Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Export-Import of Agricultural Products
20 NOV 2019 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The export and import policies for agricultural products, which include the decisions onlifting/imposing bans on export/import of individual agricultural products, are framed keepingseveral factors in mind, such as availability of surplus over the domestic requirements (includingthe requirement of buffer stock and strategic reserve, if any), concerns of food security,diplomatic/humanitarian considerations, international demand and supply situation, pricecompetitiveness, need to balance between remunerative prices to the growers and availability ofagricultural products to common man at affordable prices etc. During the last three years, no banshave been imposed on export/import of any of the major agricultural products except for the banon export of onions, which has been imposed only recently from 29th September, 2019. As such,no study has been conducted in this regard.
The Agriculture Export Policy, brought out by the Government in December 2018, aimsat a stable trade policy for agricultural products, involving following steps:
1. The processed agricultural products and all kinds of organic products will not be brought underthe ambit of any kind of export restriction (viz. Minimum Export Price, Export duty, Export bans,Export quota, Export capping, Export permit etc.) even though the primary agricultural product ornon-organic agricultural product is brought under some kind of export restrictions.
2. Identification of commodities which are essential for food security in consultation with therelevant stakeholders and Ministries. Any export restriction on such identified commoditiesunder extreme price situation will be based on decision of a high level committee. Also, any kindof export prohibitions and restrictions on the identified commodities above would be taken up ina WTO compatible manner.
Consequent to the approval of policy, mandate of the Committee of Secretaries on ‘Essentialcommodities’ has been expanded to provide recommendation on export restrictions on a fewcommodities, which are essential for food security, under extreme price situation only.
This information was given by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, PiyushGoyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
زرعی مصنوعات کی درآمد -برآمد
20 NOV 2019 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20نومبر / کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زرعی مصنوعات کےلئے ایکسپورٹ اور امپورٹ پالیسیاں ،جن میں انفرادی زرعی مصنوعات کی ایکسپورٹ ؍ امپورٹ پر عائد کر دہ پابندیوں سے متعلق فیصلے شامل ہیں، کو متعدد عوامل کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ عوامل ہیں: گھریلو ضروریات پر اضافی مصنوعات کی دستیابی ( اس میں اضافی ذخیرہ اور اضافی اسٹریٹجک ذخیرہ کی ضروریات شامل ہیں)۔ خوراک کی سیکورٹی سے متعلق تشویشات سفارتی ، انسانی تشویشات، بین الاقوامی مطالبے اور دستیابی کی صورتحال ، قیمتوں سے متعلق مقابلہ آرائی ، پیداوار کرنے والوں کے لئے منافع بخش قیمتوں کے درمیان توازن کرنے کی ضرورت، اور زرعی مصنوعات کی سستے داموں پر عام آدمی کے لئے فراہمی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران پیاز کی برآمد پر پابندی کے علاوہ کسی بڑی زرعی پیداوار کے امپورٹ ؍ ایکسپورٹ پر کوئی پابندی عائد نہیں کی گئی ہے۔صرف پیاز کی برآمد پر ابھی حال ہی میں 29 ستمبر 2019 سے پابندی لگائی گئی ہے۔ ابھی تک اس سلسلے میں کوئی مطالعہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
زرعی برآمد پالیسی ، حکومت کے ذریعہ دسمبر 2018 میں لائی گئی جس کا مقصد زرعی مصنوعات کے لئے ایک مناسب تجارتی پالیسی تشکیل دینا تھا۔ اس میں درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
1. پروسیس شدہ زرعی مصنوعات اور ہر قسم کی نامیاتی مصنوعات کو کسی بھی قسم کے برآمداتی پابندی (جیسے کم از کم ایکسپورٹ پرائس ؍ ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی ، ایکسپورٹ پابندی ، ایکسپورٹ کوٹہ، ایکسپورٹ کیپنگ اور ایکسپورٹ پرمٹ وغیرہ) کے تحت نہیں لایا جائے گا۔ تاہم بنیادی زرعی مصنوعات ؍ پیداوار یا غیر آرگینک زرعی مصنوعات کو کچھ قسم کی ایکسپورٹ پابندیوں کےتحت رکھا گیا ہے۔
2. ایسی چیزوں کی نشاندہی جو متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور وزارتوں کے مشوروں سے خوراک کی سلامتی کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔ اس طرح کی شناخت شدہ اشیاء پر انتہائی قیمت کی صورتحال میں برآمد پر پابندی کسی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کےفیصلے پر مبنی ہوگی۔ نیز مذکورہ اشیاء پر کسی بھی قسم کی برآمداتی ممانعتوں اور پابندیوں کو ڈبلیو ٹی او کے مواقعوں پر لایا جائے گا۔
پالیسی کی منظوری کے نتیجے میں ،ضروری اشیاء سے متعلق سیکریٹریوں کی کمیٹی کے مینڈیٹ میں توسیع کی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ صرف انتہائی قیمت کی صورتحال میں غذائی تحفظ کے لئے ضروری کچھ سامان پر برآمداتی پابندیوں کے بارے میں سفارش فراہم کرے۔