கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கப்பல்கள் மறுசுழற்சி மசோதா 2019-ஐ சட்டமாக்கும் யோசனைக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் கப்பல்களை மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதற்கான 2009- ஹாங்காங் சர்வதேச பிரகடனத்தை ஏற்கவும் அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
20 NOV 2019 10:39PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் கப்பல்கள் மறுசுழற்சி மசோதா 2019-ஐ சட்டமாக்கும் யோசனைக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் கப்பல்களை மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதற்கான 2009- ஹாங்காங் சர்வதேச பிரகடனத்தை ஏற்கவும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பயன்கள்:
• இந்த மசோதாவின்படி கப்பல்கள் மறுசுழற்சி வசதிக்கு அனுமதி பெறுவது அவசியமாகிறது. இத்தகைய அனுமதிக்குப்பின்னரே கப்பல்களை மறுசுழற்சி செய்ய முடியும்.
• குறிப்பிட்ட வகையான கப்பலுக்குரிய மறுசுழற்சி திட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதற்கும் இந்த மசோதா வகை செய்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் கப்பல்களை மறுசுழற்சி செய்யும்போது, ஹாங்காங் மாநாட்டின்படி, மறுசுழற்சிக்குத் தயார் என்பதற்கான சான்றிதழ் பெறுவது அவசியமாகும்.
முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
• கப்பல்களை மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதற்கு சர்வதேச தரத்தை உருவாக்கி முறைப்படுத்தவும், இத்தகைய தரத்தை அமலாக்குவதற்கு சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பை உருவாக்கவும் கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சி மசோதா 2019-ஐ சட்டமாக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
பின்னணி :
• கப்பல்கள் மறுசுழற்சியில், 30 சதவீத பங்குடன் உலக அளவில் இந்தியா முன்னிலையில் உள்ளது. 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டின் கடல்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து ஆய்வறிக்கையின்படி, 2017ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்தியா 6,323 டன் எடை கொண்ட கப்பல்கள் உடைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• கப்பல்கள் மறுசுழற்சித் தொழில் அதிகப்படியான பணியாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு தருவது; இருப்பினும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் சம்பந்தமான பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவது.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cabinet approves proposal forenactment of Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and accession to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
20 NOV 2019 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for enactment of Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and accession to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
Benefits:
• The proposed Bill restricts and prohibits the use or installation of hazardous material, which applies irrespective of whether a ship is meant for recycling or not. For new ships, such restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous material will be immediate, that is, from the date the legislation comes into force, while existing ships shall have a period of five years for compliance. Restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous material would not be applied to warships and non-commercial ships operated by Government. Ships shall be surveyed and certified on the inventory of hazardous material used in ships.
• Under the Bill, ship recycling facilities are required to be authorized and ships shall be recycled only in such authorized ship recycling facilities.
• The Bill also provides that ships shall be recycled in accordance with a ship-specific recycling plan. Ships to be recycled in India shall be required to obtain a Ready for Recycling Certificate in accordance with the HKC
Salient features:
• The Government of India has decided to enact a Bill, namely Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019, to provide for the regulation of recycling of ships by setting certain international standards and laying down the statutory mechanism for enforcement of such standards.
• It has also been decided to accede to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
• When the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009 comes into force, its provisions will be implemented under the provisions of the Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and rules and regulations framed there under.
Background:
• India is the leader in the global ship recycling industry, with a share of over 30% of the market. As per UNCTAD report on Review of Maritime Transport, 2018, India had demolished 6323 tonnes in 2017, of known ship scrapping across the world.
• The ship-recycling industry is a labour-intensive sector, but it is susceptible to concerns on environmental safety.