Prime Minister's Office
CAG has a great role in developing Time bound and outcome based system of working in the country: PM
PM addresses Conclave of Accountants General and Deputy Accountants General
21 NOV 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed Conclave of Accountants General and Deputy Accountants General here today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that the time bound and outcome based system of working is developing in the country and CAG has a great role in that. This is being made possible as lot of hard work goes into the work performed by CAG and particularly by the field offices of the CAG. Because of such dedicated auditors the credibility and strength of CAG has come into form, he added. He emphasized that to bring a change in such an old established institution, itself is a great challenge.
Prime Minister said that talking of reforms is fancy today but the actual reform occurs when the entire rank and file is fully ready with complete honesty to bring reform with full dedication and this is applicable to every government and every organisation of the country and CAG is also included in that. He added that changes have also come in the audit process of the CAG. Whatever CAG does will have direct impact on the governance. CAG audit process should also not take too much time. CAG also has to progress towards CAG plus.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਗ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
21 NOV 2019 8:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਕੈਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੈਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਲ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਆਡਿਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਬਲ 'ਤੇ ਕੈਗ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਨੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਚੰਗਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅਸਲੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਤਦ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੈਗ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੈਗ ਦੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਕੈਗ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਕੈਗ ਦੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੈਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੈਗ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ।