Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pilot study on Zero Budget Natural Farming initiated at 4 locations: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
19 NOV 2019 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government has been promoting organic farming under the dedicated scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) which encourages all kinds of chemical free farming systems including Zero budget Natural Farming. The budget allocation for PKVY for 2019-20 is Rs. 325 crores. Indian Council of Agriculture Research through ICAR-Indian Institute of Farming Systems Research has initiated a study on Evaluation of Zero Budget Natural Farming practices in Basmati/ coarse rice-wheat system from Rabi Season 2017 at 4 locations namely Modipuram, Pantnagar, Ludhiyana, Kurukshetra .
National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) has also organized a brainstorming season on Zero Budget Natural Farming in August, 2019. Government has been implementing several schemes aiming at meeting the target of doubling of farmer’s income by 2022. The major schemes include:
• National Food Security Mission – for improved production and productivity of food grains and oilseeds.
• Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture(MIDH)- to enhance production and productivity of horticultural crops
• Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana and Mission organic Value Chain Development for North East Region –to reduce cost of cultivation and ensure chemical free quality products that can fetch premium prices to farmers
• Soil health Cards- Aims at promotion of judicious use of fertilisers through soil test based recommendations there by reducing excess use of fertilisers
• PMKSY-PDMC (Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana-Per Drop More Crop)- to promote water conservation and reduction in use of inputs through drip and sprinkler irrigation
• Bamboo Mission and Agro forestry
• e-NAM – for transparent competitive markets for improved remuneration to the farmers.
• Crop loans-Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS) , Kisan Credit Card(K CC)
• Assured Prices-Minimum Support Price (MSP)
• Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PMKISAN)
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زیرو بجٹ والی قدرتی زراعت پر ابتدائی مطالعہ چار جگہوں پر شروع کیا گیا:جنا ب نریندر سنگھ تومر
19 NOV 2019 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19 نومبر: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کی اسکیم کے تحت نامیاتی زراعت کو فروغ دیتی رہی ہے جس سے زیرو بجٹ والی قدرتی زراعت سمیت کیمیاوی مادوں سے پاک زراعت کے سبھی طریقوں کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ 20-2019 کے لئے پی کے وی وائی کا بجٹ 325 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل نے زراعت کے طور طریقوں کی تحقیق کے، آئی سی اے آر بھارتی ادارے نے 2017 کی ربیع کی فصل سے باسمتی / موٹے چاول – گیہوں نظام زیر و بجٹ والی قدرتی زراعت کے طور طریقوں کا تخمینہ لگانے کا مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔یہ مطالعہ مودی پورم، پنت نگر، لدھیانہ اور کروکشیتر چار جگہوں پر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
زرعی علوم کی قومی اکیڈیمی (این اے اے ایس ) نے بھی اگست 2019 میں زیر وبجٹ والی قدرتی زراعت پر باقاعدہ غور وخوض کیا تھا۔ حکومت بہت سی اسکیموں پر عملدرآمد کرتی رہی ہے جن کا مقصد 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے کے نشانے کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ بڑی اسکیموں میں مندرجہ ذیل اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔
• سب کے لئے خوراک کی فراہمی کا مشن- بہتر پیداوار اور اناج اور تلہن کی پیداواریت ۔
• باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کامشن(ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) زرعی فصلوں کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرنے کیلئے۔
• پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا اور شمال مشرقی خطے کیلئے نامیاتی ویلو چین کا فروغ ۔ فصل کی لاگت میں کمی کرنا اور کیمیاوی مادوں سے پاک ایسی معیاری مصنوعات کو یقینی بنانا جن سے کسانوں کو عمدہ قیمتیں مل سکتی ہیں۔
• زمین کی زرخیزی سے متعلق کارڈ- اس کا مقصد زمین کی زرخیزی کی جانچ پر مبنی سفارشات کے ذریعے کیمیاوی کھادوں کے قانونی استعمال کو فروغ دینا اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال میں کمی لانا۔
• پی ایم کے ایس وائی – پی ڈی ایم سی (پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا- فی بوند مزید فصل) – پانی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینا اور ڈرپ اور پانی چھڑک کر کی جانے والی سینچائی کے ذریعے پانی کے استعمال میں کمی لانا۔
• بانس کا مشن اور جنگلوں میں زراعت ۔
• ای۔ نام – کسانوں کو بہتر رقم مل سکے اس کے لئے مقابلہ جاتی مارکٹوں کو شفاف بنانا۔
• فصل قرض سود میں کمی کی اسکیم(آئی ایس ایس )، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی)
• یقینی قیمتیں – کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)
• پردھان منتری کسان سماّن ندھی (پی ایم کے آئی ایس اے این)