Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Directors, Cast & Crew of Opening Films of Indian Panorama Section Meet the Press
‘Hellaro’ is a film on women’s self-expression and liberation conveyed through Garba :Abhishek Shah
‘Nooreh’ shows the dream of a beautiful world sans conflicts: Ashish Pandey
21 NOV 2019 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
‘Hellaro’ is a film on women’s self-expression and liberation conveyed through the Gujarati dance form Garba. This is how Director Abhishek Shah describes his National Award winning filmwhich opened the Indian Panorama Feature Film Section at IFFI -2019 in Goa today.The storyline is set in 1975. A young Manjhri is married off in a small village in the Rann of Kutch. There, she joins a group of women shackled by patriarchal mandates. Their only escape from the suppression is when they go out to fetch water every morning to a distant water-body. One day, while on their way to fetch water, they find someone in the middle of the desert and their lives are changed forever.
Speaking about the movie, Abhishek Shah said, “it’s a universal story rooted in tradition”. “It’s a journey from suppression to expression”, he added.‘Hellaro’ is the first Gujarati film to win National Films Award. The Director stated that lots of good experimental films are now being made in Gujarati language.This movie is contesting for the Centenary Award for the The Best Debut Feature Film.Actors Niilam Panchal andTejalPanchasara, Editor and Screenplay Writer Prateek Gupta and Producer Ayush Patel were also present at the press meet.
The cast of ‘Hellaro’ includes ShraddhaDangar, Jayesh More, TejalPanchasra and ShaileshPrajapati.Director Abhishek Shah has been a Casting Director for 15 Gujarati films. He has also been a writer, director and actor with mainstream theatre for over 18 years. He has also directed TV commercials and promotional films.
Ashish Pandey, Director of the film ‘Nooreh’, the first film screened in the Non-Feature Section of Indian Panorama, said, his film portrayed the dreams of children growing up in disturbed areas who long for a ‘beautiful world’ free of conflicts. Nestled in the Kashmir valley is a small village which is located on the India- Pakistan border. Its people are always caught in the crossfire between the two nations. One night an eight year old girl Nooreh discovers that the gun battle rages when she sleeps and the bloody duel stops when she keeps her eyes open.
This film has been shot at an Indo-Pak border village in Kashmir where kids grow up amidst conflicts and dream of a peaceful, “better” world, said Ashish Pandey. The cast consists of actual villagers and the dialogues are in the local dialect with Kashmiri and Urdu thrown in-between, he said.The film employs powerful imagery, combining violence and fantasy in a wonderful fashion. The cast consists of Noor, Sania and Afreen. Cinematographer SushilGautam was also present in the press meet.
Ashish Pandey also opined that films should make people more sensitive about the world in which they live and cultivate a sense of humaneness. He is a graduate from SRFTI, Kolkata with a specialization in Sound Recording and Design. He directed his first short ‘The Cabin Man’ (2007) followed by ‘Open Doors’ (2011) and ‘Nooreh’ (2018). He started the production company Sophiya Films. His filmography includes ‘The Cabin Man’, ‘Open Doors’ and ‘Nooreh’.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय पनोरमा के उद्घाटन फिल्‍मों के निर्देशक, कलाकार और सहकर्मी प्रेस से मिले
‘हेल्‍लारो’ गरबा के माध्‍यम से महिलाओं की आत्‍म-अभिव्यक्ति और स्‍वतंत्रता पर बनी फिल्‍म है: अभिषेक शाह
‘नूरेह’ तनाव रहित सुन्‍दर विश्‍व का सपना दिखाती है: आशिष पांडेय
21 NOV 2019 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
‘हेल्‍लारो’ गुजराती नृत्‍य गरबा के माध्‍यम से महिलाओं की आत्‍म अभिव्‍यक्ति तथा स्‍वतंत्रता पर बनी फिल्‍म है। यह जानकारी फिल्‍म के निर्देशक अभिषेक शाह ने दी। आईएफएफआई 2019 के भारतीय पनोरमा फीचर फिल्‍म भाग में यह फिल्‍म दिखाई गई। इसमें 1975 की कहानी है। कच्‍छ के रण के एक छोटे से गांव में मंझरी ब्‍याह दी जाती है, मंझरी वहां पितृ सत्‍तात्‍मक व्‍यवस्‍था से पीडि़त महिलाओं के समूह में शामिल हो जाती है। महिलाओं के लिए दमन से बचने का उनका एकमात्र रास्‍ता है जब वह रोजाना सवेरे दूर के तालाब से पानी भरने जाती हैं। एक दिन पानी भरने जाने के रास्‍ते में उन्‍होंने रेगिस्‍तान के बीच में कुछ लोगों को देखा और तब से उनकी जिंदगी हमेशा के लिए बदल गई।
फिल्‍म के बारे में अभिषेक शाह ने कहा कि यह परम्‍परा से जुड़ी सार्वभौमिक कहानी है। यह दमन की यात्रा से अभिव्‍यक्ति की यात्रा तक की कहानी है। हेल्‍लारो राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म पुरस्‍कार जीतने वाली पहली गुजराती फिल्‍म है। निर्देशक ने कहा कि गुजराती भाषा में अब अच्‍छी प्रायोगिक फिल्‍में बन रही हैं। यह फिल्‍म श्रेष्‍ठ पहली फीचर फिल्‍म के लिए शताब्‍दी पुरस्‍कार की स्‍पर्धा में है। संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन में अभिनेता नीलम पंचाल तथा तेजल पंचसारा, एडिटर और पटकथा लेखक प्रतीक गुप्‍ता और निर्माता आयुष पटेल भी उपस्थित थे।
‘हेल्‍लेरो’ के कलाकारों में श्रद्धा डांगर, जयेश मोरे, तेजल पंचसारा तथा शैलेश प्रजापति शामिल हैं। निर्देशक अभिषेक शाह 15 गुजराती फिल्‍मों के कास्टिंग निर्देशक रहे हैं। वह लेखक, निर्देशक तथा 18 साल से अधिक समय से मुख्‍य धारा थियेटर के अभिनेता रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने टीवी विज्ञापन तथा प्रमोशनल फिल्‍में भी की हैं।
‘नूरेह’ फिल्‍म के निर्देशक आशीष पांडेय हैं। यह फिल्‍म भारतीय पनोरमा के गैर-फीचर भाग में दिखाई गई पहली फिल्‍म है। आशीष पांडेय ने बताया कि उनकी फिल्‍म में गड़बड़ी वाले क्षेत्रों में बढ़ती उम्र के बच्‍चों के सपनों की कहानी है जो तनावमुक्‍त खूबसूरत दुनिया चाहते हैं। कश्‍मीर घाटी में भारत-पाकिस्‍तान सीमा पर एक छोटा सा गांव है। इस गांव के लोग हमेशा दो देशों की गोलाबारी में फंसे रहते हैं। एक रात आठ वर्ष की बच्‍ची नूरेह पाती है कि उसकी नींद में गोलीबारी होती है और यह जब आंख खोलती है तब गोलाबारी समाप्‍त होती है।
इस फिल्‍म की शूटिंग कश्‍मीर में भारत-पाक सीमा पर एक गांव में की गई, जहां बच्‍चे तनाव में बड़े होते हैं और एक शांतिपूर्ण बेहतर दुनिया का सपना देखते हैं। इसके पात्रों में गांव के वास्‍तविक निवासी हैं और इसके संवाद स्‍थानीय कश्‍मीरी और उर्दू में हैं। इसके कलाकार हैं-नूर, सानिया और आफरीन। संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन में सिनेमाटोग्राफर सुशील गौतम भी मौजूद थे।
आशीष पांडेय ने कहा कि फिल्‍मों को लोगों को दुनिया के बारे में अधिक संवेदनशील बनाना चाहिए और लोगों में मानव भावना होनी चाहिए। आशीष पांडेय एसआरएफटीआई कोलकाता से स्‍नातक हैं और साउंड रिकार्डिंग और डिजाइन विशेषज्ञ हैं। उन्‍होंने पहली फिल्‍म द केबिन मैन (2007), ओपन डोर्स (2011) तथा नूरेह (2018) का निर्देशन किया है।