Prime Minister's Office
CAG has a great role in developing Time bound and outcome based system of working in the country: PM
PM addresses Conclave of Accountants General and Deputy Accountants General
21 NOV 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed Conclave of Accountants General and Deputy Accountants General here today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that the time bound and outcome based system of working is developing in the country and CAG has a great role in that. This is being made possible as lot of hard work goes into the work performed by CAG and particularly by the field offices of the CAG. Because of such dedicated auditors the credibility and strength of CAG has come into form, he added. He emphasized that to bring a change in such an old established institution, itself is a great challenge.
Prime Minister said that talking of reforms is fancy today but the actual reform occurs when the entire rank and file is fully ready with complete honesty to bring reform with full dedication and this is applicable to every government and every organisation of the country and CAG is also included in that. He added that changes have also come in the audit process of the CAG. Whatever CAG does will have direct impact on the governance. CAG audit process should also not take too much time. CAG also has to progress towards CAG plus.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দেশত নির্দিষ্ট সময়ত নির্ধাৰিত কাম কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত কেগে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী
21 NOV 2019 8:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত মহা গাণনিক আৰু উপ-মহা গাণনিকসকলৰ সমাৰোহত বক্তব্য আগবঢ়ায়৷ এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে দেশত নির্দিষ্ট সময়ত নির্ধাৰিত কাম কৰাৰ যি সংস্কৃতি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত কেগে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে৷ কেগৰ আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়ৰ বিষয়াকে ধৰি সকলোৰে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷ কেগৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা আৰু শক্তিৰ মূল উৎসৰ মুলতে দায়িত্বশীল হিচাপ ৰক্ষকসকল বুলি তেওঁ বিশ্বাস কৰে৷ দীর্ঘদিনীয়া এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰিৱর্তন সাধন কৰাৰ ওপৰত তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ অৱশ্যে সেয়া বাস্তবায়িত কৰাটো এক ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমান সময়ত সংস্কাৰক লৈ আলোচনা কৰাটো সচাকৈয়ে এক ডাঙৰ কথা কিন্তু প্ৰকৃত সংস্কাৰ তেতিয়াহে সম্ভৱ, যেতিয়া প্ৰত্যেকে সম্পূৰ্ণ দায়বদ্ধতাৰে সততাৰে সংস্কাৰত ব্ৰতী হ’ব৷ দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন চৰকাৰ আৰু কেগকে ধৰি প্ৰতিটো সংগঠনৰ ক্ষেত্রত এই কথা প্ৰযোজ্য। তেওঁ কয় যে কেগৰ হিচাপ পৰীক্ষাৰ কামত পৰিৱর্তন আহিছে৷ কেগে যি কাম কৰে, প্ৰশাসনৰ ওপৰত তাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ প্ৰভাৱ পৰে৷ কেগৰ হিচাপ পৰীক্ষাৰ পদ্ধতিয়ে বেছি সময় নলয়। বর্তমান কেগ প্লাছক উন্নীতকৰণৰ প্ৰক্রিয়া আৰম্ভ হৈছে।