Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Oscar Retrospective
21 NOV 2019 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A session on Oscar Retrospective followed by the screening of Casablanca was held on day 1 at the ongoing International Film Festival of India (IFFI) Goa.
Moderated by Journalist and film critic Naman Ramachandran, the session had the Festival Director, ADG, Directorate of Film Festivals (DFF), Chaitanya Prasad along with the editor of American film editor who also worked on the restored version of Casablanca, Ms. Carol Littleton.
On asked about the idea behind curating a section on Oscar Films, Mr. Prasad said, “We have grown up watching these films and admiring them. To be able to see these films on big screen is an experience in itself. All age group people sitting here in the theatre to watch the film says it all.”
Carol Littleton spoke about how there is a huge effort behind Oscars. “We work throughout the year. There are Outreach programmes, Workshops, seminars to make technicians technically sound. We also look at science of making films. Artistic and scientific sides both are important for making a film.” She said.
Talking about how there are wide numbers of Academy members from around the world now, Littleton said, “People can become academy members online by getting two recommendations of academy members. It’s open for worldwide members who have credits and the mastery. We are looking at participation from around the world.”
Ms. Littleton also congratulated Mr. Prasad on choosing such wide range of amazing films. “The Film Festival has Romantics, Comedies, Musical etc You have touched different genres, that is not easy. I think you are going to have success.” She concluded.
On the occasion of the 50th year of International Film Festival of India, the festival announces a special section which celebrates some of the most outstanding films which have won the Best Film award at the Academy Awards also known as the Oscars. The Section has been aptly named as the Oscar Retrospective.
All these films have not only won the Best Film award but also had been nominated in other categories at the Oscars and have amongst them won quite a number of awards.The films in this category are some of the most popular and evergreen Hollywood classics which cinephiles and film enthusiasts would love to eagerly watch on the big screen at the 50th IFFI. IFFI always has been a platform that celebrates films from across the world and the festival take this opportunity to pay humble respect to some of the classics of all time made by some of the most respected names of the Hollywood industry.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ऑस्कर पूर्वावलोकन
21 NOV 2019 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा में चलने वाले भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में ऑस्कर पूर्वावलोकन सत्र के दौरान पहले दिन कासाब्लांका नामक फिल्म दिखाई गई।
पत्रकार और फिल्म आलोचक श्री नमन रामचन्द्रन द्वारा विषय-प्रवर्तन वाले सत्र में उत्सव निदेशक और फिल्म महोत्सव के एडीजी श्री चैतन्य प्रसाद उपस्थित थे। उनके साथ अमेरिकी फिल्म संपादक तथा पुरानी कासाब्लांका फिल्म को दुरुस्त करने में भूमिका निभाने वाली सुश्री कैरल लिटिलटन भी उपस्थित थीं।
ऑस्कर फिल्मों के पूर्वावलोकन सेक्शन बनाने के विषय में एक सवाल के जवाब में श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि हम सभी इन फिल्मों को देखते हुए और उनकी प्रशंसा करते हुए बड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन फिल्मों को बड़े पर्दे पर देखना अपने आप में एक शानदार अनुभव है तथा आज सभी आयुवर्ग के लोग इस फिल्म को देखने के लिए थियेटर में जमा हुए हैं।
सुश्री कैरल लिटिलटन ने ऑस्कर फिल्में बनाने के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम पूरे वर्ष काम करते हैं तथा इसके मद्देनजर कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं और सेमीनारों का आयोजन किया जाता है, ताकि तकनीकी लोग अपना काम कुशलता से कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि हम फिल्म बनाने के विज्ञान का पूरा ध्यान रखते हैं क्योंकि कलात्मक और वैज्ञानिक पक्ष फिल्म बनाने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होते हैं।
ऑस्कर अकादमी के सदस्य पूरी दुनिया में मौजूद हैं, जिनके बारे में लिटिलटन ने कहा कि कोई भी व्यक्ति दो अकादमी सदस्यों की सिफारिश पर ऑनलाइन अकादमी सदस्य बन सकता है। कुशल और प्रवीण व्यक्ति इसके सदस्य बन सकते हैं तथा हम चाहते हैं कि अकादमी में पूरी दुनिया का प्रतिनिधित्व हो।
सुश्री कैरल लिटिलटन ने शानदार फिल्मों की इतनी बड़ी श्रृंखला का चयन करने के लिए श्री प्रसाद को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, फिल्म महोत्सव में रोमांटिक, कॉमेडी, संगीतमय इत्यादि फिल्मों का चयन किया गया है। आपने विभिन्न विधाओं को इसमें शामिल किया है, जो आसान काम नहीं है। मैं समझती हूं कि इसमें आपको बहुत सफलता मिलेगी।
50वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के अवसर पर एक विशेष वर्ग को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें उन बेहतरीन फिल्मों को रखा गया है, जिन्हें सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का ऑस्कर पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ है। इस वर्ग को ऑस्कर पूर्वावलोकन का नाम दिया गया है।
इन फिल्मों ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के अलावा ऑस्कर के अन्य वर्गों में भी नामित किया गया था तथा इनमें से कई फिल्मों को अन्य वर्गों में भी पुरस्कृत किया गया है। महोत्सव के इस वर्ग में कुछ अत्यंत लोकप्रिय और सदाबहार हॉलीवुड क्लासिक फिल्में रखी गई हैं, जिन्हें महोत्सव में बड़े पर्दे पर देखना फिल्मों के शौकीन लोगों को बहुत भाएगा। महोत्सव एक ऐसा मंच है, जहां दुनिया भर की फिल्में दिखाई जाती हैं। इस बार हॉलीवुड के अत्यंत सम्मानित फिल्मकारों को सम्मान देने का अवसर भी मिलेगा।