Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Amitabh Bachchan Retrospective Opens at Kala Academy
21 NOV 2019 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amitabh Bachchan inaugurated the Dadasaheb Phalke Award retrospective organised at Kala Academy in connection with the 50th International Film Festival of India today in Goa. This year, the 50th edition of IFFI is showcasing a retrospective of Amitabh Bachchan as he was honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke award this year. IFFI 2019 will showcase 6 of the best films by Amitabh Bachchan in a separate section honoring the star’s achievement.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Bachchan said, “I feel deeply humbled and would thank the Government of India for this prestigious award. I’ve always felt that I’m not deserving of such recognition but I humbly accept this with a lot of grace and affection”.
On the golden jubilee edition of IFFI he said, “This is the 50th edition of IFFI and I compliment the Government of India and IFFI for conducting themselves in such a wonderful manner. Each year we find a growth in the number of delegates and the choice of films giving us the opportunity to see the works and creativity from different parts of the world.”
Calling cinema a universal medium Shri Bachchan added that films are beyond the borders of language. “When we sit inside a dark hall we never ask the caste, creed, colour of the person sitting next to us. We enjoy the same film, laugh at the same jokes and cry at the same emotions,” he said.
He warned that there are few mediums left like cinema in this fast paced disintegrating world that can claim such integration. He expressed hope that we continue to make films that will bring people together.
The veteran actor also called for disintegration of the rather odd system of keeping sides due to colours, caste and religion. “We should bring us together in one community, hold hands together to appreciate the creativity and take a step forward to make this world a peaceful place,” he exhorted.
Bachchan who has a close connection to Goa fondly recalled shooting his first film here. He said, “Coming to Goa has always been like coming home and I’ve had many wonderful opportunities to work in this place and receive the hospitality from the people of Goa during our various stints of shooting.”
While Paa will be the opening film, the other films that are being screened in the Retrospective section are Sholay, Deewar, Black, Piku and Badla.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
امیتابھ بچّن کی سابقہ فلمو ں کا منظر نامہ کلا اکیڈمی میں شروع
21 NOV 2019 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 21نومبر۔جناب امیتابھ بچن نے گوا میں بھارت کے 50ویں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے کے سلسلے میں کلا اکیڈمی میں دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ کے منظر نامے کا آج افتتاح کیا ۔اس سال کے بھارت کے 50ویں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے آئی ایف آیف آئی میں امیتابھ بچن کی سابقہ فلموں کا منظرنامہ دکھایا جارہا ہے ،جنہیں اس سال دادادصاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ آئی ایف ایف آئی 2019 میں ایک علیحدہ سیکشن میں امیتابھ بچن کی 6 بہترین فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گے اور اس طرح ا ن کی کامیابیوں کی عزت افزائی کی جائے گی۔
اس منظر نامے کی شروعات کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب بچن نے کہا :’’ میں انتہائی خاکساری محسوس کررہا ہو ں اور اس مایہ ناز ایوارڈ کے لئے بھارت سرکار کا شکرگزار ہوں ۔ مجھے ہمیشہ یہ خیال رہتا ہے کہ میں اس طرح کی عزت افزائی کا مستحق نہیں ہوں لیکن میں بڑی خاکساری کے ساتھ اسے انتہائی محبت اور کرم نوازی کے ساتھ اسے قبول کرتا ہوں ۔ ‘‘
آئی ایف ایف آئی کے گولڈن جوبلی ایڈیشن کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا :’’ آئی ایف ایف آئی کا یہ 50واں ایڈیشن ہے اور میں بھارت سرکار اور آئی ایف ایف آئی کو اس طرح کی تقریب حیرت انگیز طریقے پر منعقد کرنے پر مبارکباددیتا ہوں۔ہر سال مندوبین کی آمدمیں اضافہ ہوتا جارہا ہے اور فلموں کے انتخاب سے ہمیں یہ موقع ملتا ہے کہ ہم دنیا کے مختلف حصوں کے کارناموں اور تخلیقی کام کو دیکھیں ۔‘‘
سنیماکو ایک عالمی ذریعہ قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب بچن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ فلمیں ،زبان کی سرحدوں سے پرے ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا:’’ جب ہم ایک تاریک ہال میں بیٹھتے ہیں تو ہم اپنے برابر میں بیٹھے ہوئے شخص کی ذات ،نسل یا اس کے رنگ کے بارے میں کبھی نہیں پوچھتے ۔ ہم دونوں اس فلم سے یکساں طور پر محظوظ ہوتے ہیں ، ایک جیسے لطیفوں پر قہقہہ لگاتے ہیں اور ایک جیسے جذباتی مناظر پرافسردہ ہوتے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ تیزی سے بکھرتی ہوئی اس دنیا میں سنیماجیسے چند ذرائع باقی رہ گئے ہیں جو اسطرح کی یکجہتی کا دعوی ٰ کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہم ایسی فلمیں بناتے رہیں گے ، جو لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لائیں گی۔
بزرگ اداکار نے رنگ ،نسل اور مذہب کی بنیاد پر ساتھ دینے کے پرانے نظام کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت پرزور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا :’’ ہمیں ایک طبقے کے طور پر ابھرنا ہے ، تخلیق کی تعریف کے لئے ہاتھ میں ہاتھ ڈال کر چلنا ہے اور اس دنیا کو ایک پُر امن مقام بنانے کے لئے آگے بڑھنا ہے۔‘‘
امیتابھ بچن نے جن کا گوا سے قریبی تعلق ہے ، اپنی پہلی فلم کی شوٹنگ میں گوا میں ہونے کی یاد دلائی ۔ انہوں نے کہا :’’ میرے لئے گوا آنا گھر آنے کے مترادف ہے ۔ مجھے اس جگہ کام کرنے کے بہت سے حیرت انگیز مواقع حاصل ہوئے ہیں اور اپنی فلم کی شوٹنگ کے مختلف مواقع پر مجھے گوا کے لوگوں کی میز بانی کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے ۔‘‘
پرانی فلموں کے منظر نامے میں دکھائی جانے والی پہلی فلم ’’پا ‘‘ ہوگی۔ اس کے بعد شعلے ،دیوار ، بلیک ، پیکو اور بدلہ فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-5269