے آغاز کے لئے 4لاکھ سے زائد ہنراہداف مختص کئے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ٹیکسٹائل صنعت ؍صنعتی ایسو سی ایشنز نے بھی پینل میں شمولیت کا عمل اور تربیتی ہدف مختص کرنے کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے۔
‘‘سامرتھ’’اسکیم کے آغاز سے مختص شدہ رقم اور اس کے استعمال سے متعلق تفصیلات درج ذیل دی جارہی ہیں:
سال
مختص شدہ فنڈ (کروڑ روپے میں)
استعمال شدہ فنڈ (کروڑ روپے میں)
2017-18
100.00
100.00
2018-19
42.00
16.98
(آج کی تاریخ تک)20-2019
100.50
17.39
کل
242.50
134.37
اس اسکیم کے تحت تربیتی پروگرام کے نفاذ کے تمام پہلوؤں کی نگرانی کے لئے ویب پر مبنی ایک سینٹر لائزڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) پر کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ تربیتی پروگرام کے تمام پہلو یعنی نفاذی حصے داروں کے پینل میں شمولیت کی تجویز، تربیتی مرکز کی تصدیق، تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کا پلیس منٹ اور ٹریننگ اور نفاذی حصے داروں کے پے منٹ کو سامرتھ کے ایم آئی ایس ویب بیسڈ سے ملایا جائے گا۔
ضمیمہ-I
سامرتھ اسکیم کی کلیدی خصوصیات
1. اسکیم کے تحت عام ضابطے اور پیشکش کئے گئے کورس کا تجاویز تربیتی پروگرام کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں اور این ایس کیو ایف کے زیر تعمیل ہیں۔
2. ویب بیسڈ ایم آئی ایس نفاذ اور نگرانی کی آسانی کے لئے بنایا گیا ہے۔
3. ٹریننگ ہدف کو مختص کرنے سے پہلے تربیتی مرکز کی ذاتی یا جسمانی(فزیکل) تصدیق۔
4. منظم شعبے میں تربیت مکمل ہونے کے تین ماہ کے اندر 70 فیصد پلیس منٹ لازمی۔
5. تربیت سند یافتہ ٹرینر جس نے ٹریننگ آف ٹرینرس کورس(ٹی اوٹی)مکمل کرلیا ہو، کے ذریعے۔
6. آدھا ر سے منسلک بایومیٹرک حاضری نظام(اے ای بی اے ایس)
7. مکمل تربیتی پروگرام اورتجزیہ ؍جانچ کے عمل کی سی سی ٹی وی ریکارڈنگ۔
8. پلیس منٹ کے بعد ٹریکنگ۔
9. نگرانی اور نفاذ کو آسان بنانے کے لئے مختلف شراکت داروں کے لئے موبائل ایپ۔
10. حاشیہ پر سماجی گروپ اور امیدافزاء اضلاع کو ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
11. عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے میکنزم۔
12. کام کے مکام پر خواتین کے جنسی استحصال (روک تھام، تحفظ اور ازالہ)ایکٹ، 2013 کے تحت اندرونی شکایات کمیٹی کا قیام۔
ضمیمہ-II
سامرتھ اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی فہرست جنہیں تربیتی اہداف مختص کئے گئے اور ان کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
نمبر شمار
نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کا نام
ریاست
1
اروناچل پردیش ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹس سوسائٹی لمٹیڈ
اروناچل پردیش
2
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہینڈلوم ٹیکنالوجی، کنّور
کیرالہ
3
ہینڈلوم اینڈ ہینڈی کرافٹس ونگ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری
میزورم
4
ہینڈ لوم اور ٹیکسٹائل
تمل ناڈو
5
تلنگانہ اسٹیٹ ٹیکسٹائل کمپلیکس کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی
تلنگانہ
6
اترپردیش انڈسٹریل کو آپریٹیو ایسو سی ایشن لمٹیڈ
اترپردیش
7
کھادی گرام انڈسٹریز بورڈ(یوپی کے وی آئی بی)
اترپردیش
8
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیور شپ ڈیولپمنٹ، کانپور
اترپردیش
9
اتراکھنڈ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی، دہرادون
اتراکھنڈ
10
ڈائریکٹر آف ہینڈ لوم اینڈ ٹیکسٹائل-آندھرا پردیش
آندھرا پردیش
11
آسام اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مشن
آسام
12
ہینڈلوم ٹیکسٹائل اینڈ سیریکلچر ڈپارٹمنٹ
آسام
13
مدھیہ پردیش لگھو ادیوگ نگم
مدھیہ پردیش
14
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ
تریپورہ
15
کرناٹک اسٹیٹ ٹیکسٹائل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ
کرناٹک
16
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیکسٹائل، کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ہینڈ لومس اینڈ ٹیکسٹائل، گورنمنٹ آف منی پور
منی پور
17
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈسٹریز اینڈ کامرس
ہریانہ
18
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف سیریکلچر اینڈ ویونگ
میگھالیہ
19
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ہینڈلوم، سیریکلچر اینڈ ہینڈکرافٹ
جھارکھنڈ
20.
جموں و کشمیر انٹرپرینیور شپ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ*
جموں و کشمیر
21.
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ اُڈیشہ*
اُڈیشہ*
*ایم او یو پر اب تک دستخط نہیں ہوئے۔