Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves amendments and modifications in the Toll-Operate-Transfer model and securitization of user fee receipts of NH
20 NOV 2019 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the amendments proposed in the Toll Operate Transfer (TOT) Model by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). Public funded National Highway (NH) projects which are operational and have toll revenue generation history of one year after the Commercial Operations Date (COD) shall be monetized through the TOT Model. The monetization will be subject to approval of the Competent Authority in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) / NHAI on a case to case basis.
Around 75 operational NH projects have been identified for potential monetization using the TOT Model, and bundled into 10 separate bids to attract economics of scale for the private sector. The corpus generated from proceeds of such project monetization shall be utilized by the Government to meet its fund requirements regarding future development and O&M of highways in the country. The Model would facilitate efficient toll realization through private sector.
This approval would ensure a wider set of assets for Monetization and providing a more attractive model for the investors. Further, the fund generated from such monetization shall be utilized for development/O&M of highways in the country, which would benefit highway users throughout the country.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The approved TOT Model authorized NHAI to monetize public funded NH projects, such as EPC/BOT (Annuity) projects, which are operational and have a proven toll collection history of at least two years. The approved TOT Model provides for a fixed 30-year concession period. The fund generated from proceeds of monetization are being utilized by the Government to meet its financing requirements regarding future development of NHs in the country, including their operation and maintenance.
NHAI has already monetized one bundle of projects under TOT Model, generating a revenue of Rs. 9681.50crore for the government. However, the second bundle saw deviation in the market valuation of assets from NHAI's valuation. NHAI has conducted several rounds of discussions with the private sector to reduce uncertainty in the Model. The approved amendments in the model will allow more efficient asset monetization through TOT Mode.
Background:
The NHAI was authorized to monetize public funded NationalHighway projects through the TOT Model. The TOT Model allows NHAI to:
(i) Ensure efficient management of constructed and operational NH projects through proper Operation and Maintenance (O&M).
(ii) Arrange for additional funds which are required for achievement of targets under Bharatmala Programme and other NH development works.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
टोल-ऑपरेट-ट्रान्सफर मॉडेलमधील दुरुस्ती आणि सुधारणा आणि एनएचच्या युझर फी वापरकर्त्याच्या फी पावतीच्या रोखेकरणाला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
20 NOV 2019 11:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक बाबींवरील मंत्रिमंडळाच्या समितीने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआय) च्या टोल ऑपरेशन ट्रान्सफर (टीओटी ) मॉडेलमध्ये प्रस्तावित केलेल्या दुरुस्त्यांना मान्यता दिली आहे. वाणिज्यिक परिचालन तारखेनंतर (सीओडी) एक वर्ष पथकर वसूलीचा इतिहास असलेल्या सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग (एनएच) प्रकल्पांचे टीओटी मॉडेलद्वारे रोखेकरण केले जाईल. रोखेकरण त्या त्या प्रकरणानुसार रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) / एनएचएआय मधील सक्षम प्राधिकरणाच्या मान्यतेच्या अधीन असेल.
टीओटी मॉडेलचा वापर करून संभाव्य मुद्रीकरणासाठी सुमारे 75 क्रियाशील एनएच प्रकल्पांची निवड करण्यात आली असून खासगी क्षेत्रासाठी निधी आकर्षित करण्यासाठी 10 स्वतंत्र निविदांमध्ये एकत्रित केले गेले आहेत. अशा प्रकल्पाच्या मुद्रिकारणचा उपयोग देशातील भविष्यातील विकास आणि महामार्गांच्या ओएंडएम संबंधित निधीच्या गरजा भागविण्यासाठी केला जाईल. हे मॉडेल खासगी क्षेत्राच्या माध्यमातून सक्षम टोल वसुलीची सोय करेल.
ही मंजूरी मुद्रीकरणासाठी आणि गुंतवणूकदारांना अधिक आकर्षक मॉडेल प्रदान करण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात मालमत्ता सुनिश्चित करेल. तसेच अशा मुद्रीकरणातून मिळालेला निधी देशातील महामार्गांच्या विकासासाठी / ओ आणि एमसाठी वापरला जाईल, ज्याचा फायदा देशभरातील महामार्ग वापरकर्त्यांना होईल.
अंमलबजावणीची रणनीती आणि उद्दिष्टे -
मंजूर टीओटी मॉडेलने एनएचएआयला ईपीसी / बीओटी (ऍन्युइटी ) सारख्या सार्वजनिक अनुदानीत एनएच प्रकल्पांच्या मुद्रीकरणासाठी अधिकृत केले आहे, जे कार्यरत आहेत आणि किमान दोन वर्षांचा टोल वसुलीचा इतिहास आहे. मंजूर टीओटी मॉडेल निश्चित 30-वर्षांच्या सवलतीच्या कालावधीसाठी आहे. मुद्रीकरणातून मिळणाऱ्या निधीचा उपयोग देशातील भविष्यकाळातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांच्या विकासासंदर्भातील त्यांच्या परिचालन आणि देखभाल यासारख्या गरजा भागविण्यासाठी केला जात आहे.
एनएचएआयने यापूर्वीच टीओटी मॉडेलअंतर्गत काही प्रकल्पांचे मुद्रीकरण केले असून, त्यातून सरकारसाठी 9681.50 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी मिळाला आहे. तर दुसऱ्या मुद्रीकरणातून एनएचएआयच्या मूल्यांकनांमधून मालमत्तांच्या बाजार मूल्यांकनात तफावत आढळली. मॉडेलमधील अनिश्चितता कमी करण्यासाठी एनएचएआयने खासगी क्षेत्राबरोबर अनेकदा चर्चा केली असून मॉडेलमध्ये मंजूर केलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे टोट मोडद्वारे अधिक कार्यक्षम मालमत्ता मुद्रीकरण शक्य होईल.