Ministry of Railways
Meeting of European Union delegation with Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry held
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasized that Indian Railways is making rapid strides with focus on large infrastructure projects and ‘Make in India’ for new products and technologies
An India-European Union Seminar on Common Rail Issues was also held between Indian Railways and a high-level delegation of European Union’s Mobility & Transport Division
20 NOV 2019 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Ms Violeta Bulc, Commissioner, Mobility & Transport in European Union met Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, today at Rail Bhawan. During the meeting, Ms. Violeta Bulc while appreciating the gains made by interaction between Indian Railways and European Union in last two years advocated for a more proactive approach especially towards developing a long term Indian Railways – European Union partnership with focus on digitization, green transport, European Union -Asia rail links and shared innovations.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal thanked the Commissioner and her delegation for the excellent discussions and emphasized that Indian Railways is making rapid strides with focus on large infrastructure projects and intends to focus on ‘Make in India’ for new products and technologies from European Union so as to create investment & employment opportunities for Indian people. Shri Goyal further pointed out that Indian Railways is looking for investment but would like the same to come without tied conditions. Both sides agreed to work on the gains made by the seminar held between Indian Railways & European Union and further develop the relationship for more tangible gains in future.
The India-European Union Seminar on Common Rail Issues was held yesterday between Indian Railways and a high-level delegation of European Union’s Mobility & Transport Division, Standardization Division and other Experts with focus on Railway Reforms and Regulations, Railway Safety and Technology (Signaling, including ERTMS), Procurement & Standardization and Digitization and Innovation. Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav while inaugurating the seminar highlighted Indian Railways’ impetus on infrastructure works in view of capacity constraints being faced by Indian Railways. Shri Yadav stressed the need for continuous cooperation between India and European Union in above areas of mutual interest.
The European Union delegation was led by Ms Elizabeth Werner, Director Land Transport in European Union Mobility & Transport Division. The Indian delegation was led by Mr. R N Singh, Principal Executive Director/Infrastructure in Ministry of Railways. During the meeting, presentations were made by the both European Union and Indian sides and future areas for further cooperation were deliberated.

रेल मंत्रालय
यूरोपीय यूनियन का शिष्‍टमंडल रेल तथा वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल से मिला
भारतीय रेल बड़ी आधारभूत परियोजनाओं तथा नये उत्‍पाद और टेक्‍नॉलाजी के लिए ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पर फोकस के साथ तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है : पीयूष गोयल
रेल विषयों पर भारत-यूरोपीय यूनियन की संगोष्‍ठी सम्‍पन्‍न
20 NOV 2019 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
यूरोपीय यूनियन में मोबिलिटी तथा परिवहन आयुक्‍त सुश्री वायोलेटा बल्‍क के नेतृत्‍व में एक शिष्‍टमंडल आज रेल भवन में रेल तथा वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल तथा रेल बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव से मिला। बैठक में सुश्री वायोलेटा बल्‍क ने पिछले दो वर्षों में भारतीय रेल और यूरोपीय यू‍नियन की सक्रियता की प्रशंसा की और डिजिटीलीकरण, हरित परिवहन, यूरोपीय यूनियन-एशिया रेल संपर्क और साझा नवाचार पर फोकस के साथ भारतीय रेल-यूरोपीय यूनियन साझेदारी को और अधिक सक्रियता से मजबूत बनाने को कहा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आयुक्‍त और उसके शिष्‍टमंडल को धन्‍यवाद दिया और कहा कि भारतीय रेल बड़ी आधारभूत परियोजनाओं तथा नये उत्‍पाद और टेक्‍नॉलाजी के लिए ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पर फोकस के साथ तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि भारतीय रेल निवेश चाहता है, लेकिन कठिन शर्तों से बंधा निवेश नहीं चाहता। दोनों पक्षों ने भारतीय रेल तथा यूरोपीय यूनियन के बीच आयोजित संगोष्‍ठी के परिणामों पर काम करने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।
रेल के समान विषयों पर भारत-यूरोपीय यूनियन संगोष्‍ठी कल नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित की गई थी। इसमें यूरोपीय यूनियन के मोबोलिटी तथा परिवहन प्रभाग तथा मानकीकरण प्रभाग का शिष्‍टमंडल और विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए। इसमें रेल सुधारों, रेल सुरक्षा और टेक्‍नॉलाजी (सिगनल ईआरटीएमएस सहित) खरीद मानकीकरण डिजि‍टिलीकरण तथा नवाचार पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। संगोष्‍ठी का उद्घाटन करते हुए रेल बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने भारतीय रेल की क्षमता बाधाओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए आधारभूत कार्यों में तेजी लाने के उपयों की चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत और यूरोपीय यूनियन के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्‍यकता है।
यूरोपीय यूनियन शिष्‍टमंडल का नेतृत्‍व यूरोपीयन यूनियन मोबोलिटी और परिवहन प्रभाग में निदेशक भू-परिवहन सुश्री एजिलाबेथ वर्नर ने किया। भारतीय शिष्‍टमंडल का नेतृत्‍व रेल मंत्रालय में प्रधान कार्यकारी निदेशक/आधाभूत संरचना श्री आर.एन. सिंह ने किया।