Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Salient features of AB-PMJAY
19 NOV 2019 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana was launched on 23.09.2018 to provide health cover up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per annum for secondary and tertiary care hospitalisation to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore individuals) based on the deprivation and occupational criteria as per the Socio-Economic Caste Census.
The scheme provides for paperless and cashless access to services for the beneficiary at the point of service i.e. empanelled public and private hospitals across India. To facilitate this, an online transaction management system has been adopted by States/UTs. Further, claims of the hospitals are also settled through online portal in a time-bound manner.
Salient Features of AyushmanBharat -PradhanMantri Jan ArogyaYojana
1. Government of India has launched Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY) on 23.09.2018. PMJAY is a centrally sponsored scheme. It is entirely funded by Government and the funding is shared between Centre and State governments as per prevailing guidelines of Ministry of Finance.
2. PMJAY provides health cover up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary hospitalization to around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families (approx. 50 crore beneficiaries).
3. PMJAY is an entitlement based scheme. This scheme covers poor and vulnerable families based on deprivation and occupational criteria as per SECC database.
4. PMJAY provides cashless and paperless access to services for the beneficiary at the point of service in any (both public and private) empanelled hospitals across India. In other words, a beneficiary from one State can avail benefits from an empanelled Hospital anywhere in the Country.
5. Under PMAJY, the States are free to choose the modalities for implementation. They can implement the scheme through insurance company or directly through the Trust/ Society or mixed model.
6. There is no restriction on family size, ensuring all members of designated families specifically girl child and senior citizens get coverage.
7. A well-defined Complaint and Public Grievance Redressal Mechanism, has been put in place through which complaints/ grievances are registered, acknowledged, escalated for relevant action, resolved and monitored.
8. PMJAY has created a robust IT system for implementation and role of real time transaction data.
9. At National level, National Health Authority (NHA) has been set up as an attached office to Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to manage the implementation of the scheme.
10. The details of package, operational guidelines and key features are available at www. pmjay.gov.in
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کی اہم خصوصیات
19 NOV 2019 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19/ نومبر۔صحت اور کنبہ وبہود کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ سماجی و معاشی ذات کی مردم شماری کے مطابق محروم اور پیشہ وارانہ شعبے کی بنیاد پر تقریباً 10.74 کروڑ غریب اور آسانی سے شکار ہونے والے کنبوں (تقریباً 50 کروڑ افراد کو ثانوی اور ثلاثی حفظان صحت اور ہسپتالوں کے اخراجات کے لئے سالانہ فی کنبہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی صحت سہولیات مہیا کرانے کی غرض سے 23 ستمبر 2018 کو آیوشمان بھارت۔ پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی)شروع کی گئی تھی۔
یہ اسکیم پورے ملک میں پینل میں شامل سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ ہسپتالوں میں اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان کو پیپر لسٹ اور کیش لیس خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس عمل میں آسامیاں بہم پہنچانے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ آن لائن لین دین نظم کا نظام اپنایا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعہ ہسپتالوں کے دعوؤں کو نپٹایا جاتا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت۔ پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی) اہم خصوصیات:
1. حکومت ہند نے 23 ستمبر 2018 کو آیوشمان بھارت۔ پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا( اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی) کی شروع کی تھی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے لئے پورا فنڈ حکومت کے ذریعہ مہیا کرایا جاتا ہے اور فنڈ کی فراہمی وزارت خزانہ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مرکز اور ریاستوں کے حکومتوں کے ذریعہ اپنے اپنے حصے سے کرائی جاتی ہے۔
2. پی ایم جے اے وائی تقریبا 10.74 کروڑ غریب اور آسانی سے آفت کا شکار ہونے والے کنبوں( تقریباً 50 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان) کو ثانوی اور ثلاثی حفظان صحت اور ہسپتال کے لئے فی کنبہ سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے اخراجات برداشت کئے جاتے ہیں۔
3. پی ایم جے اے وائی استحقاق پر مبنی اسکیم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ایس ای سی سی ڈاٹا بیس کے مطابق محروم اور پیشہ وارانہ طور پر کمزور زمرے کے مطابق غریب اور آفات کا آسانی سے شکار ہونے والے کنبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
4. پی ایم جے اے وائی پورے ہندوستان میں پینل میں شامل ہسپتالوں میں خواہ ان کاتعلق پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری ہسپتالوں سے ہو وہاں استفادہ کنندگان کو خدمات کے لئے کیش لیس اور پیپر لیس رسائی مہیا کرتی ہے۔ دوسرے الفاظ میں ایک ریاست سے تعلق رکھنے والے استفادہ کنندہ کو ملک میں کہیں بھی پینل میں شامل ہسپتال میں یہ سہولت دستیاب ہوسکتی ہے۔
5. پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت ریاستیں اسکیم کے عملدرآمد کے طریقہ کار کاانتخاب کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہے۔ وہ اسکیم پر بیمہ کمپنی کے ذریعہ براہ راست ٹرسٹ/ سوسائٹی یا مشترکہ طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ عملدرآمد کرسکتی ہیں۔
6. کنبے کے سائز کی کوئی قید نہیں ہے بلکہ کنبے کے تمام افراد کے لئے خصوصا لڑکیاں اور معمر شہریوں کا اس میں احاطہ کیاجائے گا۔
7. ایک واضح شکایت اور عوامی شکایت کا ازالے کا میکانزم کیا گیا ہے جس کے ذریعہ درج رجسٹر شکایتوں کے ازالہ کیاجاتا ہے۔ اس کی توثیق کی جاتی ہے اور متعلقہ کارروائی اور اس کے حل کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
8. پی ایم کے وائی نے پروگرام کے عملدرآمد اور بروقت لین دین کے لئے فعال آئی ٹی نظام بنایا ہے۔
9. اسکیم کے عملدرآمد کے دیکھ بھال کے لئے صحت اور کنبہ وبہبود کی وزارت سے متعلق قومی سطح پر ایک دفتر نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھاریٹی(این ایچ اے) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
10. پیکج کی تفصیلات، عملی رہنماخطوط اور اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات www.pmjay.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔