Ministry of Railways
Mission Raftaar of Indian Railways
20 NOV 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The “Mission Raftaar” announced in the Railway Budget 2016-17 envisages improving of average speeds of passenger and freight trains. Action Plan for improving mobility and increasing average speed includes removal of speed restrictions, construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) and Road Under Bridges (RUBs), right powering of trains and replacement of conventional trains by Main Line Electric Multiple Unit (MEMU) trains and Diesel Electric Multiple Unit (DEMU) trains.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved two projects for raising of speed to 160 kilometre per hour (kmph) on existing New Delhi- Mumbai (including Vadodara- Ahmedabad) and New Delhi-Howrah (including Kanpur-Lucknow) routes on 5th August, 2019.
Execution of projects being planned simultaneously on entire route length and will be monitored for expeditious completion. These corridors are part of Golden Quadrilateral and Diagonals of Indian Railways - A network of six routes which consist of 16% of total Indian Railways network, yet carry 52% of total passenger traffic and 58% of total freight traffic carried by Indian Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے کا مشن رفتار
20 NOV 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍نومبر،ریلوے بجٹ 17-2016 میں اعلان کردہ مشن رفتار کا مقصد مسافر اور مال گاڑیوں کی اوسط رفتار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ موبیلٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور اوسط رفتار میں اضافہ کرنے کے ایکشن پلان میں رفتار کی پابندیوں کا خاتمہ ، سڑک کے لئے پٹریوں کے اوپر پُل اور پٹریوں کے نیچے پلوں کی تعمیر ،ٹرینوں کے لئے بجلی کا بندوبست اور روایتی ٹرینوں کو تبدیل کرکے مین لائن الیکٹرک ملٹی پل یونٹ ( ایم ای ایم یو) ڈیزل الیکٹرک ملٹی پل یونٹ (ڈی ای ایم یو) ٹرینوں کا استعمال شامل ہے۔
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 5 اگست 2019 کو نئی دہلی – ممبئی ( ودودرہ – احمد آباد سمیت) اور نئی دہلی – ہاوڑہ (کانپور – لکھنو سمیت) روٹ پر رفتار کو بڑھا کر 160 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کرنے کے دو پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کو ایک ساتھ پورے روٹ پر شروع کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی جارہی ہے اور ان کی تکمیل کے لئے پوری نگرانی کی جائے گی۔ یہ دونوں راہ داریاں ریلوے کے گولڈن کواڈری لیٹرل اور ڈائیگونل کا حصہ ہیں ، جو 6 روٹس کا ایک نیٹ ورک ہے اور بھارتی ریلوے کے کُل نیٹ ورک کے 16 فیصد حصے پر مشتمل ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج ریلوے اور کامرس و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔