Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves initiatives to revive the Construction Sector
20 NOV 2019 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, today approved certain measures for the effective implementation of the CCEA's decision of 31 August 2016 on Initiatives to revive the Construction Sector'.
Following proposals put forward by NITI Aayog with respect to the arbitrations by/against Government Entities were approved:
(i) Government Entities will take the decision to initiate proceedings for setting aside of the arbitral award, and any appeal(s) thereto, with the opinion of a Law Officer i.e. Attorney-General for India / the Solicitor-General for India / the Additional Solicitor-General for India, in consultation with Department of Legal Affairs.
(ii) Where a Government Entity has challenged an arbitral award, resultant of which the amount of the arbitral award has not been paid, 75% of such award will be paid by the Government Entity to the contractor / concessionaire against a bank guarantee only for the said 75% and not for its interest component. With respect to the interest payable to the Government. Entity, should the subsequent court order require refund of the said 75%, payment of the same will be as per court order.
The above order is applicable to Government Entities i.e. all Public Sector Undertakings of the Central Government, Autonomous Organisations of the Central Government, Special Purpose Vehicles (SPV) where 50% (fifty per cent) or more of the paid-up share capital is held by the Central Government, and all Central Government Departments.
Major Impact:
These approved measures would help in ensuring that the remedies of challenge/appeal are resorted to in a prudent and judicious manner, and in furthering the objective of infusion of liquidity into the construction sector. Given the significant multiplier effect the construction sector has on the economy, these are expected to give a major boost to economic growth. And as the sector that provides one of the largest segments of direct and indirect employment, its revival would also help in significant employment generation.
Over the last few years, an increasing number of infrastructure projects in the construction sector have been / are subject of prolonged legal proceedings. In a substantial number of these projects which go into arbitration, payment of award is not released to the contractor / concessionaire for the award is challenged in court.
Challenge of the award, in most cases, defers the payment of the arbitral award pending the decision in challenge/appeal, which process then takes years to attain finality. This is seen to cause severe liquidity constraints in the construction sector as the large sums of money raised by contractors / concessionaires for execution of projects get blocked - stressing their balance sheets. The foregoing then causes a ripple effect throughout the financial ecosystem - directly impacting the repayment of debt to lenders, leading to increasing Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) in their balance sheets.
To address the above, the CCEA had, pursuant to a proposal put forward by NITI Aayog, in 2016, approved various short-term and long-term measures including for Government Entities to pay 75% of the award to the contractor / concessionaire against a Bank Guarantee. However, this policy decision of interim payment of 75% has been falling short of- its intended objective of infusion of liquidity into the construction sector on account of insistence on bank guarantee for the interest component, should the subsequent court order require refund of the amount paid by the Government Entity. As a result of which, contractors/concessionaires continue to be marred by financial stress, ultimately affecting the entire commercial ecosystem and the broader economy.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने निर्माण क्षेत्र के पुनरोत्थान के लिए पहलों को मंजूरी दी
20 NOV 2019 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने आज निर्माण क्षेत्र के पुनरोत्थान की पहलों के बारे में 31 अगस्त, 2016 के सीसीईए निर्णय के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से कुछ उपायों को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
सरकारी उपक्रमों द्वारा अथवा उसके विरूद्ध मध्यस्थतों के संदर्भ में नीति आयोग की ओर से निम्नलिखित प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई :
1. सरकारी उपक्रम वैधानिक कार्य विभाग से परामर्श करके, विधि अधिकारी यानि भारत के अटॉर्नी-जनरल/ भारत के सोलिसिटर जनरल/ भारत के अपर सोलिसिटर जनरल की राय से मध्यस्थता के निर्णय और तत्संबंधी किसी अपील को समाप्त करने के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू करने का निर्णय लेंगे।
2. जब किसी सरकारी उपक्रम में किसी मध्यस्थता निर्णय को चुनौती दी है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मध्यस्थता निर्णय की धनराशि का भुगतान नहीं किया गया हो, किसी बैंक गारंटी के लिए ठेकेदार/ रियायत पाने वाले को ऐसे आवंटन के 75 प्रतिशत भाग का भुगतान सरकारी उपक्रम द्वारा किया जाएगा, जो इसके ब्याज घटक के लिए नहीं होगा। सरकारी उपक्रम के लिए भुगतान योग्य ब्याज के संदर्भ में, उपर्युक्त 75 प्रतिशत की प्रतिदेयता के लिए बाद में न्यायालय के आदेश की जरूरत होगी और न्यायालय के आदेश के अनुसार इसका भुगतान किया जाएगा।
उपर्युक्त आदेश सरकारी उपक्रमों यानि केंद्र सरकार के सभी सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, केंद्र सरकार के स्वायत संगठन, स्पेशल पर्पज व्हिकल (एपीवी) के लिए लागू होगा, जहां केंद्र सरकार एवं केंद्र सरकार के सभी विभागों द्वारा 50 प्रतिशत अथवा अधिक पेड-अप शेयर कैपिटल धारण किया गया हो।
मुख्य प्रभाव :
इन स्वीकृत उपायों से यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी कि चुनौती/अपील के सुधारों में तर्कसंगत और न्यायसंगत तरीका लागू हो, और निर्माण क्षेत्र में धन के प्रवाह के उद्देश्य को पूरा किया जा सके। अर्थव्यवस्था पर निर्माण क्षेत्र का अत्यधिक प्रभाव पड़ना तय है और इससे आर्थिक उन्नति को काफी बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है। जैसा कि यह क्षेत्र प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के सबसे बड़े स्रोतों में शामिल है, इसके पुनरोद्धार से रोजगार सृजन में भी काफी मदद मिलेगी।
पिछले कई वर्षों में, निर्माण क्षेत्र में लंबित वैधानिक प्रक्रियाओं की चपेट में आने वाली आधारभूत परियोजनाओं की संख्या बढ़ रही है। काफी संख्या में ऐसी परियोजनाएं, जो मध्यस्थता में जाती हैं, न्यायालय में चुनौती मिलने के कारण आवंटन के लिए ठेकेकार/छूट पाने वाले के लिए धन का भुगतान नहीं किया जाता है।
अधिकांश मामलों में आवंटन की चुनौती, निर्णय के लंबित होने के कारण मध्यस्थता आवंटन के भुगतान में अंतर होता है, जिस प्रक्रिया का निर्णय होने में कई वर्ष का समय लग जाता है। इससे निर्माण क्षेत्र में धन के प्रवाह में काफी बाधा उत्पन्न होती है, क्योंकि परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए ठेकेदारों/ रियायत पाने वालों द्वारा वांछित धन का भुगतान रुक जाता है और उनका बही-खाता बिगड़ जाता है। इससे पूरे वित्तीय वातावरण पर बुरा प्रभाव पड़ता है और ऋणदाताओं के लिए ऋण की वापसी पर प्रत्यक्ष रूप से कुप्रभाव पड़ता है। तथा उनके बही-खाते में गैस-निष्पादित संसाधनों (एनपीए) की वृद्धि होती है।
उपर्युक्त समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए, सीसीईए ने नीति आयोग के 2016 के प्रस्ताव के अनुसार, बैंक गारंटी के मामले में सरकारी उपक्रमों सहित ठेकेदार/छूट पाने वाले के लिए आवंटन के 75 प्रतिशत हिस्से के भुगतान हेतु अनेक अल्पकालिक एवं दीर्घकालिक उपायों को मंजूरी दी है। हालांकि 75 प्रतिशत हिस्से के अंतरिम भुगतान के इस नीतिगत निर्णय में, ब्याज घटक के लिए बैंक गारंटी पर जोर होने के कारण निर्माण क्षेत्र में धन के प्रवाह के लक्ष्य में कमी दिखाई पड़ती है। इसमें सरकारी उपक्रम द्वारा भुगतान की राशि की वापसी के लिए न्यायालय के आदेश जरूरत होनी चाहिए। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, ठेकेदार/ रियायत पाने वाले निरंतर वित्तीय तनाव झेलते हैं, जिससे अंततः संपूर्ण वाणिज्यिक प्रणाली एवं व्यापक अर्थव्यवस्था पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है।