Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers Clubs
19 NOV 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Farmers’ Clubs (FCs) promoted by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) are grass root level informal fora organized by the rural branches of banks, Non-Government Organisations (NGOs), Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), etc. The programme is being implemented for the mutual benefit of the banks and the farmers. The major objective is to promote “Development through credit, technology transfer, awareness and capacity building” of the farmers. The clubs are beneficial for banks as well as line departments of the State Government for convergence of the programmes / schemes sponsored / implemented by them. As on 31st October 2019, there are 24321 active FCs existing in different States/UTs. Details of these Farmer’s Clubs are readily available to the public on www.krishaksarathi.com portal developed by NABARD.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فارمرز کلب
19 NOV 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 20نومبر۔زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (نابارڈ ) کے ذریعہ جن فارمرز کلبوں کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے ،وہ بینکوں کی دیہی شاخوں ،غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز ) کرشی وگیان کیندروں ( کے وی کیز ) وغیرہ کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے بالکل نچلی سطح کے غیر رسمی فورم ہیں۔ بینکوں اور کسانوں کے باہمی مفاد کے لئے یہ پروگرام نافذ کیا جارہا ہے ۔ اس کا اہم ترین مقصد کسانوں کی ’’ قرض ، ٹکنالوجی منتقلی ، بیداری اورصلاحیت سازی کے ذریعہ ترقی ‘‘ کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ کلب بینکوں کےساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کے متعلقہ محکموں کے لئے بھی مفیدہیں کیونکہ یہ ان کے ذریعہ اسپانسر/ نافذ کی گئی اسکیموں /پرگرامو ں میں تال میل کا کام انجام دیتے ہیں۔31 اکتوبر 2019 تک مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں 24321 سرگرم فارمرز کلب موجود پائے گئے ہیں۔ ان فارمرز کلبوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات نابارڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے پورٹل :
www.krishaksarathi.com پرعوام کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اگ۔رم
U-5206