Prime Minister's Office
CAG has a great role in developing Time bound and outcome based system of working in the country: PM
PM addresses Conclave of Accountants General and Deputy Accountants General
21 NOV 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed Conclave of Accountants General and Deputy Accountants General here today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that the time bound and outcome based system of working is developing in the country and CAG has a great role in that. This is being made possible as lot of hard work goes into the work performed by CAG and particularly by the field offices of the CAG. Because of such dedicated auditors the credibility and strength of CAG has come into form, he added. He emphasized that to bring a change in such an old established institution, itself is a great challenge.
Prime Minister said that talking of reforms is fancy today but the actual reform occurs when the entire rank and file is fully ready with complete honesty to bring reform with full dedication and this is applicable to every government and every organisation of the country and CAG is also included in that. He added that changes have also come in the audit process of the CAG. Whatever CAG does will have direct impact on the governance. CAG audit process should also not take too much time. CAG also has to progress towards CAG plus.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দেশে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে নির্ধারিত কাজ করার ব্যবস্থাপনায় সিএজি-র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্ট জেনারেল ও ডেপুটি অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্ট জেনারেলদের কনক্লেভে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
22 NOV 2019 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্ট জেনারেল ও ডেপুটি অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্ট জেনারেলদের কনক্লেভে বক্তব্য রাখেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে নির্ধারিত কাজ করার যে সংস্কৃতি গড়ে উঠেছে, সেখানে ক্যাগের ভূমিকা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আর এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে, ক্যাগের ক্ষেত্রীয় দপ্তরের আধিকারিক-সহ সকলের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্য দিয়ে। ক্যাগের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা ও শক্তির মূল উৎস কর্মরত দায়িত্ববদ্ধ হিসাব রক্ষকরা বলে তিনি মনে করেন। দীর্ঘদিনের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে পরিবর্তন আনার ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন। যদিও সেটি বাস্তবায়িত করার একটি বড় চ্যালেঞ্জের ব্যাপার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের দিনে সংস্কার নিয়ে আলোচনা করা নিছক একটি কথার কথাযখন পুরো দায়বদ্ধতার সঙ্গে সৎভাবে প্রত্যেকে সংস্কারে ব্রতী হবেন, তখনই তা সফলভাবে রূপায়িত হবে। আর দেশের প্রতিটি সরকার ও ক্যাগ-সহ প্রতিটি সংগঠনের ক্ষেত্রে এটি প্রযোজ্য। তিনি বলেন, ক্যাগের হিসাব পরীক্ষার কাজে পরিবর্তন আনা হয়েছে। ক্যাগ যে কাজটি করে, প্রশাসনের ওপর তার প্রত্যক্ষ প্রভাব পড়ে। ক্যাগের হিসাব পরীক্ষার পদ্ধতিটি খুব সময় নেয় না। বর্তমানে ক্যাগ প্লাস –এ উন্নীত করার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে।