Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves amendments and modifications in the Toll-Operate-Transfer model and securitization of user fee receipts of NH
20 NOV 2019 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the amendments proposed in the Toll Operate Transfer (TOT) Model by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). Public funded National Highway (NH) projects which are operational and have toll revenue generation history of one year after the Commercial Operations Date (COD) shall be monetized through the TOT Model. The monetization will be subject to approval of the Competent Authority in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) / NHAI on a case to case basis.
Around 75 operational NH projects have been identified for potential monetization using the TOT Model, and bundled into 10 separate bids to attract economics of scale for the private sector. The corpus generated from proceeds of such project monetization shall be utilized by the Government to meet its fund requirements regarding future development and O&M of highways in the country. The Model would facilitate efficient toll realization through private sector.
This approval would ensure a wider set of assets for Monetization and providing a more attractive model for the investors. Further, the fund generated from such monetization shall be utilized for development/O&M of highways in the country, which would benefit highway users throughout the country.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The approved TOT Model authorized NHAI to monetize public funded NH projects, such as EPC/BOT (Annuity) projects, which are operational and have a proven toll collection history of at least two years. The approved TOT Model provides for a fixed 30-year concession period. The fund generated from proceeds of monetization are being utilized by the Government to meet its financing requirements regarding future development of NHs in the country, including their operation and maintenance.
NHAI has already monetized one bundle of projects under TOT Model, generating a revenue of Rs. 9681.50crore for the government. However, the second bundle saw deviation in the market valuation of assets from NHAI's valuation. NHAI has conducted several rounds of discussions with the private sector to reduce uncertainty in the Model. The approved amendments in the model will allow more efficient asset monetization through TOT Mode.
Background:
The NHAI was authorized to monetize public funded NationalHighway projects through the TOT Model. The TOT Model allows NHAI to:
(i) Ensure efficient management of constructed and operational NH projects through proper Operation and Maintenance (O&M).
(ii) Arrange for additional funds which are required for achievement of targets under Bharatmala Programme and other NH development works.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने टोल-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर मॉडल में संशोधन और सुधार तथा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क रसीदों की सुरक्षा को मंजूरी दी
20 NOV 2019 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के टोल-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (टीओटी) मॉडल में प्रस्तावित संशोधन और सुधार को मंजूरी दे दी है। व्यापारिक परिचालन तिथि (सीओडी) के लागू होने के बाद परिचालन करने तथा एक वर्ष से सफलतापूर्वक राजस्व सृजन करने वाले सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का टीओटी मॉडल के जरिए मुद्रीकरण किया जाएगा। यह मुद्रीकरण मामलों के आधार पर सड़क यातायात एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सक्षम प्राधिकार की स्वीकृति के अधीन होगा।
टीओटी मॉडल के इस्तेमाल से मुद्रीकरण योग्य लगभग 75 परिचालनशील राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। निजी क्षेत्र को ध्यान में रखते हुए इन्हें 10 अलग-अलग बोलियो में शामिल किया गया है। ऐसी परियोजना मुद्रीकरण की प्रक्रिया से सृजित होने वाली निधियों को सरकार इस्तेमाल करेगी, ताकि भावी विकास तथा देश में राजमार्गों के परिचालन तथा रखरखाव की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए निधि को खर्च किया जा सके। इस मॉडल से निजी क्षेत्र के जरिए टोल प्राप्त करने में सुविधा होगी।
उपरोक्त स्वीकृति से निवेशकों के लिए मॉडल को अधिक आकर्षक बनाना और मुद्रीकरण का दायरा बढ़ाना सुनिश्चित होगा। इसके अलावा इस मुद्रीकरण से जो निधि प्राप्त होगी, उसे देश में राजमार्गों के विकास/परिचालन और रखरखाव में इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। इसके कारण देश भर में राजमार्गों का इस्तेमाल करने वालों को फायदा मिलेगा।
रणनीति कार्यान्वयन और लक्ष्यः
स्वीकृत टीओटी मॉडल से भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण को यह अधिकार मिलेगा कि वह कम से कम दो वर्षों से सफलतापूर्वक टोल संकलन करने वाली ईपीसी/बीओटी (वार्षिक वृत्ति) जैसी परियोजनाओं के मद्देनजर सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का मुद्रीकरण कर सके। स्वीकृत टीओटी मॉडल के तहत निर्धारित 30 वर्षीय रियायती अवधि मिलेगी। मुद्रीकरण से प्राप्त होने वाली निधि को सरकार देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के भावी विकास, उनके परिचालन तथा रखरखाव के संबंध में वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में खर्च करेगी।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने टीओटी मॉडल के तहत परियोजनाओं के एक समूह का मुद्रीकरण किया है, जिससे सरकार के लिए 9681.50 करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व का सृजन हुआ है। बहरहाल, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा परिसंपत्तियों के मूल्य संवर्द्धन के मद्देनजर दूसरे समूह के बाजार मूल्य संवर्द्धन में परिवर्तन आ गया है। मॉडल में अनिश्चितता को कम करने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने निजी क्षेत्र के साथ कई दौर की बातचीत की है। मॉडल में स्वीकृत संशोधनों से टीओटी मॉडल के जरिए परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण को प्रभावशाली बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
पृष्ठभूमिः
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण को टीओटी मॉडल के जरिए सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का मुद्रीकरण करने का अधिकार प्राप्त है। टीओटी मॉडल प्राधिकरण को निम्नलिखित की अनुमति देता है-
(i) उचित परिचालन और रखरखाव के जरिए निर्मित और चालू राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के कारगर प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करना।
(ii) भारतमाला कार्यक्रम और अन्य राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास कार्यों के तहत लक्ष्य पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक अतिरिक्त निधियों की व्यवस्था करना।