সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
ভিক্ষাজীবীদের পুনর্বাসন
19 NOV 2019 9:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
সংবিধানের সপ্তম অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী রাজ্যের তালিকাভুক্ত নবম ক্রমিক অনুসারে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ও কর্মহীণদের ত্রাণের বিষয়টি অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এঁদের পুনর্বাসনের বিষয়টির দায়িত্ব রাজ্যগুলির। যদিও জাতীয় পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণী আর্থিক উন্নয়ন নিগম ভিক্ষাজীবীদের দক্ষতার প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ২০১৭-১৮ এবং ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে যথাক্রমে ১ কোটি ও ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছিল। নিগম ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সোশ্যাল ডিফেন্সকে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ভিক্ষাজীবীদের পুনর্বাসনের লক্ষ্যে ১ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। ২০১১ সালের জনগণনা অনুযায়ী দিল্লিতে মোট ভিক্ষাজীবীর সংখ্যা ২,১৮৭। এর মধ্যে পুরুষ ভিক্ষাজীবীর সংখ্যা ১,৩৪৩ এবং মহিলাদের সংখ্যা ৮৪৪।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রতনলাল কাটারিয়া এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Rehabilitation of Beggars
19 NOV 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The subject matter of "Relief of the disabled and unemployable" is a State subject as per entry No. 9 of State List in the 7th Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States are responsible for taking necessary preventive and rehabilitative steps. However, during the year 2017-18 and 2018-19 an amount of Rs. 1.00 crore and Rs. 50 lakh respectively was released to National Backward Classes Finance Development Corporation for skill development training of members of beggar community. During the current financial year 2019-20, an amount of Rs. 1.00 crore has been released to National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) for Empowerment and Rehabilitation of Beggars (ERB) under Integrated Programme for Rehabilitation of Beggars during F.Y. 2019-20.
As per Census 2011, the total No. of beggars in Delhi are 2187. The male beggars are 1343 and the female beggars are 844.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.