سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بھکاریوں کی با آباد کاری کے لئے مرکز کی جانب سے رقو مات فراہم کرائی گئیں
19 NOV 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 19 نومبر /سماجی انصاف اور با اختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج لوک سبھا کو ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ ”معذور اور بے روز گار افراد کی مدد“ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کی اینٹری نمبر 9 کے مطابق، ایک ریاستی مسئلہ ہے۔ ضروری تحفظاتی اور باز آباد کاری اقدامات کرنے کے لئے ریاستیں ذمہ دار ہیں۔ تاہم سال 2017-18 اور 2018-19 کے دوران بالتر تیب 1.00 کروڑ روپئے اور 50 لاکھ روپئے بھکاری لوگوں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے لئے نیشنل بیک ورڈ کلاسز فائننس ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کو فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ رواں مالی سال یعنی 2019-20 کے دوران بھکاریوں کی باز آباد کاری کے مربوط پروگرام کے تحت بھکاریوں کو با اختیار بنانے اور ان کی باز آباد کاری کے لئے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس (این آئی ایس ڈی) کو 1.00 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق دلّی میں کل 2187 بھکاری موجود ہیں۔ ان میں 1343 مرد اور 844 عورتیں شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Rehabilitation of Beggars
19 NOV 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The subject matter of "Relief of the disabled and unemployable" is a State subject as per entry No. 9 of State List in the 7th Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States are responsible for taking necessary preventive and rehabilitative steps. However, during the year 2017-18 and 2018-19 an amount of Rs. 1.00 crore and Rs. 50 lakh respectively was released to National Backward Classes Finance Development Corporation for skill development training of members of beggar community. During the current financial year 2019-20, an amount of Rs. 1.00 crore has been released to National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) for Empowerment and Rehabilitation of Beggars (ERB) under Integrated Programme for Rehabilitation of Beggars during F.Y. 2019-20.
As per Census 2011, the total No. of beggars in Delhi are 2187. The male beggars are 1343 and the female beggars are 844.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.