Prime Minister's Office
CAG has a great role in developing Time bound and outcome based system of working in the country: PM
PM addresses Conclave of Accountants General and Deputy Accountants General
21 NOV 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed Conclave of Accountants General and Deputy Accountants General here today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that the time bound and outcome based system of working is developing in the country and CAG has a great role in that. This is being made possible as lot of hard work goes into the work performed by CAG and particularly by the field offices of the CAG. Because of such dedicated auditors the credibility and strength of CAG has come into form, he added. He emphasized that to bring a change in such an old established institution, itself is a great challenge.
Prime Minister said that talking of reforms is fancy today but the actual reform occurs when the entire rank and file is fully ready with complete honesty to bring reform with full dedication and this is applicable to every government and every organisation of the country and CAG is also included in that. He added that changes have also come in the audit process of the CAG. Whatever CAG does will have direct impact on the governance. CAG audit process should also not take too much time. CAG also has to progress towards CAG plus.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
देशात कालबद्ध आणि फलश्रुती आधारीत कार्यव्यवस्था विकसित करण्यात महालेखापालांची भूमिका महत्वाची : पंतप्रधान
महालेखापाल आणि उपमहालेखापालांच्या परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
21 NOV 2019 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या महालेखापाल आणि उपमहालेखापाल यांच्या परिषदेत भाषण केले. यावेळी बोलतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, देशात कालबद्ध आणि फलश्रुती आधारीत कार्यव्यवस्था विकसित करण्यात कॅग म्हणजेच महालेखापालांची भूमिका अतिशय महत्वाची आहे. कॅगने घेतलेल्या परिश्रमांमुळेच, त्यातही प्रत्यक्ष काम करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांमुळेच ही कार्यसंस्कृती भारतात रुजणे शक्य झाले आहे. कामाला समर्पित असलेल्या ऑडिटर्समुळेच कॅगची विश्वासार्हता आणि शक्ती कायम आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. अशा जुन्या आणि प्रस्थापित संस्थेत बदल घडवून आणणे हेच एक आव्हान आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
बदल आणि सुधारणा हे आज-काल परवलीचे शब्द झाले आहेत, मात्र प्रत्यक्ष सुधारणा तेव्हाच घडते जेव्हा एखाद्या संस्था किंवा व्यवस्थेतील सर्व स्तरातले लोक ती घडवण्यासाठी संपूर्ण प्रामाणिकपणे आणि समर्पित वृत्तीने काम करतात. ही बाब प्रत्येक सरकारला आणि देशातल्या प्रत्येक संस्थेलाही लागू आहे. कॅगही त्यातलीच एक संस्था आहे. कॅगच्या लेखापरीक्षण प्रक्रियेतही मोठे बदल झाले आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. कॅगच्या कामांचा प्रशासनावर थेट परिणाम होतो, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्यामुळे कॅगच्या परीक्षणात फार वेळ लागायला नको, असेही पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. कॅगने आता कॅगप्लसच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करावी, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सूचित केले.