Ministry of Education
IIT Kharagpur Study Reveals Post Harappan Climate Change Induced Human Migration in Thar Desert
20 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, November 20, 2019.
Researchers from IIT Kharagpur have made a breakthrough discovery of tracing 3000 years old Iron Age remains, the earliest to be found in the presently arid Rann of Kutch and Thar Desert. A period considered to be archaeologically silent due to lack of evidence and was called ‘Dark Age”, has now been found to be locales of human habitation after the decline of the Indus Valley Civilization due to climate change and water deprivation.
In the Kutch region the Harappan remains were found only on rocky islands. The Rann and the Thar till now were devoid of any sign of continued human settlement. “Explorations in the coastal settlement of Karim Shahi region of the Rann south of the desert, unearthed pottery and charcoal which when dated by means of optically stimulated luminescence and radiocarbon methods revealed active human habitation from Early Iron Age to Early Historic (3100–2300 years) time. Evidences of Historic to Medieval (~1500–900 years old) settlement are also been discovered at Vigakot in the Thar Desert”.
Apart from artefacts like pitcher, jars and bull figurines, numerous animal remains like bones, teeth etc. have also been recovered which helped in reconstructing social subsistence pattern.
The study also involved analysis of sediments, pollen and oxygen isotopes in fossil molluscan shells indicating presence of active river system and some rainfall that probably sustained human habitation from the Early Iron Age to medieval times. The explorations were facilitated by the Indian Army as the areas due to their proximity to the Indo-Pak border are restricted. The researchers also referred to the historical travelogue of Al Beruni of 1030 AD which mentioned presence of rivers in Kutch.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
থর মরুভূমিতে হরপ্পা-উত্তর যুগে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের কারণে জনশূণ্য হওয়ার প্রমাণ মিলল আইআইটি খড়্গপুরের গবেষণায়
20 NOV 2019 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
কচ্ছের রণ ও থর মরুভূমিতে ৩ হাজার বছর আগে লৌহ যুগের ওপর গবেষণা চালিয়ে আইআইটি খড়্গপুর নতুন কিছু তথ্য সামনে নিয়ে এসেছে। কৃষ্ণ যুগহিসেবে পরিচিত সময়ে পুরাতাত্ত্বিক প্রমাণের অভাবে দীর্ঘদিন সিন্ধু সভ্যতার জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন ও জল সঙ্কটের কারণে পতনের বিষয়টি জানা যায়নি। বর্তমানে এই সংক্রান্ত প্রমাণ মিলেছে।
কচ্ছের রণ-এ পাথুরে দ্বীপগুলিতে হরপ্পা সভ্যতার ধ্বংসাবশেষ পাওয়া গেছে। রণ এবং থর অঞ্চল দীর্ঘদিন মনুষ্যবর্জিত বলে বিবেচিত হয়ে এসেছে। রণ-এর করিমশাহী অঞ্চল ও মরুভূমির দক্ষিণাঞ্চলে খনরকার্যের ফলে মাটির জিনিসপত্র ও কাঠকয়লার সন্ধান পাওয়া গেছে। এগুলিকে উদ্দীপিত আলোক বিকিরণ ও রেডিও কার্বন পদ্ধতিতে পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা চালিয়ে দেখা গেছে ৩১০০-২৩০০ বছর আগে প্রাগৈতিহাসিক যুগে এই অঞ্চলে মনুষ্য বসতি ছিল।
সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকাগুলিতে সভ্যতায় ব্যবহৃত নানা জিনিসপত্রের পাশাপাশি হাড়, দাঁত-সহ বহু প্রাণীর অবশেষ পাওয়া গেছে। এর মাধ্যমে ঐ অঞ্চলের সামাজিক অবস্থার পুনর্গঠন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন তরল পদার্থের অবশেষ, ফুলের রেণু এবং শামুক জাতীয় প্রাণীর নরম অংশের জীবাশ্ম অক্সিজেন আইসোটোপের মাধ্যমে পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষার পর প্রমাণিত হয়েছে ঐ অঞ্চলে সক্রিয় একটি নদী ছিল এবং লৌহ যুগের শুরুর থেকে মধ্যযুগ পর্যন্ত সেখানে মানুষ বসবাস করত। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সহায়তায় ঐ অঞ্চলে খনন কাজ চালানো হয় কারণ এলাকাটি ভারত-পাক সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চল হওয়ায় সেখানে সহজেই যাওয়া-আসা করার ক্ষেত্রে বাধা-নিশেষ রয়েছে। গবেষকরা এই প্রসঙ্গে ১০৩০ খ্রিষ্টাব্দে আল বেরুনির ভ্রমণ কাহিনী উল্লেখ করেছেন যেখানে কচ্ছ এলাকায় নদীর কথা উল্লেখ রয়েছে।