Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Amitabh Bachchan Retrospective Opens at Kala Academy
21 NOV 2019 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amitabh Bachchan inaugurated the Dadasaheb Phalke Award retrospective organised at Kala Academy in connection with the 50th International Film Festival of India today in Goa. This year, the 50th edition of IFFI is showcasing a retrospective of Amitabh Bachchan as he was honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke award this year. IFFI 2019 will showcase 6 of the best films by Amitabh Bachchan in a separate section honoring the star’s achievement.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Bachchan said, “I feel deeply humbled and would thank the Government of India for this prestigious award. I’ve always felt that I’m not deserving of such recognition but I humbly accept this with a lot of grace and affection”.
On the golden jubilee edition of IFFI he said, “This is the 50th edition of IFFI and I compliment the Government of India and IFFI for conducting themselves in such a wonderful manner. Each year we find a growth in the number of delegates and the choice of films giving us the opportunity to see the works and creativity from different parts of the world.”
Calling cinema a universal medium Shri Bachchan added that films are beyond the borders of language. “When we sit inside a dark hall we never ask the caste, creed, colour of the person sitting next to us. We enjoy the same film, laugh at the same jokes and cry at the same emotions,” he said.
He warned that there are few mediums left like cinema in this fast paced disintegrating world that can claim such integration. He expressed hope that we continue to make films that will bring people together.
The veteran actor also called for disintegration of the rather odd system of keeping sides due to colours, caste and religion. “We should bring us together in one community, hold hands together to appreciate the creativity and take a step forward to make this world a peaceful place,” he exhorted.
Bachchan who has a close connection to Goa fondly recalled shooting his first film here. He said, “Coming to Goa has always been like coming home and I’ve had many wonderful opportunities to work in this place and receive the hospitality from the people of Goa during our various stints of shooting.”
While Paa will be the opening film, the other films that are being screened in the Retrospective section are Sholay, Deewar, Black, Piku and Badla.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कला अकादमी में अमिताभ बच्चन रेट्रोस्पेक्टिव प्रारंभ
21 NOV 2019 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
50वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह के सिलसिले में आज गोवा में कला अकादमी में आयोजित दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार रेट्रोस्पेक्टिव का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस वर्ष 50वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह में अमिताभ बच्चन की पुरानी फिल्में दिखाई जा रही हैं, क्योंकि उन्हें इस वर्ष के दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। आईएफएफआई 2019 में अमिताभ बच्चन की उपलब्धियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक अलग भाग में अमिताभ बच्चन की 6 बेहतरीन फिल्में दिखाई जाएंगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री बच्चन ने कहा, ‘काफी अधिक विनम्र महसूस कर रहा हूं और इस प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद देना चाहूंगा। मैंने यह हमेशा महसूस किया है कि मैं ऐसे सम्मान का पात्र नहीं हूं, लेकिन अनुग्रह और लगाव के साथ इसे विनम्रतापूर्वक स्वीकार करता हूं।’
आईएफएफआई स्वर्ण जयंती के बारे में उन्होंने कहा, ‘यह आईएफएफआई का 50वां संस्करण है और इसके अद्भूत आयोजन के लिए मैं भारत सरकार और आईएफएफआई की सराहना करता हूं। प्रत्येक वर्ष हम प्रतिनिधियों की संख्या बढ़ती हुई पाते हैं और फिल्मों की पसंद हमें विश्व के विभिन्न भागों के सृजनात्मक कार्यों को देखने का अवसर प्रदान करती हैं।’
सिनेमा को सार्वभौमिक माध्यम बताते हुए श्री बच्चन ने कहा कि फिल्में भाषा की सीमाओं से बाहर होती हैं। ‘जब हम अंधेरा हॉल में बैठते हैं, तब अपने पड़ोस में बैठे व्यक्ति से कभी भी जाति, नस्ल, रंग नहीं पूछते। हम एक समान फिल्म का आनंद लेते हैं एक तरह के व्यंग्य पर हंसते हैं और समान भावनाओं पर रोते-चिल्लाते हैं।’
उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से खंडित हो रही दुनिया में सिनेमा जैसे कुछ माध्यम ही बचे हैं, जो एकता का दावा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि हम लोगों को जोड़ने वाली फिल्में बनाना जारी रखेंगे।
जाने-माने अभिनेता ने कहा कि रंग, जाति और धर्म की पुरानी प्रथा तोड़नी होगी। ‘हमें एक समुदाय के रूप में सबको साथ लाना चाहिए, सृजनात्मकता की सराहना के लिए एक-दूसरे का हाथ थामना रखना चाहिए और इस विश्व को शांतिपूर्ण जगह बनाने के लिए आगे कदम बढ़ाना चाहिए।’
श्री बच्चन ने गोवा में की गई अपनी पहली फिल्म की शूटिंग को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘गोवा आना, घर आने जैसा है और मुझे यहां कार्य करने के अद्भुत अवसर मिले हैं और शूटिंग के दौरान गोवा की जनता का आतिथ्य सत्कार मिला है।’
रेट्रोस्पेक्टिव भाग में पहली फिल्म ‘पा’ दिखाई जाएगी। अन्य दिखाई जाने वाली फिल्में हैं- शोले, दीवार, ब्लैक, पीकू तथा बदला।