Prime Minister's Office
CAG has a great role in developing Time bound and outcome based system of working in the country: PM
PM addresses Conclave of Accountants General and Deputy Accountants General
21 NOV 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed Conclave of Accountants General and Deputy Accountants General here today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that the time bound and outcome based system of working is developing in the country and CAG has a great role in that. This is being made possible as lot of hard work goes into the work performed by CAG and particularly by the field offices of the CAG. Because of such dedicated auditors the credibility and strength of CAG has come into form, he added. He emphasized that to bring a change in such an old established institution, itself is a great challenge.
Prime Minister said that talking of reforms is fancy today but the actual reform occurs when the entire rank and file is fully ready with complete honesty to bring reform with full dedication and this is applicable to every government and every organisation of the country and CAG is also included in that. He added that changes have also come in the audit process of the CAG. Whatever CAG does will have direct impact on the governance. CAG audit process should also not take too much time. CAG also has to progress towards CAG plus.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
देश में समयबद्ध और परिणाम आधारित कार्य प्रणाली विकसित करने में कैग की बड़ी भूमिका है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने महालेखाकार एवं उप-महालेखाकार संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया
21 NOV 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में महालेखाकार एवं उप-महालेखाकार संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में जो समयबद्ध और परिणाम आधारित कार्य प्रणाली विकसित हो रही है, उसमें कैग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। कैग द्वारा और विशेषकर कैग के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा अधिक मेहनत से किए गए कार्यों के बल पर यह संभव हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि समर्पित ऑडिटरों के बल पर कैग की विश्वसनीयता और मजबूती कायम हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतनी पुरानी संस्था में बदलाव लाना अपने आप में एक बड़ी चुनौती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज के दौर में सुधारों की बात करना अच्छा लगता है, लेकिन वास्तविक सुधार तब होता है, जब हर स्तर पर पूरी ईमानदारी और समर्पण के साथ सुधार लाने की तैयारी हो तथा देश की प्रत्येक सरकार एवं हर संगठन के साथ-साथ कैग भी इसमें शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि कैग की ऑडिट प्रक्रिया में भी बदलाव आए हैं। कैग के काम का सीधा प्रभाव शासन पर पड़ेगा। कैग की ऑडिट प्रक्रिया में बहुत अधिक समय नहीं लगना चाहिए। कैग को अपेक्षाकृत एक बेहतर कैग की ओर भी प्रगति करनी है।